Men's Track

 
2010 Atlantic 10 Indoor Championships - Day 1

Recap

Licensed to Platt Systems - Contractor License
                                       HY-TEK's Meet Manager 2/19/2010 06:51 PM
           Atlantic 10 Indoor Championships - 2/19/2010 to 2/20/2010           
                     URI Mackal FieldHouse - Kingston, RI                      
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Men 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 House, Demario            SO Charlotte                 6.39Q  1 
  2 Jordan, Sam               SO Charlotte                 6.42Q  3 
  3 Freeland, Emmanuel        JR Temple                    6.50Q  2 
  4 Killen, Sam               JR Rhode Island              6.47q  3 
  5 Guscott, Nicholas         SO Rhode Island              6.53q  1 
  6 Dryden, Miles             JR Temple                    6.54q  3 
  7 Lynch, Daniel             SR Temple                    6.58q  1 
  8 McReynolds, Isaac         SO Charlotte                 6.58q  2 
  9 Whelan, David             SR Saint Louis               6.63   2 
 10 Woodley, Ronald           SO Rhode Island              6.65   3 
 10 Williams, Nick            SO Xavier                    6.65   2 
 12 Thomas, James             SR La Salle                  6.72   3 
 13 Miller, Brian             SR Massachusetts             6.76   2 
 14 Polacek, Kurtis           SO Xavier                    6.78   3 
 15 Brandt, Drew              SR Saint Joseph              6.80   1 
 16 Kotecki, Patrick          SO Saint Louis               6.82   2 
 17 DiNatale, Tom             SO Saint Joseph              6.85   1 
 18 Whitehead, William        FR Saint Louis               6.85   1 
 19 Clemens, Daniel           FR Fordham                   7.00   3 
 
Event 2  Men 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 McReynolds, Isaac         SO Charlotte                 7.49Q  2 
  2 Cotto, Tyler              SR Massachusetts             7.61Q  1 
  3 Mack, Korel               JR Charlotte                 7.62q  1 
  4 Louis, Josue              SR Temple                    7.69q  2 
  5 Eure, Derrick             JR Charlotte                 7.73q  1 
  6 Alexander, Brian          SR Rhode Island              7.86q  2 
  7 Collins, Mike             FR Saint Louis               7.88q  2 
  8 Koncki, Zachary           SO Massachusetts             7.94q  1 
  9 Pereira, Jeffrey          FR Rhode Island              7.95   1 
 10 Smiles, Dahmar            SO Saint Louis               7.96   2 
 11 Bardham, Shaikat          FR Rhode Island              7.98   2 
 12 Howitt, Jason             SO Temple                    8.00   1 
 13 Malloy, Tim               SO Temple                    8.02   1 
 14 Clemens, Daniel           FR Fordham                   8.45   1 
 15 Shoyoye, Akin             FR Massachusetts             8.47   2 
 
Event 3  Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Law, Darius               JR Charlotte                21.74Q  1 
  2 Kennedy, David            JR Rhode Island             22.10Q  4 
  3 Williams, Nick            SO Xavier                   22.33Q  3 
  4 Freeland, Emmanuel        JR Temple                   22.34Q  2 
  5 Boeni, Tim                SR Temple                   22.77Q  5 
  6 Jordan, Sam               SO Charlotte                22.33q  1 
  7 Hill, Reggie              JR Charlotte                22.44q  3 
  8 Guscott, Nicholas         SO Rhode Island             22.63q  4 
  9 Cormier, Cameron          JR Rhode Island             22.67q  2 
 10 Little, Rashad            FR La Salle                 22.82q  1 
 11 DiNatale, Tom             SO Saint Joseph             22.92   4 
 12 Dryden, Miles             JR Temple                   22.96   5 
 13 Brandt, Drew              SR Saint Joseph             23.33   2 
 14 Kotecki, Patrick          SO Saint Louis              23.37   5 
 15 Polacek, Kurtis           SO Xavier                   23.62   5 
 16 DiNoia, Victor            SO Saint Joseph             23.65   2 
 17 Thomas, James             SR La Salle                 23.77   3 
 18 Whitehead, William        FR Saint Louis              23.87   3 
 -- Clemens, Daniel           FR Fordham                     DQ   4  5 steps far turn
 
Event 4  Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Kennedy, David            JR Rhode Island             48.46Q  3 
  2 Law, Darius               JR Charlotte                49.04Q  1 
  3 Williams, Nick            SO Xavier                   49.75Q  4 
  4 Little, Rashad            FR La Salle                 49.76Q  5 
  5 Chierici, Anthony         SO Rhode Island             50.63Q  2 
  6 Cormier, Cameron          JR Rhode Island             50.26q  4 
  7 Dawes, Handy              JR Charlotte                50.54q  3 
  8 Hubschman, Connor         FR Saint Joseph             50.58q  1 
  9 Smith, David              FR Saint Joseph             50.81q  5 
 10 McFadden, Brad            SR Temple                   50.97q  4 
 11 Zimmer, Mark              SO Saint Louis              51.04   2 
 12 Guyon, Devonte            JR Charlotte                51.07   5 
 13 Weltman, Philip           SO Massachusetts            51.08   2 
 14 Smiles, Dahmar            SO Saint Louis              51.31   3 
 15 Atkinson, Sean            FR Fordham                  51.31   4 
 16 Lee, Tariq                JR Temple                   51.78   2 
 17 Cosgrove, John            SO Fordham                  51.93   5 
 18 Duncan, Derrhyl           JR Temple                   52.02   1 
 19 Ulmer, Ryan               JR Xavier                   52.20   3 
 20 Tino, Brian               JR Massachusetts            52.60   5 
 21 Clarke, Brandon           FR La Salle                 53.16   1 
 22 Smith, Brian              JR Saint Joseph             53.63   3 
 23 Rumbaugh, Ben             FR Xavier                   53.69   2 
 24 Keefe, Timothy            JR Massachusetts            54.51   4 
 
Event 5  Men 500 Meter Run
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Phronebarger, Tadarrin    FR Charlotte              1:05.18Q  2 
  2 Sabre, Jared              JR Saint Joseph           1:05.47Q  1 
  3 Sanborn, Nicholas         JR Rhode Island           1:05.97Q  4 
  4 Parisi, Lou               JR Temple                 1:06.25Q  3 
  5 Richards, Manuel          JR Rhode Island           1:05.37q  2 
  6 Lyons, Christopher        JR Fordham                1:05.59q  2 
  7 Laorenza, Samuel          SR Massachusetts          1:05.87q  1 
  8 Bartholomew, Wayne        FR La Salle               1:06.09q  1 
  9 Otis, Nick                FR Massachusetts          1:06.78q  4 
 10 Barbalinardo, Garrett     FR Saint Joseph           1:07.05q  3 
 11 Shea, Andrew              JR Rhode Island           1:07.77   4 
 12 Anistranski, Jarrett      JR Fordham                1:07.87   3 
 13 Wenik, Dylan              SO Saint Joseph           1:08.10   4 
 14 Mello, Matt               SO Richmond               1:08.12   1 
 15 Henderson, Ozzie          SO La Salle               1:08.84   2 
 16 Howitt, Jason             SO Temple                 1:09.27   2 
 17 Robey, Gavin              JR Saint Louis            1:09.47   4 
 18 Ward, Carter              SO Fordham                1:11.27   1 
 -- Iuele, Nick               SO La Salle                    DQ   3  Stepped on inside la
 
Event 6  Men 800 Meter Run
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Schmidt, Brian            JR Fordham                1:55.61Q  2 
  2 Taylor, Aaron             JR Temple                 1:57.92Q  1 
  3 Kauffman, Aaron           SR Charlotte              1:56.63Q  2 
  4 Doyle, Joseph             FR Massachusetts          1:57.99Q  1 
  5 McPeak, Terence           SO La Salle               1:57.07q  2 
  6 Garvin, Ryan              FR Saint Joseph           1:57.28q  2 
  7 Nathan, Ben               JR Xavier                 1:58.01q  2 
  8 DiOrio, Ryan              SR Massachusetts          1:58.02q  1 
  9 Laratta, David            SO La Salle               1:58.30q  1 
 10 Wigton, Nate              SO Rhode Island           1:58.49   1 
 11 Lapp, Javan               SR Charlotte              1:59.06   2 
 12 Manion, David             FR Saint Joseph           1:59.08   2 
 13 Deas, Rollin              JR La Salle               1:59.78   1 
 13 Horowitz, Brian           SR Fordham                1:59.78   1 
 15 McDonough, Michael        SO Massachusetts          2:01.34   1 
 16 Brooks, Jesse             JR Saint Joseph           2:02.14   2 
 17 Coulson, Zac              SO Temple                 2:02.62   2 
 
Event 7  Men 1000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
  1 Edwards, Korey            SR La Salle               2:29.46Q 
  2 VanderMolen, Scott        JR Massachusetts          2:31.94Q 
  3 Guterl, Brian             JR Saint Joseph           2:29.81Q 
  4 Fitzgerald, Kevin         SO Fordham                2:31.96Q 
  5 Townsend, Andrew          FR Saint Joseph           2:30.00q 
  6 Reilly, Paul              FR La Salle               2:30.38q 
  7 Eubanks, David            FR Charlotte              2:31.25q 
  8 Graham, Garrett           SR Richmond               2:32.03q 
  9 Smooth, Christian         FR Charlotte              2:32.35q 
 10 Barletta, Geoffrey        SO Temple                 2:34.25  
 11 Petrakis, Mike            FR Richmond               2:35.67  
 12 Ellison, Justin           SO Rhode Island           2:36.80  
 13 Durian, Elijah            FR Xavier                 2:37.32  
 14 Mc Clory, Sean            FR La Salle               2:38.03  
 15 Ross, Kyle                JR Saint Louis            2:39.04  
 16 Powell, Ian               FR Fordham                2:44.81  
 -- Hohs, Logan               SO Saint Joseph                DQ  
 
Event 10  Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Llano, Matt               SR Richmond              14:37.32  
  2 Kauffmann, Tommy          JR Xavier                14:42.07  
  3 McDonnell, Kevin          SO Saint Joseph          14:47.82  
  4 Quinn, Tim                JR Richmond              14:48.80  
  5 Jones, Tyler              FR La Salle              14:49.13  
  6 May, Mike                 JR Temple                14:56.03  
  7 Holdmeyer, Brian          SO Saint Louis           14:58.96  
  8 Naranjo, Nicolai          SR Massachusetts         14:59.16  
  9 Sclafani, Jonathan        SR Saint Joseph          15:11.04  
 10 Hausherr, David           FR La Salle              15:11.51  
 11 Geer, Hank                FR Xavier                15:19.25  
 12 Thomas, Thomas            SO Temple                15:29.29  
 13 McCann, Andrew            SR Massachusetts         15:30.42  
 14 Wittman, George           SR Saint Joseph          15:30.65  
 15 Dagnachew, Brehanu        FR Charlotte             15:32.75  
 16 Stiefvater, Daniel        FR Charlotte             15:41.81  
 17 Pannulla, Thomas          SO La Salle              15:44.81  
 18 Riley, Matt               JR Xavier                15:53.02  
 19 Donahoo, Stanley          JR Saint Louis           16:29.95  
 
Event 12  Men Long Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Boeni, Tim                SR Temple                   7.41m   24-03.75 
  2 Wainwright, Jake          JR Charlotte                7.17m   23-06.25 
  3 Dryden, Miles             JR Temple                   7.03m   23-00.75 
  4 Pensyl, Dylan             FR Temple                   7.01m   23-00.00 
  5 Chandler, Dewayne         SR Charlotte               J7.01m   23-00.00 
  6 Koncki, Zachary           SO Massachusetts            6.99m   22-11.25 
  7 Woodley, Ronald           SO Rhode Island             6.94m   22-09.25 
  8 Thomas, Rainford          FR Rhode Island             6.70m   21-11.75 
  9 Pereira, Jeffrey          FR Rhode Island             6.63m   21-09.00 
 10 Foster, Josh              SO Charlotte               J6.63m   21-09.00 
 11 LeBlanc, Derek            SR Xavier                   6.48m   21-03.25 
 12 Gibson, David             FR Xavier                   6.35m   20-10.00 
 13 To, Vinny                 FR Saint Joseph             5.89m   19-04.00 
 14 DiNoia, Victor            SO Saint Joseph             5.88m   19-03.50 
 -- Wu, Daniel                SO Massachusetts             FOUL            
 
Event 13  Men Weight Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Buffaloe, Bryce           SR Temple                  18.83m   61-09.50 
  2 West, Grant               SR Temple                  17.96m   58-11.25 
  3 Keeling, Jacob            JR Rhode Island            17.57m   57-07.75 
  4 Kwasa, Justin             JR Saint Louis             17.38m   57-00.25 
  5 Peterson, Derek           SR Rhode Island            16.99m   55-09.00 
  6 Keogh, Robert             JR Temple                  16.98m   55-08.50 
  7 Deaton, Jake              SO Charlotte               15.09m   49-06.25 
  8 Nicoll, Justin            SO Rhode Island            14.89m   48-10.25 
  9 Novotni, Jarryd           SR Charlotte               14.55m   47-09.00 
 10 Spieler, Kevin            JR Massachusetts           14.45m   47-05.00 
 11 Bernotas, Aaron           SR La Salle                14.33m   47-00.25 
 12 Brown, Patrick            JR Fordham                 13.68m   44-10.75 
 
Event 17  Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Busch, Sean               JR Massachusetts            4.65m   15-03.00 
  2 Ruble, Macey              JR Charlotte                4.35m   14-03.25 
  3 Holler, Jake              SR La Salle                J4.35m   14-03.25 
  4 Phillips, Jonathan        SR Charlotte               J4.35m   14-03.25 
  5 Whalen, James             SR Rhode Island             4.20m   13-09.25 
  6 Smith, Brian              JR Temple                  J4.20m   13-09.25 
  7 George, Cameron           SO Charlotte                4.05m   13-03.50 
  8 Gorman, Seth              FR La Salle                J4.05m   13-03.50 
  9 Jasinski, Mike            FR La Salle                 3.90m   12-09.50 
  9 Cassels, Devin            SO Richmond                 3.90m   12-09.50 
 -- Bartlett, Jonathan        FR Rhode Island                NH            
 -- Kida, Shunzaburo          JR Rhode Island                NH            
 
Event 20  Men Distance Medley
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Charlotte  'A'                                     10:02.14  
     1) Lowery, Dakota SO               2) Savoy, James JR                
     3) Barone, Andrew JR               4) Dentamo, Adu SR                
  2 Massachusetts  'A'                                 10:02.75  
     1) Barry, Daniel JR                2) McDonough, Michael SO          
     3) Boone, Josh SR                  4) Pierce, Jonathan SR            
  3 La Salle University  'A'                           10:03.08  
     1) Rainford, Trevon JR             2) Bartholomew, Wayne FR          
     3) Barrett, Colin JR               4) Ward, Sean SO                  
  4 Saint Joseph's University  'A'                     10:07.36  
     1) O-Donnell, Murphy SO            2) Philbrook, Steven SR           
     3) Guterl, Brian JR                4) Fischer, Luke JR               
  5 Fordham  'A'                                       10:21.05  
     1) Stuart, Sam SO                  2) Delligatti, Nick SO            
     3) Rossi, Michael FR               4) Riley, Brian SO                
  6 Saint Louis University  'A'                        10:21.50  
     1) Jennings, Jordan JR             2) Whelan, David SR               
     3) Vicker, Scott SO                4) Hostettler, Jack FR            
  7 Richmond  'A'                                      10:28.51  
     1) Graham, Garrett SR              2) Mello, Matt SO                 
     3) Petrakis, Mike FR               4) York, Chris FR                 
  8 Xavier University  'A'                             10:31.67  
     1) Albrektson, Keith SO            2) Ulmer, Ryan JR                 
     3) Durian, Elijah FR               4) Pollock, Ben FR                
  9 Temple University  'A'                             10:37.17  
     1) Barletta, Geoffrey SO           2) Duncan, Derrhyl JR             
     3) Parisi, Lou JR                  4) Penetar, Eddie JR              
 10 Rhode Island  'A'                                  10:49.55  
     1) Ruchames, Nathan SR             2) Alexander, Kevin SO            
     3) Lynch, Michael SO               4) Coogan, Corey FR               
 
Event 42  Men Heptathlon
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Reigstad, Andrew          SO Rhode Island              2808  
  2 Schiavi, Alex             SR Temple                    2767  
  3 Whalen, James             SR Rhode Island              2656  
  4 Gleason, Augustus         JR Fordham                   2424  
  5 Schwartz, Daniel          JR Massachusetts             2284  
  6 Hewitt, Mark              SO Massachusetts             2249  
  7 Servello, Vincent         SR Fordham                   2241  
  8 Dzidek, Christopher       JR Massachusetts             2214  
  9 Weber, Sam                FR Richmond                  2062  
 10 Wilson, Robert            FR Charlotte                 2039  
 11 Miczek, Chris             JR Rhode Island              1943  
 
Event 42  Heptathlon: #1 Men 55 Meter Dash Heptathlon
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Reigstad, Andrew          SO Rhode Island              6.73   1    802
  2 Whalen, James             SR Rhode Island              6.86   2    755
  3 Schiavi, Alex             SR Temple                    6.87   2    749
  4 Servello, Vincent         SR Fordham                   7.14   2    656
  5 Wilson, Robert            FR Charlotte                 7.17   1    646
  6 Schwartz, Daniel          JR Massachusetts             7.18   1    643
  7 Weber, Sam                FR Richmond                  7.18   2    643
  8 Gleason, Augustus         JR Fordham                   7.20   2    637
  9 Hewitt, Mark              SO Massachusetts             7.23   2    628
 10 Miczek, Chris             JR Rhode Island              7.25   1    622
 11 Dzidek, Christopher       JR Massachusetts             7.32   1    598
 
Event 42  Heptathlon: #2 Men Long Jump Heptathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Reigstad, Andrew          SO Rhode Island             6.63m   21-09.00    727
  2 Whalen, James             SR Rhode Island             6.48m   21-03.25    693
  3 Schiavi, Alex             SR Temple                   6.42m   21-00.75    679
  4 Gleason, Augustus         JR Fordham                  5.98m   19-07.50    582
  5 Servello, Vincent         SR Fordham                  5.89m   19-04.00    563
  6 Weber, Sam                FR Richmond                 5.73m   18-09.75    529
  7 Schwartz, Daniel          JR Massachusetts            5.66m   18-07.00    514
  8 Hewitt, Mark              SO Massachusetts            5.63m   18-05.75    508
  9 Dzidek, Christopher       JR Massachusetts            5.43m   17-09.75    467
 10 Wilson, Robert            FR Charlotte                5.24m   17-02.25    429
 11 Miczek, Chris             JR Rhode Island             5.13m   16-10.00    407
 
Event 42  Heptathlon: #3 Men Shot Put Heptathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Wilson, Robert            FR Charlotte               10.98m   36-00.25    545
  1 Schiavi, Alex             SR Temple                  10.98m   36-00.25    545
  3 Gleason, Augustus         JR Fordham                 10.97m   36-00.00    544
  4 Dzidek, Christopher       JR Massachusetts           10.89m   35-08.75    539
  5 Hewitt, Mark              SO Massachusetts           10.70m   35-01.25    528
  6 Schwartz, Daniel          JR Massachusetts           10.52m   34-06.25    517
  7 Reigstad, Andrew          SO Rhode Island            10.43m   34-02.75    512
  8 Miczek, Chris             JR Rhode Island            10.15m   33-03.75    495
  9 Weber, Sam                FR Richmond                 9.75m   32-00.00    471
 10 Whalen, James             SR Rhode Island             9.71m   31-10.25    468
 11 Servello, Vincent         SR Fordham                  9.61m   31-06.50    462
 
Event 42  Heptathlon: #4 Men High Jump Heptathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Schiavi, Alex             SR Temple                   1.99m    6-06.25    794
  2 Reigstad, Andrew          SO Rhode Island             1.96m    6-05.00    767
  3 Whalen, James             SR Rhode Island             1.93m    6-04.00    740
  4 Gleason, Augustus         JR Fordham                  1.84m    6-00.50    661
  5 Dzidek, Christopher       JR Massachusetts            1.78m    5-10.00    610
  5 Schwartz, Daniel          JR Massachusetts            1.78m    5-10.00    610
  7 Hewitt, Mark              SO Massachusetts            1.75m    5-08.75    585
  8 Servello, Vincent         SR Fordham                  1.72m    5-07.75    560
  9 Wilson, Robert            FR Charlotte                1.54m    5-00.50    419
  9 Miczek, Chris             JR Rhode Island             1.54m    5-00.50    419
  9 Weber, Sam                FR Richmond                 1.54m    5-00.50    419
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 6 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Dayton                      63        2) Rhode Island               38   
    3) Temple University           35        4) Richmond                   24   
    5) Massachusetts               18        5) Duquesne University        18   
    7) Charlotte                   14        8) La Salle University         8   
    9) Saint Joseph's University    7       10) Fordham                     5   
   11) Saint Louis University       4                                           
 
                     Men - Team Rankings - 5 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Temple University           48        2) Charlotte                  39   
    3) Massachusetts               22        4) Rhode Island               18   
    5) Richmond                    17        5) La Salle University        17   
    7) Saint Joseph's University   11        8) Saint Louis University     10   
    9) Xavier University            9       10) Fordham                     4   

GET YOUR OFFICIAL
UMASS GEAR HERE

    Event Calendar

    Saturday, Apr 19
    at Holy Cross Invitational 11:00 AM
    Saturday, Apr 26
    at UNH Pre-Conference Meet 11:00 AM
    Saturday, May 3
    vs Atlantic 10 Championship 9:00 AM
    Sunday, May 4
    vs Atlantic 10 Championship 9:00 AM
    Friday, May 9
    at New England Championship 12:00 PM
    Saturday, May 10
    at New England Championship 12:00 PM
    Twitter
    • Loading Tweets...
      1 second ago