Football

 


2006 Roster

Alphabetical
No.Name Pos.YearHgt.Wgt.Hometown/High School/Last College
99Wilner AlexisDLRS SO6-3255Somerville, Mass./Somerville H.S.
51Shaun AllenDLJR6-3250Temple Hills, Md./Crossland H.S./Bridgton Academy (Maine)/Dean College (Mass.)
2Brad AndersonLBRS SR6-0230Ijamsville, Md./Urbana H.S.
68Matt AustinOLRS JR6-5285Reading, Mass./Reading Memorial H.S.
22Ke'Mon BaileyDB/WRFR5-10183Richmond, Va./Hugenot H.S.
44E.J. BarthelTBRS JR6-1240Becton, N.J./Becton Regional H.S./Rutgers
5Steve BaylarkTBSR225Apopka, Fla./Apopka H.S.
26Tracy BeltonDBSR5-11175Landover, Md./Fork Union (Va.) Military Academy
48David BurrisDLRS JR6-0242Southbridge, Mass./Southbridge H.S.
27Elijah BynumDBRS FR5-11180Pelham, Mass./Amherst Regional H.S.
45George ByrdLBSO6-1230Naples, Fla./Naples
63Sean CalicchioOLRS SO6-5300Brooklyn, N.Y./Xaverian H.S.
61Jon CarnesOLRS JR6-4290Hillsborough, N.J./Hillsborough H.S./Rutgers
30Chris CefaloFBRS SO5-11215Basking Ridge, N.J./Ridge
12Liam CoenQBRS SO6-2205North Providence, R.I./La Salle Academy
56Brandon CollierDTRS FR6-1260Hudson, Ohio/Lakewood/ Western Reserve Acad.
31Armando CukoK/PSO5-11180Beverly, Mass./Beverly
6Corey DavisDBRS FR5-11185Baltimore, Md./McDonogh School/Valley Forge Military Academy
54Darnel DeLaireDLRS SO6-2238Bloomfield, Conn./Bloomfield H.S.
60Nick DianaOLJR6-3300North Bellmore, N.Y./Mepham/Nassau C.C.
38Eric DicksonDBRS FR5-11195Southbridge, Mass./St. John's H.S.
72Vladimir DucasseOLFR6-4305Stamford, Conn./Stamford H.S.
24Brian EllisDBRS SO210Brooklyn, N.Y./Sheepshead Bay
75Carlos FelicianoOLRS FR6-5295Egg Harbor, N.J./Egg Harbor Township/Fork Union Military Academy/Rutgers
36Darrlyn FennerLBRS SO6-0200Hampton, Va./Fork Union Military Academy
34Brandon FreemanDBJR6-2190Ruther Glen, Va./Blue Ridge School
66Biff GottehrerOLRS SO6-3315Bala Cynwyd, Pa./William Penn Charter School
58Jason GrochowalskiLBRS SO6-1200South Hadley, Mass./South Hadley
46Michael HansonDERS FR6-2235Teaneck, N.J./Teaneck
14Kyle HarringtonFBRS SR6-1235Atkinson, N.H./Timberlane Regional H.S.
98Kyle C. HarringtonDERS FR6-3230Salem, Mass./Salem H.S.
43Jason HatchellLBRS JR6-1224Mullica Hill, N.J./Clearview Regional H.S.
55John HatchellDLRS SR6-2270Mullica Hill, N.J./Clearview Regional H.S./Lehigh
86Bryan HaynesWRRS SO5-10170Peoria, Ariz./Centennial H.S.
74Heath HeekinOLRS JR6-3325Riverside, Calif./Arlington/UNLV
71Chris HopkinsOLJR6-3260Beltsville, Md./St. John's College (D.C.) H.S.
7James IhedigboDBRS SR6-1202Amherst, Mass./Amherst Regional H.S.
9Josh JenningsLBSO6-0200Windsor, Conn./New Britain/Bridgton Acad./Dean College (Mass.)
83Ian JorgensenTERS SO6-5235Wollaston, Mass./Quincy H.S.
13Christian KoegelPSR6-0185Deerfield Beach, Fla./Deerfield Beach H.S.
42Chris KoepplinK/PJR6-3210Kings Park, N.Y./St. Anthony's/Nassau C.C.
32Matt LawrenceTBRS JR6-1198Bloomfield, Conn./Bloomfield H.S./Connecticut
97Jason LeonardDLRS SR6-2265Stoughton, Mass./Stoughton H.S.
82Brad ListortiTERS JR6-4245West Haven. Conn./Notre Dame/Rutgers
18Ryan LoganWR/PRS SO6-2217Leominster, MA/Fitchburg
81Brandon LondonWRSR6-4210Charlottesville, Va./Fork Union Military Academy
21Michael MeggettDBRS SO6-1215Brooklyn, N.Y./Fort Hamilton H.S./West Virginia
62Alex MillerOLRS SR6-2290Fairfax, Va./Chantilly H.S.
41Domenique MiltonDBRS SR5-10200Boston, Mass./Madison Park Tech Vocational
49Anthony MonetteLBRS FR6-2240Spencer, Mass./David Prouty H.S.
28Justin MontgomeryTBRS SR5-9200Davie, Fla./St. Thomas Aquinas H.S.
1J.J. MooreWRRS JR201St. Petersburg, Fla./Gibbs H.S.
17Tony NelsonRBFR5-10210Germanton, Md./Northwest
15Michael OmarWRJR6-0185Antioch, Calif./Deer Valley/Grossmont College
3Rasheed RancherWRRS JR6-5197Goulds, Fla./Christopher Columbus H.S.
91Andy Resende-GomesLBRS SO5-11215Brockton, Mass./Brockton
29Demarcus RobersonDBFR6-0175Sunrise, Fla./Piper H.S.
4Courtney RobinsonDBSO5-11190Lake Worth, Fla./Atlantic Community/Connecticut
53Cesar RosarioLBJR6-2220Paterson, N.J./Eastside H.S.
52Anthony RouzierLBSO6-0222Amherst, Mass./Amherst Regional/Connecticut
10Joe SanfordQBRS FR6-2208Charlottesville, Va./Monticello/Bridgton (Maine) Academy
84Matt SilverTERS FR6-4235Victor, N.Y./Victor Central
16Sean SmallsDBSO6-1190Richmond, Va./Huguenot
23Brandon SmithDBSR6-1217Bayonne, N.J./Bayonne H.S.
79Matt StolteDLJR6-5268Rochester, N.Y./Aquinas Institute
33Mike ThomasDBFR5-11210Columbus, Ohio/Bishop Hartley H.S./Fort Union Military Academy
73David ThompsonOLRS SR6-3310Norfolk, Va./Hargrave Military Academy
11Charles WalkerLBRS JR6-1220North Lauderdale, Fla./Boyd H. Anderson H.S.
19Tim WashingtonTBGS5-11210Bristol, Conn./Bristol Central/Syracuse
40Brandon WhiteFBRS SO6-2218Chicago, Ill./Dunbar Vocational
8Scott WoodwardQBRS FR6-3195Wendell, Mass./Mahar Regional
47Chris ZardasFBRS FR6-1230Wakefield, Mass./St. John's Prep

Coaches

Don Brown - Head Coach
Keith Dudzinski - Defensive Coordinator/Linebackers Coach
Kevin Morris - Offensive Coordinator/Quarterback Coach
Steve Tirrell - Defensive Line & Special Teams Coach
Guido Falbo - Running Backs Coach/Recruiting Coord.
Brian Picucci - Run-Game Coord./Offensive Line Coach
Bob Shoop - Defensive Backs Coach
Brian Smith - Wide Receivers Coach
Mike Wood - Tight Ends Coach
Mike Hodges - Director of Football Operations
Stephen Militello - Linebackers/Def. Line/Def. Specialties
Damian Mincey - Assistant Linebackers Coach
Bob Otrando - Strength & Conditioning Coach
Paul Bys - Equipment Manager
Joyce Gorman - Football Secretary
Lance Overby - Academic Counselor
Bill Sisler - Video Coordinator
Jeff Smith - Head Athletic Trainer/Assoc. A.D.

Numerical
No.Name Pos.YearHgt.Wgt.Hometown/High School/Last College
1J.J. MooreWRRS JR201St. Petersburg, Fla./Gibbs H.S.
2Brad AndersonLBRS SR230Ijamsville, Md./Urbana H.S.
3Rasheed RancherWRRS JR6-5197Goulds, Fla./Christopher Columbus H.S.
4Courtney RobinsonDBSO5-11190Lake Worth, Fla./Atlantic Community/Connecticut
5Steve BaylarkTBSR6-0225Apopka, Fla./Apopka H.S.
6Corey DavisDBRS FR5-11185Baltimore, Md./McDonogh School/Valley Forge Military Academy
7James IhedigboDBRS SR6-1202Amherst, Mass./Amherst Regional H.S.
8Scott WoodwardQBRS FR6-3195Wendell, Mass./Mahar Regional
9Josh JenningsLBSO6-0200Windsor, Conn./New Britain/Bridgton Acad./Dean College (Mass.)
10Joe SanfordQBRS FR6-2208Charlottesville, Va./Monticello/Bridgton (Maine) Academy
11Charles WalkerLBRS JR6-1220North Lauderdale, Fla./Boyd H. Anderson H.S.
12Liam CoenQBRS SO6-2205North Providence, R.I./La Salle Academy
13Christian KoegelPSR185Deerfield Beach, Fla./Deerfield Beach H.S.
14Kyle HarringtonFBRS SR6-1235Atkinson, N.H./Timberlane Regional H.S.
15Michael OmarWRJR185Antioch, Calif./Deer Valley/Grossmont College
16Sean SmallsDBSO6-1190Richmond, Va./Huguenot
17Tony NelsonRBFR5-10210Germanton, Md./Northwest
18Ryan LoganWR/PRS SO6-2217Leominster, MA/Fitchburg
19Tim WashingtonTBGS5-11210Bristol, Conn./Bristol Central/Syracuse
21Michael MeggettDBRS SO6-1215Brooklyn, N.Y./Fort Hamilton H.S./West Virginia
22Ke'Mon BaileyDB/WRFR5-10183Richmond, Va./Hugenot H.S.
23Brandon SmithDBSR6-1217Bayonne, N.J./Bayonne H.S.
24Brian EllisDBRS SO210Brooklyn, N.Y./Sheepshead Bay
26Tracy BeltonDBSR5-11175Landover, Md./Fork Union (Va.) Military Academy
27Elijah BynumDBRS FR5-11180Pelham, Mass./Amherst Regional H.S.
28Justin MontgomeryTBRS SR5-9200Davie, Fla./St. Thomas Aquinas H.S.
29Demarcus RobersonDBFR6-0175Sunrise, Fla./Piper H.S.
30Chris CefaloFBRS SO5-11215Basking Ridge, N.J./Ridge
31Armando CukoK/PSO5-11180Beverly, Mass./Beverly
32Matt LawrenceTBRS JR6-1198Bloomfield, Conn./Bloomfield H.S./Connecticut
33Mike ThomasDBFR5-11210Columbus, Ohio/Bishop Hartley H.S./Fort Union Military Academy
34Brandon FreemanDBJR6-2190Ruther Glen, Va./Blue Ridge School
36Darrlyn FennerLBRS SO6-0200Hampton, Va./Fork Union Military Academy
38Eric DicksonDBRS FR5-11195Southbridge, Mass./St. John's H.S.
40Brandon WhiteFBRS SO6-2218Chicago, Ill./Dunbar Vocational
41Domenique MiltonDBRS SR5-10200Boston, Mass./Madison Park Tech Vocational
42Chris KoepplinK/PJR6-3210Kings Park, N.Y./St. Anthony's/Nassau C.C.
43Jason HatchellLBRS JR6-1224Mullica Hill, N.J./Clearview Regional H.S.
44E.J. BarthelTBRS JR6-1240Becton, N.J./Becton Regional H.S./Rutgers
45George ByrdLBSO6-1230Naples, Fla./Naples
46Michael HansonDERS FR6-2235Teaneck, N.J./Teaneck
47Chris ZardasFBRS FR6-1230Wakefield, Mass./St. John's Prep
48David BurrisDLRS JR6-0242Southbridge, Mass./Southbridge H.S.
49Anthony MonetteLBRS FR6-2240Spencer, Mass./David Prouty H.S.
51Shaun AllenDLJR6-3250Temple Hills, Md./Crossland H.S./Bridgton Academy (Maine)/Dean College (Mass.)
52Anthony RouzierLBSO6-0222Amherst, Mass./Amherst Regional/Connecticut
53Cesar RosarioLBJR6-2220Paterson, N.J./Eastside H.S.
54Darnel DeLaireDLRS SO6-2238Bloomfield, Conn./Bloomfield H.S.
55John HatchellDLRS SR6-2270Mullica Hill, N.J./Clearview Regional H.S./Lehigh
56Brandon CollierDTRS FR6-1260Hudson, Ohio/Lakewood/ Western Reserve Acad.
58Jason GrochowalskiLBRS SO6-1200South Hadley, Mass./South Hadley
60Nick DianaOLJR6-3300North Bellmore, N.Y./Mepham/Nassau C.C.
61Jon CarnesOLRS JR6-4290Hillsborough, N.J./Hillsborough H.S./Rutgers
62Alex MillerOLRS SR6-2290Fairfax, Va./Chantilly H.S.
63Sean CalicchioOLRS SO6-5300Brooklyn, N.Y./Xaverian H.S.
66Biff GottehrerOLRS SO6-3315Bala Cynwyd, Pa./William Penn Charter School
68Matt AustinOLRS JR6-5285Reading, Mass./Reading Memorial H.S.
71Chris HopkinsOLJR6-3260Beltsville, Md./St. John's College (D.C.) H.S.
72Vladimir DucasseOLFR6-4305Stamford, Conn./Stamford H.S.
73David ThompsonOLRS SR6-3310Norfolk, Va./Hargrave Military Academy
74Heath HeekinOLRS JR6-3325Riverside, Calif./Arlington/UNLV
75Carlos FelicianoOLRS FR6-5295Egg Harbor, N.J./Egg Harbor Township/Fork Union Military Academy/Rutgers
79Matt StolteDLJR6-5268Rochester, N.Y./Aquinas Institute
81Brandon LondonWRSR6-4210Charlottesville, Va./Fork Union Military Academy
82Brad ListortiTERS JR6-4245West Haven. Conn./Notre Dame/Rutgers
83Ian JorgensenTERS SO6-5235Wollaston, Mass./Quincy H.S.
84Matt SilverTERS FR6-4235Victor, N.Y./Victor Central
86Bryan HaynesWRRS SO5-10170Peoria, Ariz./Centennial H.S.
91Andy Resende-GomesLBRS SO5-11215Brockton, Mass./Brockton
97Jason LeonardDLRS SR6-2265Stoughton, Mass./Stoughton H.S.
98Kyle C. HarringtonDERS FR6-3230Salem, Mass./Salem H.S.
99Wilner AlexisDLRS SO6-3255Somerville, Mass./Somerville H.S.

Coaches

Don Brown - Head Coach
Keith Dudzinski - Defensive Coordinator/Linebackers Coach
Kevin Morris - Offensive Coordinator/Quarterback Coach
Steve Tirrell - Defensive Line & Special Teams Coach
Guido Falbo - Running Backs Coach/Recruiting Coord.
Brian Picucci - Run-Game Coord./Offensive Line Coach
Bob Shoop - Defensive Backs Coach
Brian Smith - Wide Receivers Coach
Mike Wood - Tight Ends Coach
Mike Hodges - Director of Football Operations
Stephen Militello - Linebackers/Def. Line/Def. Specialties
Damian Mincey - Assistant Linebackers Coach
Bob Otrando - Strength & Conditioning Coach
Paul Bys - Equipment Manager
Joyce Gorman - Football Secretary
Lance Overby - Academic Counselor
Bill Sisler - Video Coordinator
Jeff Smith - Head Athletic Trainer/Assoc. A.D.

GET YOUR OFFICIAL
UMASS GEAR HERE

    Event Calendar

    Saturday, Aug 30
    vs Boston College 3:00 PM gametracker
    Saturday, Sept 6
    vs Colorado 3:00 PM gametracker
    Saturday, Sept 13
    at Vanderbilt 12:00 PM gametracker
    Saturday, Sept 20
    at Penn State TBA
    Saturday, Sept 27
    vs Bowling Green 3:00 PM gametracker
    Saturday, Oct 4
    at Miami (Oh) TBA
    Twitter
    • Loading Tweets...
      1 second ago