Men's Track

 
A-10 Championships: Day One

Feb. 18, 2011

Recap

Atlantic 10 Indoor Track & Field Championships Friday Feb 18, 2011 - Feb 19, 2011 | Mackal Field House - URI Finish Lynx Timing & Results by Platt Systems 860-645-1476

DAY 1 SCORES Men - Team Rankings - 5 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Rhode Island 37.50 2) UMass Amherst 37 3) Charlotte 28.50 4) St. Louis U. 20 5) Temple 19 6) Richmond 16 7) Xavier (Ohio) 13 8) La Salle 9 9) Fordham 8 10) St. Joseph's (Pa.) 7

v Results

Event 1 Men 55 Meter Dash =================================================================== Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Jordan, Sam JR Charlotte 6.46Q 2 2 Graham, Tremayne JR Richmond 6.47Q 3 3 Nowell, Grant FR Charlotte 6.48Q 1 4 Guscott, Nicholas JR Rhode Island 6.48q 3 4 Freeland, Emmanuel SR Temple 6.48q 1 6 Hill, Reggie SR Charlotte 6.52q 1 7 Cheeks, Kaseem JR Temple 6.53q 2 8 Williams, Nick JR Xavier (Ohio 6.53q 3 9 Dryden, Miles SR Temple 6.55 2 10 Woodley, Ronald SO Rhode Island 6.58 1 11 Whitehead, William SO St. Louis U. 6.61 1 12 Ryder, Quinn FR Umass Amherst 6.61 2 13 Brown, Jerome JR La Salle 6.74 2 14 Weltman, Philip JR Umass Amherst 6.74 2 15 Gibson, David SO Xavier (Ohio 6.78 2 16 DiNatale, Tom JR St. Joseph's 6.78 3 16 Killen, Sam SR Rhode Island 6.78 3 18 Buie, Oren SO La Salle 6.79 1 19 Dougherty, Tyler FR St. Joseph's 6.83 3 20 Yap, Michael FR St. Joseph's 6.89 1 21 Polacek, Kurtis JR Xavier (Ohio 6.89 3

Event 2 Men 55 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== 1 Cotto, Tyler SR Umass Amherst 7.60Q 2 2 Smiles, Dahmar JR St. Louis U. 7.67Q 1 3 Eure, Derrick SR Charlotte 7.69q 1 4 Bardhan, Shaikat SO Rhode Island 7.75q 2 5 Mack, Korel SR Charlotte 7.77q 2 6 McReynolds, Isaac JR Charlotte 7.78q 2 7 Seaton, Wayne FR Rhode Island 7.79q 1 8 Koncki, Zachary JR Umass Amherst 7.86q 1 9 Malloy, Tim JR Temple 7.98 1 10 Bradley, Chris FR Temple 8.10 2 11 Donadt, Evan JR Umass Amherst 8.12 1 12 Betts, Evan FR Xavier (Ohio 8.27 2 13 Clemens, Daniel SO Fordham 8.34 1 14 Murphy, Mackenzie FR Fordham 8.37 2 15 Henderson, Ozzie JR La Salle 8.53 2

Event 3 Men 200 Meter Dash =================================================================== Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== 1 Law, Darius SR Charlotte 21.55Q 2 2 Williams, Nick JR Xavier (Ohio 21.93Q 1 3 Kennedy, David SR Rhode Island 22.06Q 4 4 Freeland, Emmanuel SR Temple 22.16Q 3 5 Davidson, Anthony SO Rhode Island 22.27Q 5 6 Dryden, Miles SR Temple 22.33q 4 7 Jordan, Sam JR Charlotte 22.38q 5 8 Graham, Tremayne JR Richmond 22.50q 2 9 Seaton, Wayne FR Rhode Island 22.62q 1 10 Smiles, Dahmar JR St. Louis U. 22.67 2 11 McGee, Alex FR Temple 22.78 1 12 DiNatale, Tom JR St. Joseph's 22.89 2 13 Dougherty, Tyler FR St. Joseph's 23.01 4 14 Buie, Oren SO La Salle 23.05 3 15 Whitehead, William SO St. Louis U. 23.18 5 16 Brown, Jerome JR La Salle 23.40 5 17 Weltman, Philip JR Umass Amherst 23.48 3 -- Kaigler, Tahji FR Charlotte DQ 3 Lane Violation

Event 4 Men 400 Meter Dash =================================================================== Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== 1 Davidson, Anthony SO Rhode Island 48.66Q 3 2 Law, Darius SR Charlotte 48.85Q 2 3 Smith, David SO St. Joseph's 50.06Q 1 4 Atkinson, Sean SO Fordham 50.15Q 4 5 Dawes, Handy SR Charlotte 50.31q 1 6 McGee, Alex FR Temple 50.35q 3 7 Cormier, Cameron SR Rhode Island 50.57q 3 8 Guyon, Devonte SR Charlotte 51.02q 4 9 Greene, Edward FR Umass Amherst 51.56q 1 10 Fowler, Justin FR La Salle 51.65 1 11 Greene, Christopher FR Umass Amherst 52.05 2 12 Massaro, Frank JR Fordham 52.63 4 13 Tino, Brian SR Umass Amherst 52.75 2 14 Senestant, Jorry SO St. Joseph's 53.47 3 15 Bradley, Chris FR Temple 53.57 2 16 Rumbaugh, Ben SO Xavier (Ohio 55.11 4

Event 5 Men 500 Meter Run =================================================================== Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== 1 Kennedy, David SR Rhode Island 1:03.99Q 3 2 Sabre, Jared SR St. Joseph's 1:04.52Q 4 3 Mathews, Chris JR Charlotte 1:04.74Q 2 4 Harding, Alan JR Temple 1:06.64Q 1 5 Grafov, Paul SO Umass Amherst 1:05.43q 2 6 Bartholomew, Wayne SO La Salle 1:05.80q 3 7 Sanborn, Nicholas SR Rhode Island 1:05.80q 2 8 Duncan, Derrhyl SR Temple 1:06.12q 2 9 Richards, Manuel SR Rhode Island 1:06.16q 3 10 Delligatti, Nick JR Fordham 1:06.47 4 11 Galeano, Santiago FR La Salle 1:06.66 4 12 Bongiorno, Michael SO Fordham 1:06.67 1 13 McDonough, Michael JR Umass Amherst 1:06.72 4 14 Arcarola, George SR St. Joseph's 1:06.96 1 15 Otis, Nick SO Umass Amherst 1:07.70 1 16 Anistranski, Jarrett SR Fordham 1:07.95 3 17 Eure, Derrick SR Charlotte 1:08.54 2 18 Gallagher, Michael JR St. Joseph's 1:08.59 3 19 Robey, Gavin SR St. Louis U. 1:09.56 4

Event 6 Men 800 Meter Run ================================================================ Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ 1 Cosgrove, John JR Fordham 1:56.37Q 2 Schmidt, Brian SR Fordham 1:56.92Q 3 McPeak, Terence JR La Salle 1:56.70Q 4 Parisi, Lou SR Temple 1:57.37Q 5 Jennings, Jordan SR St. Louis U. 1:56.73q 6 Day, Kevin FR La Salle 1:57.52q 7 Shears, Daniel SR Rhode Island 1:57.59q 8 Mello, Matt SR Richmond 1:57.71q 9 Kandetzke, Steve FR La Salle 1:57.93q 10 Kluttz, Sean FR Charlotte 1:58.02 11 Cook, Michael FR Rhode Island 1:58.04 12 Norbye, Christian FR Charlotte 1:58.07 13 Doyle, Joseph SO Umass Amherst 1:59.01 14 Taylor, Aaron SR Temple 1:59.40 15 Mullen, Thomas FR Umass Amherst 1:59.91 16 Townsend, Andrew SO St. Joseph's 2:00.19 17 Nathan, Ben SR Xavier (Ohio 2:00.40 18 Wersan, Brian FR Rhode Island 2:00.76 19 Reddy, Jared FR Umass Amherst 2:01.74 20 Brooks, Jesse SR St. Joseph's 2:03.48 21 O'Kane, Tom FR St. Joseph's 2:03.86

Event 7 Men 1000 Meter Run ================================================================ Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ 1 Walter, Brian FR Fordham 2:32.27Q 2 Fitzgerald, Kevin JR Fordham 2:32.44Q 3 Reilly, Paul SO La Salle 2:32.48Q 4 Rainford, Trevon SR La Salle 2:33.22Q 5 VanderMolen, Scott SR Umass Amherst 2:32.80q 6 McKenna, Stephen FR Rhode Island 2:32.98q 7 Polo, Ryan FR Fordham 2:33.28q 8 Barrett, Colin SR La Salle 2:34.42q 9 Manion, David SO St. Joseph's 2:34.68q 10 Donnelly, Patrick SO St. Joseph's 2:35.25 11 Hohs, Logan JR St. Joseph's 2:36.01 12 Eubanks, David SO Charlotte 2:36.49 13 Barletta, Geoffrey JR Temple 2:38.12 14 Taylor, Antony FR Umass Amherst 2:38.93 15 Phelan, Conor SO Richmond 2:39.58 16 Love, Patrick FR Richmond 2:39.69 17 Merriman, Paul FR Umass Amherst 2:40.53 18 Lawrence, Ben JR Xavier (Ohio 2:42.83 19 Owens, Adam FR Richmond 2:45.04

Event 10 Men 5000 Meter Run ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 Benford, Andrew SR Richmond 14:32.21 2 Holdmeyer, Brian JR St. Louis U. 14:35.82 3 Kauffmann, Tommy SR Xavier (Ohio 14:35.99 4 Ohlman, Thomas FR Xavier (Ohio 14:46.30 5 Quinn, Tim SR Richmond 14:48.74 6 Collins, Vincent SR St. Joseph's 15:04.35 7 Wilson, Jon SR Richmond 15:05.52 8 Brazinski, Alex SO La Salle 15:09.43 9 McGuire, Brian SO Charlotte 15:10.41 10 Rankin, Mike FR St. Joseph's 15:11.38 11 Pannulla, Thomas JR La Salle 15:12.78 12 Foley, Ben SO Xavier (Ohio 15:17.13 13 Donnelly, Kevin SR St. Joseph's 15:33.68 14 Dagnachew, Brehanu SO Charlotte 15:37.24 15 McAllister, Patrick JR Umass Amherst 15:40.01 16 Cotto, Joseph FR Charlotte 15:51.35 17 Fanz, Philip FR Temple 15:54.57 18 Synan, Nicholas SO Fordham 15:55.50 19 Thomas, Thomas JR Temple 16:04.33 -- Beveridge, Joe SO La Salle DNF

Event 12 Men Long Jump ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Koncki, Zachary JR Umass Amherst 7.10m 23-03.50 2 Still, Elias FR Charlotte 7.05m 23-01.75 3 Wu, Daniel JR Umass Amherst 7.03m 23-00.75 4 McReynolds, Isaac JR Charlotte 7.00m 22-11.75 5 Dryden, Miles SR Temple 6.97m 22-10.50 6 Pensyl, Dylan SO Temple 6.82m 22-04.50 7 Kida, Shunzaburo SR Rhode Island 6.73m 22-01.00 8 Foster, Josh JR Charlotte 6.69m 21-11.50 9 Reigstad, Andrew JR Rhode Island 6.51m 21-04.25 10 Pickett, Gabriel FR Temple 6.45m 21-02.00 11 Woodley, Ronald SO Rhode Island J6.45m 21-02.00 12 Gibson, David SO Xavier (Ohio 6.38m 20-11.25 13 Glover, Isaiah FR Xavier (Ohio 6.34m 20-09.75 14 Mays, Aaron JR Fordham 6.31m 20-08.50 15 Yap, Michael FR St. Joseph's 5.95m 19-06.25 16 To, Vinny SO St. Joseph's 5.54m 18-02.25

Event 13 Men Weight Throw ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Kwasa, Justin SR St. Louis U. 18.98m 62-03.25 2 Keeling, Jacob SR Rhode Island 18.87m 61-11.00 3 Keogh, Robert SR Temple 18.32m 60-01.25 4 Roberts, Jason JR Charlotte 18.29m 60-00.25 5 Janes, William FR Rhode Island 17.29m 56-08.75 6 Kusiak, Thaddeus SO Rhode Island 16.75m 54-11.50 7 Deaton, Jake JR Charlotte 16.42m 53-10.50 8 Spieler, Kevin SR Umass Amherst 16.26m 53-04.25 9 Brown, Patrick SR Fordham 15.46m 50-08.75 10 Littlepage, Brian JR Temple 13.75m 45-01.50

Event 17 Men Pole Vault ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Busch, Sean SR Umass Amherst 4.80m 15-09.00 2 Kida, Shunzaburo SR Rhode Island J4.80m 15-09.00 3 Strawderman, James FR Rhode Island 4.65m 15-03.00 3 Wilson, Robert SO Charlotte 4.65m 15-03.00 5 Bartlett, Jonathan SO Rhode Island 4.35m 14-03.25 6 Talty, Keegan SO Fordham J4.35m 14-03.25 7 Krcal, Craig FR Xavier (Ohio J4.35m 14-03.25 8 Hodapp, Sam SR Charlotte J4.35m 14-03.25 9 Gorman, Seth SO La Salle 4.20m 13-09.25 10 Baron, Ken JR Fordham J4.20m 13-09.25 11 Cassels, Devin JR Richmond 4.05m 13-03.50 12 Ransom, Tyler FR Charlotte J4.05m 13-03.50 13 Smith, Brian SR Temple J4.05m 13-03.50 14 Volk, Stephen FR Umass Amherst 3.75m 12-03.50

Event 20 Men Distance Medley ================================================================ School Finals ================================================================ 1 Umass Amherst 'A' 10:00.99 2 La Salle 'A' 10:02.26 3 Temple 'A' 10:02.85 4 Fordham 'A' 10:11.72 5 St. Joseph's (Pa.) 'A' 10:11.77 6 Rhode Island 'A' 10:16.36 7 St. Louis U. 'A' 10:28.04 8 Charlotte 'A' 10:33.48 9 Richmond 'A' 10:34.98 10 Xavier (Ohio) 'A' 10:48.84

Event 42 Heptathlon: #1 Men 55 Meter Dash Heptathlon ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Reigstad, Andrew JR Rhode Island 6.77 1 785 2 Houston, Sam FR Fordham 6.84 2 762 3 Gleason, Augustus SR Fordham 7.00 1 703 4 Sliwoski, Joseph SO Rhode Island 7.03 2 694 5 Baltzell, Trent SO Rhode Island 7.09 1 675 5 Dzidek, Christopher SR Umass Amherst 7.09 2 675 7 Wilson, Robert SO Charlotte 7.18 1 643 8 Hewitt, Mark JR Umass Amherst 7.23 2 628 9 Servello, Vincent SR Fordham 7.26 1 619 10 Kuruc, Kevin FR Temple 7.31 2 601

Event 42 Heptathlon: #2 Men Long Jump Heptathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Reigstad, Andrew JR Rhode Island 6.63m 21-09.00 727 2 Gleason, Augustus SR Fordham 6.13m 20-01.50 615 3 Hewitt, Mark JR Umass Amherst 6.10m 20-00.25 608 3 Baltzell, Trent SO Rhode Island 6.10m 20-00.25 608 5 Sliwoski, Joseph SO Rhode Island 6.09m 19-11.75 606 6 Dzidek, Christopher SR Umass Amherst 5.79m 19-00.00 542 7 Houston, Sam FR Fordham 5.76m 18-10.75 535 8 Servello, Vincent SR Fordham 5.59m 18-04.25 500 9 Wilson, Robert SO Charlotte 5.58m 18-03.75 498 10 Kuruc, Kevin FR Temple 5.35m 17-06.75 451

Event 42 Heptathlon: #3 Men Shot Put Heptathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Baltzell, Trent SO Rhode Island 12.37m 40-07.00 629 2 Houston, Sam FR Fordham 11.80m 38-08.75 594 3 Gleason, Augustus SR Fordham 11.36m 37-03.25 568 4 Wilson, Robert SO Charlotte 11.20m 36-09.00 558 5 Reigstad, Andrew JR Rhode Island 10.89m 35-08.75 539 6 Dzidek, Christopher SR Umass Amherst 10.86m 35-07.75 537 7 Servello, Vincent SR Fordham 9.70m 31-10.00 468 7 Sliwoski, Joseph SO Rhode Island 9.70m 31-10.00 468 9 Hewitt, Mark JR Umass Amherst 9.69m 31-09.50 467 10 Kuruc, Kevin FR Temple 8.05m 26-05.00 369

GET YOUR OFFICIAL
UMASS GEAR HERE

    Event Calendar

    Saturday, Jan 10
    at Yale Invitational 9:00 AM
    Thursday, Jan 15
    at URI Multi Event (Day 1) 2:00 PM
    Friday, Jan 16
    at URI Multi Event (Day 2) 10:00 AM
    Saturday, Jan 17
    at Beantown Challenge 10:00 AM
    Twitter
    • Loading Tweets...
      1 second ago