Men's Swimming

 
Yale Invitational

Licensed to Yale University            Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 12/7/2002 02:45 PM
                 Nutmeg Invitational - 12/5/2002 to 12/7/2002
                              Nutmeg Invitational
                                    Results

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Yale University-CT 'A' 1:24.74 1) Lange, Aaron 03 2) Cooney, Jack 04 3) Veazey, Jimmy 04 4) Cocks, James 03 21.65 21.37 21.16 20.56 2 University of Massechussetts 'A' 1:25.61 1) Matthews, Ryan SO 2) Woodward, Matt SO 3) Woodfield, Matt SR 4) Arnold, Chad SR 21.78 21.43 21.27 21.13 3 Yale University-CT 'B' 1:26.59 1) Green, Adam 05 2) Hardy, Tom 3) Bowman, Matt 04 4) Ellis, Hiro 22.26 21.49 21.39 21.45 4 University of Connecticut 'A' 1:26.99 1) Bellinger, John 2) Monaghan, Bill 3) Levine, Dan 4) Murphy, Connor 22.61 21.37 21.97 21.04 5 University of Connecticut 'B' 1:28.73 1) Kunces, Jon 2) Brophy, Sean 3) Jones, Tim 4) McNulty, Mike 22.55 22.08 22.47 21.63 6 University of Massechussetts 'B' 1:29.25 1) Zaucha, Ryan SR 2) Townsend, Conner JR 3) Johnson, Darren SR 4) Houck, Justin SR 22.50 21.69 23.24 21.82

Event 4 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Bellamy, Robert SR Umass 4:39.03 4:37.22 26.33 28.29 28.48 28.47 28.39 28.33 27.89 27.68 27.56 25.80 2 Palumbo, Greg 03 YALE-CT 4:41.04 4:37.38 26.15 28.06 28.35 28.38 28.51 28.60 27.90 27.79 27.44 26.20 3 Smith, Dylan SO Umass 4:39.48 4:39.17 25.38 28.30 28.62 28.62 28.51 28.08 27.96 28.32 28.17 27.21 4 Keane, Tommy SR Umass 4:38.95 4:41.31 25.86 28.09 28.52 28.45 28.31 28.33 28.20 28.25 28.56 28.74 5 Carey, Tim 03 YALE-CT 4:47.55 4:41.39 26.18 28.33 28.41 28.54 28.51 28.52 28.57 28.42 28.42 27.49 6 Jones, Tim Uconn 4:45.69 4:46.58 26.39 28.77 28.98 29.26 29.70 29.43 27.88 28.21 29.00 28.96 B - Final 7 Atkinson, John 05 YALE-CT 4:48.76 4:43.36 26.47 28.56 28.55 28.89 28.80 28.76 28.54 28.61 28.60 27.58 8 Aldrich, Matt 04 YALE-CT 4:50.59 4:43.87 26.27 28.25 28.79 28.90 28.77 28.51 28.79 28.90 28.71 27.98 9 Scollan, Owen SO Umass 4:48.44 4:45.85 26.62 28.68 28.84 28.63 28.94 29.06 29.12 29.06 28.80 28.10 10 Dam, Jeremy FR Umass 4:49.14 4:48.10 27.33 29.12 29.34 29.37 29.07 29.03 28.96 29.34 28.80 27.74 11 Fitzgerald, Quinn 05 YALE-CT 4:49.76 4:51.28 26.77 29.19 30.07 30.70 30.14 30.35 29.96 29.37 28.00 26.73 12 Ginish, Glenn SO Umass 4:52.78 4:51.52 27.44 29.28 29.70 29.62 29.66 30.00 29.70 29.41 29.34 27.37 C - Final 13 Vonderheid, Jad SO Umass 4:53.37 4:49.53 26.47 28.35 28.66 29.09 29.41 29.61 29.25 29.72 29.93 29.04 14 Smith, Matt Uconn 4:56.58 4:55.06 26.59 30.22 30.86 30.46 29.42 29.25 29.65 29.84 29.59 29.18 15 Everman, Brendan YALE-CT 4:57.57 4:58.12 27.34 30.15 30.54 30.55 30.11 29.84 29.73 30.42 30.24 29.20 16 Levine, Dan Uconn 4:53.60 4:58.79 26.62 30.06 30.88 31.04 30.62 30.60 30.37 30.04 29.74 28.82 17 Beck, Noah Uconn 4:58.88 4:58.91 27.69 29.39 30.03 30.42 30.65 30.56 30.70 30.49 30.29 28.69 18 Bellinger, John Uconn 4:57.21 5:03.81 27.33 29.88 31.12 31.07 30.95 30.86 30.54 30.80 31.22 30.04

Event 4 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Prelims =============================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Keane, Tommy SR Umass 4:38.95 25.84 27.59 28.01 28.14 28.39 28.39 28.29 28.43 28.43 27.44 2 Bellamy, Robert SR Umass 4:39.03 26.07 28.12 28.41 28.68 28.51 28.40 28.21 27.78 28.13 26.72 3 Smith, Dylan SO Umass 4:39.48 24.90 27.13 28.24 28.49 28.52 28.34 28.57 28.61 28.46 28.22 4 Palumbo, Greg 03 YALE-CT 4:41.04 25.63 27.32 27.92 28.12 28.18 28.40 28.63 28.89 29.07 28.88 5 Jones, Tim Uconn 4:45.69 25.79 28.67 29.03 28.82 28.92 28.35 28.12 29.23 29.60 29.16 6 Carey, Tim 03 YALE-CT 4:47.55 26.41 28.34 28.83 28.87 29.11 29.18 29.08 29.13 29.50 29.10 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 7 Scollan, Owen SO Umass 4:48.44 26.54 28.94 29.37 29.00 29.31 29.29 29.06 29.57 29.13 28.23 8 Atkinson, John 05 YALE-CT 4:48.76 25.62 27.79 28.49 29.05 29.43 29.49 29.55 29.82 30.29 29.23 9 Dam, Jeremy FR Umass 4:49.14 27.27 28.95 29.46 29.21 29.15 29.08 29.14 29.25 29.19 28.44 10 Fitzgerald, Quinn 05 YALE-CT 4:49.76 26.08 28.40 29.12 29.64 29.64 30.01 29.87 29.81 29.71 27.48 11 Aldrich, Matt 04 YALE-CT 4:50.59 26.20 27.86 28.68 29.14 29.43 29.47 29.83 30.16 30.12 29.70 12 Ginish, Glenn SO Umass 4:52.78 27.15 29.11 29.66 29.90 29.80 28.50 29.50 29.45 29.66 30.05 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 13 Vonderheid, Jad SO Umass 4:53.37 26.15 28.54 29.39 30.01 30.23 30.22 30.11 30.38 29.66 28.68 14 Levine, Dan Uconn 4:53.60 26.23 28.74 29.31 30.16 29.99 30.32 30.19 30.17 30.08 28.41 15 Folan, Robert Uconn 4:53.93 25.59 28.44 28.85 29.20 29.56 30.45 30.82 30.71 30.72 29.59 16 Smith, Matt Uconn 4:56.58 26.18 28.90 29.18 29.66 30.06 30.13 30.61 30.92 30.80 30.14 17 Bellinger, John Uconn 4:57.21 25.46 28.29 29.36 29.67 30.20 30.52 30.85 30.93 31.50 30.43 18 Everman, Brendan YALE-CT 4:57.57 27.42 29.37 29.81 30.04 29.99 29.79 30.48 30.64 30.55 29.48 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 19 Beck, Noah Uconn 4:58.88 25.74 28.57 29.36 30.12 30.48 30.98 30.86 31.26 30.99 30.52 20 Levin, Hanan 04 YALE-CT 5:01.85 26.66 29.28 30.14 30.69 30.97 30.99 30.53 30.33 31.39 30.87 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 21 Mack, Joe 05 YALE-CT 5:06.22 26.98 28.70 29.52 30.43 31.12 31.52 31.78 31.85 32.45 31.87

Event 6 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Bowman, Matt 04 YALE-CT 1:57.12 1:55.56 25.32 29.43 34.59 26.22 2 Zaucha, Ryan SR Umass 1:56.97 1:56.45 26.31 31.20 32.29 26.65 3 Houck, Justin SR Umass 1:58.42 1:56.51 24.76 29.89 34.32 27.54 4 Folan, Robert Uconn 1:58.76 1:57.41 25.82 29.29 34.15 28.15 5 Keane, Tommy SR Umass 1:57.54 1:58.74 25.98 30.26 35.01 27.49 6 Hendrick, Cameron YALE-CT 1:57.41 1:58.78 26.22 31.33 33.44 27.79 B - Final 7 Collins, Sean JR Umass 1:59.98 1:56.95 26.32 30.37 33.30 26.96 8 Edell, Steve 03 YALE-CT 1:59.71 1:57.87 25.85 29.65 34.87 27.50 9 Locke, Kieran YALE-CT 2:00.45 1:58.98 25.65 29.10 36.66 27.57 10 Nash, Alex 04 YALE-CT 2:00.48 1:59.04 25.37 29.38 36.63 27.66 11 Kellogg, Tom FR Umass 1:59.74 1:59.37 25.94 30.37 35.13 27.93 12 Mahar, Tim Uconn 2:00.49 2:02.99 25.77 30.54 36.76 29.92 C - Final 13 Lopez, Thomas 05 YALE-CT 2:02.14 2:01.02 25.88 31.14 35.87 28.13 14 Schotter, Rob 05 YALE-CT 2:03.22 2:01.35 26.59 32.23 33.98 28.55 15 Kuczik, Casey 03 YALE-CT 2:02.84 2:02.49 25.75 30.90 37.73 28.11 16 Kunces, Jon Uconn 2:02.06 2:03.00 25.25 30.97 37.62 29.16 17 Cohen, David Uconn 2:02.89 2:03.11 25.84 31.39 37.41 28.47 18 Frazier, Gavin SO Umass 2:03.28 2:05.87 27.05 31.16 38.35 29.31

Event 6 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Prelims =============================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Zaucha, Ryan SR Umass 1:56.97 26.11 30.76 33.29 26.81 2 Bowman, Matt 04 YALE-CT 1:57.12 25.40 29.88 35.39 26.45 3 Hendrick, Cameron YALE-CT 1:57.41 25.62 30.54 33.91 27.34 4 Keane, Tommy SR Umass 1:57.54 26.18 31.00 34.09 26.27 5 Houck, Justin SR Umass 1:58.42 24.96 29.38 35.32 28.76 6 Folan, Robert Uconn 1:58.76 26.14 29.90 34.22 28.50 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 7 Edell, Steve 03 YALE-CT 1:59.71 25.42 29.30 36.24 28.75 8 Kellogg, Tom FR Umass 1:59.74 26.06 30.54 34.91 28.23 9 Collins, Sean JR Umass 1:59.98 26.45 30.49 34.48 28.56 10 Locke, Kieran YALE-CT 2:00.45 26.15 29.67 37.15 27.48 11 Nash, Alex 04 YALE-CT 2:00.48 25.08 29.43 37.51 28.46 12 Mahar, Tim Uconn 2:00.49 25.59 30.47 35.63 28.80 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 13 Kunces, Jon Uconn 2:02.06 25.29 31.25 36.49 29.03 14 Lopez, Thomas 05 YALE-CT 2:02.14 26.22 31.33 35.59 29.00 15 Kuczik, Casey 03 YALE-CT 2:02.84 25.62 31.03 36.94 29.25 16 Cohen, David Uconn 2:02.89 26.08 31.27 37.01 28.53 17 Schotter, Rob 05 YALE-CT 2:03.22 26.78 32.50 34.30 29.64 18 Frazier, Gavin SO Umass 2:03.28 26.57 30.70 37.52 28.49 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 19 Hardy, Tom YALE-CT 2:03.38 25.99 32.13 36.39 28.87 20 Kelsey, Jeff 05 YALE-CT 2:03.79 25.90 31.07 37.82 29.00 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 21 Mack, Joe 05 YALE-CT 2:04.44 26.17 33.16 34.66 30.45 22 Vonderheid, Jad SO Umass 2:04.70 25.99 30.99 37.76 29.96 23 Ginish, Glenn SO Umass 2:04.98 27.03 33.79 35.57 28.59 24 O'Brady, Colin YALE-CT 2:05.79 27.00 33.25 35.09 30.45 25 Elliott, Justin 05 YALE-CT 2:06.69 27.60 32.19 36.76 30.14 26 Heggi, Cole 04 YALE-CT 2:07.01 26.10 31.23 39.55 30.13

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Cocks, James 03 YALE-CT 21.61 21.35 2 Lange, Aaron 03 YALE-CT 21.68 21.74 3 Veazey, Jimmy 04 YALE-CT 21.89 21.76 4 Cooney, Jack 04 YALE-CT 21.65 21.95 5 Matthews, Ryan SO Umass 21.83 21.99 6 Green, Adam 05 YALE-CT 22.05 22.14 B - Final 7 Woodfield, Matt SR Umass 22.07 22.07 8 Arnold, Chad SR Umass 22.07 22.10 9 Murphy, Connor Uconn 22.40 22.18 10 Woodward, Matt SO Umass 22.37 22.39 10 Monaghan, Bill Uconn 22.38 22.39 12 Townsend, Conner JR Umass 22.48 22.75 C - Final 13 Ellis, Hiro YALE-CT 22.59 22.13 14 Scollan, Owen SO Umass 22.55 22.41 15 Fuentes, Alberto 04 YALE-CT 22.67 22.76 16 Levine, Dan Uconn 22.57 22.89 17 Bellinger, John Uconn 22.73 22.90 18 Collins, Sean JR Umass 22.64 22.93

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Prelims =============================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Cocks, James 03 YALE-CT 21.61 2 Cooney, Jack 04 YALE-CT 21.65 3 Lange, Aaron 03 YALE-CT 21.68 4 Matthews, Ryan SO Umass 21.83 5 Veazey, Jimmy 04 YALE-CT 21.89 6 Green, Adam 05 YALE-CT 22.05 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 7 Woodfield, Matt SR Umass 22.07 7 Arnold, Chad SR Umass 22.07 9 Woodward, Matt SO Umass 22.37 10 Monaghan, Bill Uconn 22.38 11 Murphy, Connor Uconn 22.40 12 Townsend, Conner JR Umass 22.48 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 13 Scollan, Owen SO Umass 22.55 14 Levine, Dan Uconn 22.57 15 Ellis, Hiro YALE-CT 22.59 16 Collins, Sean JR Umass 22.64 17 Fuentes, Alberto 04 YALE-CT 22.67 18 Bellinger, John Uconn 22.73 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 19 Orski, Craig Uconn 22.78 20 Brophy, Sean Uconn 22.85 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 21 Lange, Dave 05 YALE-CT 22.99 21 Bowman, Matt 04 YALE-CT 22.99 23 Johnson, Darren SR Umass 23.21 24 Kuczik, Casey 03 YALE-CT 23.29 25 Zielinski, Joseph Uconn 23.37 26 O'Brady, Colin YALE-CT 23.46

Event 10 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals =============================================================================== 1 Yale University-CT 'A' 3:28.90 1) Nash, Alex 04 2) Hendrick, Cameron 3) Veazey, Jimmy 04 4) Cooney, Jack 04 25.40 26.50 27.69 32.38 24.00 26.61 22.02 24.30 2 University of Massechussetts 'A' 3:29.27 1) Zaucha, Ryan SR 2) Collins, Sean JR 3) Smith, Dylan SO 4) Matthews, Ryan SO 25.79 27.42 27.10 32.23 23.64 27.20 21.71 24.18 3 Yale University-CT 'B' 3:30.29 1) Edell, Steve 03 2) O'Brady, Colin 3) Ellis, Hiro 4) Cocks, James 03 25.82 27.43 28.08 32.71 23.57 26.89 21.50 24.29 4 University of Massechussetts 'B' 3:32.65 1) Houck, Justin SR 2) Woodward, Matt SO 3) Arnold, Chad SR 4) Bellamy, Robert SR 27.26 27.00 27.95 31.70 23.24 27.94 22.40 25.16 5 University of Connecticut 'A' 3:38.43 1) McNulty, Mike 2) Zielinski, Joseph 3) Cohen, David 4) Levine, Dan 26.19 27.55 27.83 32.70 24.89 28.54 23.49 27.24 6 University of Connecticut 'B' 3:39.22 1) Orski, Craig 2) Smith, Matt 3) Beck, Noah 4) Kunces, Jon 26.32 27.62 29.11 33.51 24.74 29.38 23.00 25.54

GET YOUR OFFICIAL
UMASS GEAR HERE

    Event Calendar

    Saturday, Jan 3
    at Loyola Invitational 10:00 AM
    Friday, Jan 9
    at Rhode Island Invitational 6:00 PM
    Saturday, Jan 10
    at Rhode Island Invitational 10:00 AM
    Saturday, Jan 17
    vs Bryant 12:00 PM Senior Day
    Friday, Jan 23
    at Dartmouth Invitational 5:00 PM
    Saturday, Jan 24
    at Dartmouth Invitational 10:00 AM
    Twitter
    • Loading Tweets...
      1 second ago