Men's Track

 


Recap

Licensed to Nutmeg State Games                            Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
                    URI Men's Track Invitational - 2/5/2005                    
                              URI - Kingstown, RI                              
                                    Results                                    
 
Men 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 McCormack, Joe               Umass-Amhers              6.56q  4 
  2 Lamboy, Brendan              Uri                       6.60q  4 
  3 Huskes, Eric                 Scsu                     J6.60q  3 
  4 Groce, Eric                  Uri                       6.61q  1 
  5 Delude, David                Uri                       6.64q  1 
  6 Johnson, Larry               Scsu                      6.65q  2 
  7 Spivey, Chris                Hartford                  6.66q  3 
  8 Bernardi, Steve              Brown                     6.69q  4 
  9 Miceli, Steve                Umass-Amhers             J6.69   1 
 10 Adams, Christopher           Uri                       6.71   2 
 11 Draffen, Corey               Umass-Amhers              6.72   1 
 11 deHaan, Bremen               Uri                       6.72   2 
 13 Barksdale, Nathan            Umass-Amhers              6.73   3 
 13 Stevens, Donald              Scsu                      6.73   2 
 15 Brayley, Chris               Umass-Amhers              6.75   4 
 16 Harvey, Ronald               New Hampshir              6.80   1 
 17 Parsley, Victor              Newhaven                  6.83   3 
 18 Mars, Deshaun                Brown                     6.84   1 
 19 Ciasulli, David              New Hampshir              6.91   3 
 20 gamache, mike                New Hampshir              6.95   2 
 21 Horiuchi, Shin               New Hampshir              6.96   1 
 22 Brooks, LaeJon               Uri                       6.98   2 
 23 Mateka, Stephen              Uri                       7.08   3 
 24 Paquin, Adam                 Ccsu                      7.28   2 
 -- Toomer, Jordan               Scsu                        FS   4 
 
Men 55 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 McCormack, Joe               Umass-Amhers              6.46    10  
  2 Huskes, Eric                 Scsu                      6.51     8  
  3 Groce, Eric                  Uri                       6.58     6  
  4 Spivey, Chris                Hartford                  6.59     5  
  5 Johnson, Larry               Scsu                      6.67     4  
  6 Bernardi, Steve              Brown                     6.76     3  
  7 Delude, David                Uri                       6.80     2  
  8 Lamboy, Brendan              Uri                       6.88     1  
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Groce, Eric                  Uri                      22.41   6   10  
  2 Douglas, Darnell             Uri                      22.67   6    8  
  3 Parker, Travis               New Hampshir             22.83   6    6  
  4 Spivey, Chris                Hartford                 22.94   6    5  
  5 Myles, James                 New Hampshir             23.03   5    4  
  6 Stevens, Donald              Scsu                     23.09   6    3  
  7 Barksdale, Nathan            Umass-Amhers             23.14   3    2  
  8 Toomer, Jordan               Scsu                     23.27   4    1  
  9 Johnson, Robert              Uri                      23.30   5 
 10 Johnson, Larry               Scsu                     23.39   4 
 11 Alvarez, Jeremy              Scsu                     23.40   5 
 12 Delude, David                Uri                      23.41   4 
 13 Huskes, Eric                 Scsu                     23.48   5 
 14 Simpson, Robert              New Hampshir             23.53   3 
 15 Brayley, Chris               Umass-Amhers             23.65   1 
 16 Mason, Brian                 Scsu                     23.75   4 
 17 Harvey, Ronald               New Hampshir             23.99   4 
 18 Ramirez, Jose                Brown                    24.10   2 
 19 Yang, Norman                 Brown                    24.26   2 
 20 Ciasulli, David              New Hampshir             24.36   3 
 21 Ramirez, Alex                Brown                    24.55   2 
 22 Horiuchi, Shin               New Hampshir             24.63   3 
 23 Plis, David                  Scsu                     24.66   3 
 24 gamache, mike                New Hampshir             24.67   2 
 25 Goggins, Greg                Ccsu                     24.90   3 
 26 Gagner, Mike                 Hartford                 28.39   1 
 27 Ziskind, Ben                 Hartford                 28.98   1 
 -- Renick, Luke                 Brown                       DQ   6 
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Douglas, Darnell             Uri                      49.45   3   10  
  2 Parker, Travis               New Hampshir             50.01   3    8  
  3 Johnson, Robert              Uri                      50.06   3    6  
  4 Alvarez, Jeremy              Scsu                     50.07   3    5  
  5 Henry, Roman                 Scsu                     50.60   3    4  
  6 Lamboy, Brendan              Uri                      51.55   2    3  
  7 Mateka, Stephen              Uri                      51.78   2    2  
  8 Vandale, Jonathan            New Hampshir             51.82   1    1  
  9 Price, Matthew               Scsu                     52.52   2 
 10 Ramirez, Jose                Brown                    53.03   2 
 11 Wyche, Richard               Newhaven                 53.32   2 
 12 Mason, Brian                 Scsu                     53.50   3 
 13 Plis, David                  Scsu                     53.89   2 
 14 Brown, Latif                 Newhaven                 55.58   1 
 15 Slater, Joshua               Quinnipiac U             57.03   1 
 16 Tarini, Robert               Quinnipiac U             57.90   1 
 17 Ziskind, Ben                 Hartford               1:05.03   1 
 -- Benedetto, David             New Hampshir                FS   1 
 
Men 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Edgerton, Robert             New Hampshir           4:15.61    10  
  2 Hamel, Neil                  Brown                  4:17.56     8  
  3 Fiedler, Erich               New Hampshir           4:20.66     6  
  4 Fischer, Nils                Umass-Amhers           4:22.95     5  
  5 Noone, Paul                  Umass-Amhers           4:23.86     4  
  6 Stiles, Robert               New Hampshir           4:24.23     3  
  7 Beaubrun, James              Newhaven               4:24.66     2  
  8 Poland, Kyle                 Uri                    4:25.68     1  
  9 Heffron III, Richard         Quinnipiac U           4:26.71  
 10 Van Hoogenstyn, Andrew       New Hampshir           4:27.80  
 11 Gurjal, Tushar               Brown                  4:28.71  
 12 Nettleton, Jacob             Brown                  4:29.64  
 13 Roche, Dennis                Hartford               4:30.02  
 14 Croteau, Matt                New Hampshir           4:30.55  
 15 Klypka, Matt                 Umass-Amhers           4:30.67  
 16 Bushey, Keith                Quinnipiac U           4:30.74  
 17 Durkin, Ryan                 Umass-Amhers           4:31.24  
 18 Poland, Andrew               Uri                    4:34.02  
 19 Gosling, Nick                New Hampshir           4:34.98  
 20 Horwitz, Jordan              New Hampshir           4:35.00  
 21 Haywood, Adam                Hartford               4:36.33  
 22 Jackson, Shonari             Newhaven               4:37.48  
 23 Begley, Stephen              Quinnipiac U           4:37.72  
 24 Haji, Osman                  Newhaven               4:41.35  
 25 Geary, Jon                   Hartford               4:46.53  
 26 Dionne, Mike                 Hartford               4:55.61  
 27 Barber, Ryan                 Hartford               4:59.69  
 28 Dallamora, Jason             Newhaven               5:05.54  
 
Men 500 Meter Run
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Agyapong, Ashhad             Uri                    1:06.27   3   10  
  2 Bernard, Orville             Scsu                   1:06.57   3    8  
  3 McLennan, Craig              Ccsu                   1:06.71   2    6  
  4 Jones, Wes                   Umass-Amhers           1:07.15   2    5  
  5 Jackson, Quincy              Scsu                   1:07.61   3    4  
  6 Rodrigues, Luis              Uri                    1:07.62   2    3  
  7 Bonvehi, Leandro             Uri                    1:07.72   3    2  
  8 Travis, Erik                 New Hampshir           1:08.04   3    1  
  9 Bercume, Evan                New Hampshir           1:08.26   2 
 10 Murphy, Kevin                Umass-Amhers           1:08.46   2 
 11 Bucasas, Stan                Hartford               1:08.70   3 
 12 Turner, Joshua               New Hampshir           1:08.85   1 
 13 Kenefick, Matthew            Newhaven               1:10.02   1 
 14 Standifer, R.J.              Ccsu                   1:10.49   1 
 15 Grout, Alexander             Quinnipiac U           1:10.80   2 
 16 Goggins, Greg                Ccsu                   1:11.79   1 
 17 Mextorf, Christopher         Newhaven               1:15.14   1 
 
Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Williams, Brandon            New Hampshir           1:56.98    10  
  2 Smith, William               New Hampshir           1:57.09     8  
  3 Jacobson, John               Umass-Amhers           1:57.24     6  
  4 Sheppard, Dennis             Uri                    1:57.69     5  
  5 Clark, Matt                  Umass-Amhers           1:57.76     4  
  6 Sarro, Nick                  Brown                  1:58.46     3  
  7 King, James                  Scsu                   1:58.79     2  
  8 Godinho, James               Umass-Amhers           1:59.47     1  
  9 Myers, Ozzie                 Brown                  2:00.47  
 10 Sizemore, Jim                Scsu                   2:02.09  
 11 Koestner, Eric               Scsu                   2:02.16  
 12 Roy, Arthur                  Scsu                   2:02.49  
 13 Weinholtz, Phil              Hartford               2:02.77  
 14 Kearns, Jesse                New Hampshir           2:03.25  
 15 Masse, Chris                 Umass-Amhers           2:04.73  
 16 Klass, Matthew               Uri                    2:05.05  
 17 Bushey, Keith                Quinnipiac U           2:06.81  
 18 Palumbo, Robert              Newhaven               2:07.00  
 19 Clarke, Chris                Hartford               2:07.20  
 20 Davis, Ian                   Quinnipiac U           2:09.19  
 21 Pike, Jordan                 Hartford               2:10.54  
 
Men 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Seymour, Jon                 Scsu                   2:29.35    10  
  2 Quick, Eamon                 Brown                  2:29.63     8  
  3 Toomey, Gregory              Quinnipiac U           2:29.99     6  
  4 Walsh, Collin                Scsu                   2:30.46     5  
  5 Gurzler, Jacob               Quinnipiac U           2:30.79     4  
  6 McMenamy, David              Umass-Amhers           2:33.86     3  
  7 Corbett, Ryan                Umass-Amhers           2:37.34     2  
  8 Van Hoogenstyn, Andrew       New Hampshir           2:37.45     1  
  9 Helveston, Blake             Scsu                   2:37.53  
 10 Kalinka, Greg                Scsu                   2:38.70  
 11 Moore, Ryan                  Uri                    2:41.78  
 12 Poland, Andrew               Uri                    2:43.47  
 
Men 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Korhonen, Jon                Umass-Amhers           8:24.06    10  
  2 Truax, Anthony               New Hampshir           8:30.47     8  
  3 Brink, Gregory               Quinnipiac U           8:31.09     6  
  4 Perry, Timothy               New Hampshir           8:35.44     5  
  5 Manley, Jeff                 New Hampshir           8:43.45     4  
  6 Roach, Philip                Quinnipiac U           8:45.90     3  
  7 McCarron, Andy               Umass-Amhers           8:45.92     2  
  8 starr, zach                  north florida          8:52.39     1  
  9 Piatti, Nick                 New Hampshir           8:53.85  
 10 Stepan, Thomas               Uri                    8:58.19  
 11 Blackistone, Christopher     Newhaven               8:59.47  
 12 Biner, Walter                Umass-Amhers           9:05.35  
 13 Clark, Pat                   Brown                  9:05.44  
 14 Tickner, Daniel              Newhaven               9:06.92  
 15 Sunny, Jee                   Hartford               9:49.76  
 16 Aloe, Rocco                  Quinnipiac U           9:50.84  
 -- Mio, Anthony                 Quinnipiac U               DNF  
 
Men 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Brooks, LaeJon               Uri                       7.79q  1 
  2 Adams, Christopher           Uri                       7.81q  3 
  3 Myles, James                 New Hampshir              7.83q  2 
  4 deHaan, Bremen               Uri                       7.92q  3 
  5 McClintock, Jamil            Brown                     7.96q  2 
  6 Benedetto, David             New Hampshir              8.10q  3 
  7 Goggins, Greg                Ccsu                      8.11q  1 
  8 Mills, Patrick               Uri                       8.12q  2 
  9 Logan, Ryan                  Umass-Amhers              8.22   1 
 10 Bernitsky, Will              Brown                     8.24   1 
 11 Ramirez, Alex                Brown                     8.31   1 
 12 Phillips, Brandon            Umass-Amhers              8.45   3 
 13 Begley, Matt                 New Hampshir              8.49   3 
 14 Morse, Jonathan              Umass-Amhers              8.83   3 
 15 Williams, Darrell            Hartford                  8.92   2 
 16 Simpson, Tyler               Umass-Amhers              9.15   2 
 
Men 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Brooks, LaeJon               Uri                       7.71    10  
  2 deHaan, Bremen               Uri                       7.86     8  
  3 Adams, Christopher           Uri                       7.87     6  
  4 McClintock, Jamil            Brown                     7.94     5  
  5 Myles, James                 New Hampshir              8.01     4  
  6 Benedetto, David             New Hampshir              8.13     3  
  7 Mills, Patrick               Uri                       8.15     2  
  8 Goggins, Greg                Ccsu                      8.21     1  
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Uri  'A'                                            3:22.87   2   10  
  2 Scsu  'A'                                           3:23.41   2    8  
  3 Umass-Amherst  'A'                                  3:32.07   2    6  
  4 New Hampshire  'B'                                 x3:37.94   1 
  5 Hartford  'A'                                       3:40.44   1    5  
 -- Newhaven  'A'                                            DQ   2 
 
Men 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 New Hampshire  'A'                                  7:59.50    10  
  2 Scsu  'A'                                           8:01.87     8  
  3 Quinnipiac University  'A'                          8:02.08     6  
  4 Uri  'A'                                            8:05.77     5  
  5 Newhaven  'A'                                       8:11.41     4  
  6 Umass-Amherst  'A'                                  8:17.93     3  
  7 Uri  'B'                                           x8:21.02  
 
Men High Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Schmidt, Ivan                Scsu                     2.06m    6-09.00   10  
  2 Lima, Evan                   Uri                      2.01m    6-07.00    8  
  3 Wade, John                   Brown                    1.96m    6-05.00    6  
  4 Danen, Tyler                 New Hampshir            J1.96m    6-05.00    5  
  5 Delude, David                Uri                     J1.91m    6-03.25    4  
  6 Draffen, Corey               Umass-Amhers            J1.92m    6-03.50    3  
  7 Simpson, Tyler               Umass-Amhers             1.81m    5-11.25    2  
  8 Williams, Darrell            Hartford                 1.76m    5-09.25    1  
  9 Williams, Al                 Scsu                    J1.76m    5-09.25 
 -- Mills, Patrick               Uri                         NH            
 -- Devoy, David                 New Hampshir                NH            
 
Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Coates, Rob                  Scsu                     4.50m   14-09.00   10  
  2 Zucconi, Adam                Uri                     J4.50m   14-09.00    8  
  3 Zubradt, Brian               Brown                    4.35m   14-03.25    6  
  4 Underwood, Sutton            Uri                     J4.35m   14-03.25    5  
  5 Majewski, Taylor             Uri                     J4.35m   14-03.25    3.5
  5 Griffin, Patrick             Uri                     J4.35m   14-03.25    3.5
  7 Strizzi, Sean                Uri                      4.20m   13-09.25    2  
  8 Hepworth, Tim                Brown                   J4.20m   13-09.25    1  
  9 Begley, Matt                 New Hampshir             4.05m   13-03.50 
 10 Jaffa, Matt                  Brown                    3.90m   12-09.50 
 11 Lawrence, Andrew             Scsu                     3.75m   12-03.50 
 12 Casimiro, Shane              New Hampshir            J3.75m   12-03.50 
 12 Jaffa, Zack                  Brown                   J3.75m   12-03.50 
 -- Murray, Michael              Brown                       NH            
 -- Barry, Matt                  New Hampshir                NH            
 -- Fitzsimmons, Ryan            Scsu                        NH            
 -- Whitten, Robert              New Hampshir                NH            
 
Men Long Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Street, Denis                Uri                      7.03m   23-00.75   10  
  2 Posey, Johnny                Scsu                     6.74m   22-01.50    8  
  3 Godinho, James               Umass-Amhers             6.73m   22-01.00    6  
  4 Ferrone, Kevin               Brown                    6.53m   21-05.25    5  
  5 deHaan, Bremen               Uri                      6.46m   21-02.50    4  
  6 Bernardi, Steve              Brown                    6.45m   21-02.00    3  
  7 Myles, James                 New Hampshir             6.42m   21-00.75    2  
  8 Mars, Deshaun                Brown                    6.39m   20-11.75    1  
  9 Simpson, Robert              New Hampshir             6.38m   20-11.25 
 10 Moore, J.J.                  Umass-Amhers             6.32m   20-09.00 
 11 Adams, Christopher           Uri                      6.28m   20-07.25 
 12 Ciasulli, David              New Hampshir             6.22m   20-05.00 
 13 Standkley, Adam              Brown                    6.15m   20-02.25 
 14 Daniel, Weston               Scsu                     6.07m   19-11.00 
 15 Williams, Al                 Scsu                     6.01m   19-08.75 
 16 Watson, Chris                Scsu                     5.98m   19-07.50 
 17 Stammen, Karsten             Uri                      5.96m   19-06.75 
 18 Mills, Patrick               Uri                      5.94m   19-06.00 
 19 Smith, Henry                 Umass-Amhers             5.92m   19-05.25 
 20 Bernard, Oliver              Scsu                     5.87m   19-03.25 
 20 Horiuchi, Shin               New Hampshir             5.87m   19-03.25 
 22 Schmidt, Ivan                Scsu                     5.74m   18-10.00 
 23 Grillo, Mike                 New Hampshir             5.54m   18-02.25 
 24 Paquin, Adam                 Ccsu                     5.44m   17-10.25 
 
Men Triple Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Achilihu, Ikenna             Brown                   14.54m   47-08.50   10  
  2 Street, Denis                Uri                     13.71m   44-11.75    8  
  3 Watson, Chris                Scsu                    13.53m   44-04.75    6  
  4 Lima, Evan                   Uri                     13.28m   43-07.00    5  
  5 Williams, Al                 Scsu                    13.25m   43-05.75    4  
  6 Smith, Henry                 Umass-Amhers            13.09m   42-11.50    3  
  7 Paquin, Adam                 Ccsu                    12.18m   39-11.50    2  
  8 Posey, Johnny                Scsu                    11.94m   39-02.25    1  
  9 Casimiro, Shane              New Hampshir            11.92m   39-01.25 
 10 Grillo, Mike                 New Hampshir            11.45m   37-06.75 
 -- Bernard, Oliver              Scsu                      FOUL            
 
Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Reid, Andre                  Uri                     17.40m   57-01.00   10  
  2 Cretella, Jeff               Scsu                    16.46m   54-00.00    8  
  3 McKoy, Taivon                Scsu                    15.55m   51-00.25    6  
  4 Calicchio, Sean              Umass-Amhers            15.24m   50-00.00    5  
  5 Bramley, Sean                Uri                     14.78m   48-06.00    4  
  6 McCarthy, Ryan               Uri                     14.55m   47-09.00    3  
  7 Edwards, Joshua              New Hampshir            13.81m   45-03.75    2  
  8 Lundquist, Erik              New Hampshir            13.58m   44-06.75    1  
  9 Logan, Ryan                  Umass-Amhers            13.30m   43-07.75 
 10 Bell, David                  Uri                     13.25m   43-05.75 
 11 Rosiak, Paul                 Brown                   13.24m   43-05.25 
 12 Cossuto, Vincent             Scsu                    13.06m   42-10.25 
 13 Kucharski, Robert            Ccsu                    12.88m   42-03.25 
 14 Stammen, Karsten             Uri                     12.60m   41-04.25 
 15 Gambardella, Frank           Scsu                    12.27m   40-03.25 
 16 Jean-Louis, Jerry            Ccsu                    12.06m   39-07.00 
 17 Danen, Tyler                 New Hampshir            11.53m   37-10.00 
 18 Jussaume, Steven             Newhaven                11.46m   37-07.25 
 19 Cornelio, Perry              Ccsu                    11.26m   36-11.50 
 
Men Weight Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Godin, Dan                   Uri                     17.57m   57-07.75   10  
  2 Reid, Andre                  Uri                     16.19m   53-01.50    8  
  3 McKoy, Taivon                Scsu                    16.17m   53-00.75    6  
  4 Walls, Kent                  Brown                   15.52m   50-11.00    5  
  5 Chobanian, Paul              Uri                     15.17m   49-09.25    4  
  6 Bramley, Sean                Uri                     14.80m   48-06.75    3  
  7 Cossuto, Vincent             Scsu                    14.35m   47-01.00    2  
  8 Michalopoulos, Efstathio     Uri                     14.18m   46-06.25    1  
  9 Bernardo, Michael            Uri                     14.04m   46-00.75 
 10 Stucchi, Craig               New Hampshir            13.98m   45-10.50 
 11 Jussaume, Steven             Newhaven                13.61m   44-08.00 
 12 Liset, Reed                  New Hampshir            13.33m   43-09.00 
 13 Gambardella, Frank           Scsu                    12.72m   41-08.75 
 14 Cornelio, Perry              Ccsu                    12.55m   41-02.25 
 15 Kucharski, Robert            Ccsu                    12.44m   40-09.75 
 16 Jean-Louis, Jerry            Ccsu                    11.72m   38-05.50 
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) URI                        214        2) SCSU                      131   
    3) New Hampshire              102        4) UMASS-Amherst              82   
    5) Brown                       64        6) Quinnipiac University      25   
    7) Hartford                    16        8) CCSU                        9   
    9) NEWHAVEN                     6       10) north florida               1   

GET YOUR OFFICIAL
UMASS GEAR HERE

    Event Calendar

    Saturday, Jan 10
    at Yale Invitational 9:00 AM
    Thursday, Jan 15
    at URI Multi Event (Day 1) 2:00 PM
    Friday, Jan 16
    at URI Multi Event (Day 2) 10:00 AM
    Saturday, Jan 17
    at Beantown Challenge 10:00 AM
    Friday, Jan 23
    at Northeastern Indoor Games 4:00 PM
    Twitter
    • Loading Tweets...
      1 second ago