Women's Cross Country

 
Men's Cross Country Takes Sixth, Women Place Ninth At Atlantic 10 Championships

Head Coach Julie LaFreniere

Head Coach Julie LaFreniere

Oct. 29, 2005

Complete Results

PHILADELPHIA - The men's cross country team took sixth-place and the women's team placed ninth on Saturday at the Atlantic 10 Championship Meet hosted by La Salle at the Belmont Plateau in Philadelphia.

Sophomore Christina Derosa (Sound Beach, N.Y.) earned her first Atlantic 10 All-Conference honor with a sixth-place finish to lead UMass for the 13th consecutive race of her career. Derosa completed the 5K race in 18 minutes, 21.1 seconds cutting over 14 seconds off her 2004 time and improving by six places.

Junior Cuisle Kierans (Newbury, Mass.) and Amanda Bodette (East Middlebury, Vt.) finished 44th and 49th, respectively, to lead the Minutewomen.

The La Salle women's team defended its crown while Duquesne captured its first-ever men's title.

Spearheaded by junior Rachel Papin, the Explorers won their fourth title in five years as they outdistanced runner-up Charlotte, 40-103 With a winning time of 17:43.0, the fourth-fastest in Championship annals, Papin became the fifth student-athlete in the Championship's 17-year history to win consecutive individual titles. The Philadelphia, PA, resident was joined in the top 10 by teammates Christa Plummer (fourth) and Carolyn Lipovsky (10th).

Papin joined former La Salle standout Sheila Klick (2001-02) as the lone runners in program history to win consecutive A-10 individual crowns.

Competing in its first-ever A-10 Championship, Charlotte was anchored by freshman Aja Jackson, who finished seventh overall in a time of 18:24.2 en route to being named the Championship's Most Outstanding Rookie. La Salle's Charles Torpey was named the women's Coach of the Year for the fourth time.

Richmond finished third with 104 points, followed by Rhode Island (109), Xavier (143), Duquesne (170), Saint Joseph's (173), Dayton (195), Massachusetts (220), Fordham (238), George Washington (299), Saint Louis (310), Temple (413), and St. Bonaventure (454).

 

 

On the men's side, sophomore Tom Slosky finished fourth overall with a time of 24:52.0, one of five Duquesne runners in the top 14, as the Dukes edged four-time defending champion La Salle, 44-55.

Duquesne head coach Jim Lear garnered men's Coach of the Year honors after leading the Dukes to their first Atlantic 10 Championship in any sport since winning the 1977 men's basketball tournament.

La Salle was vying to become second-ever A-10 program to win five consecutive titles since Penn State (1986-90). Junior Sean Quigley became the Explorers' second-ever individual champion as he cruised through the 8K course in a time of 24:28.9, the third-fastest mark in the 28-year history of the men's Championship.

Charlotte placed third in its inaugural season in the Atlantic 10 with 74 points, followed by Saint Joseph's (111), Richmond (155), Massachusetts (167), Xavier (184), Dayton (185), Fordham (198), George Washington (292), Saint Louis (310), Rhode Island (334), Temple (434), and St. Bonaventure (453).

Dayton's Mike Andersen garnered Most Outstanding Rookie honors as he placed ninth overall in a time of 25:06.9.

Women's All-Conference Team
*Rachel Papin, La Salle (1st)
Amanda Brown, Xavier (2nd)
Cassie Ficken, Charlotte (3rd)
Christa Plummer, La Salle (4th)
Tsehaye Dagnachew, Charlotte (5th)
Christina Derosa, Massachusetts (6th)
^Aja Jackson, Charlotte (7th)
Katie Van Horn, Richmond (8th)
Kylee Schuler, Richmond (9th)
Carolyn Lipovsky, Richmond (10th)
Cindy Smith, Rhode Island (11th)
Karen Proulx, La Salle (12th)
Danielle Schopf, La Salle (13th)
Andrea Florida, Saint Joseph's (14th)
Nicole O'Dea, La Salle (15th)

*Most Outstanding Performer
^Most Outstanding Rookie

Men's All-Conference Team
*Sean Quigley, La Salle (1st)
Teddy Meyers, Saint Joseph's (2nd)
John Ciccarelli, Richmond (3rd)
Tom Slosky, Duquesne (4th)
John Butler, La Salle (5th)
Nick Sunseri, Charlotte (6th)
Zack Dorman, Duquesne (7th)
Chris Horvat, Duquesne (8th)
^Mike Andersen, Dayton (9th)
Matthew Flynn, Fordham (10th)
Kevin Borelli, Duquesne (11th)
Joe Dare, La Salle (12th)
Adu Dentamo, Charlotte (13th)
Josh Eddy, Duquesne (14th)
Will Rowland, Saint Joseph's (15th)

*Most Outstanding Performer
^Most Outstanding Rookie

UMass Individual Results
9. 220 UNIV OF MASS (19:35.0 97:54.7) ============================================= 1 6 Christina Derosa SO 18:21.1 2 44 Cuisle Kierans JR 19:38.2 3 49 Amanda Bodette SO 19:48.5 4 56 Erin O'Donnell JR 19:55.6 5 65 Ashley Davidson SO 20:11.3 6 ( 72) Amber Sayer SO 20:26.1 7 ( 84) Lauren Noreen FR 21:50.3

GET YOUR OFFICIAL
UMASS GEAR HERE

    Event Calendar

    There are no upcoming events.
    Twitter
    • Loading Tweets...
      1 second ago