Women's Rowing

 
Caballero Larco Takes Home Gold At The Head Of The Housatonic

Rachel Boudreau earned silver with one of the two Open 4x boats.

Rachel Boudreau earned silver with one of the two Open 4x boats.

Oct. 12, 2013

DERBY, Conn. - Claudia Caballero Larco finished first in the Open 1x to lead the UMass rowing squad in its competition at the Head of the Housatonic, hosted in Derby, Conn., on Saturday. Five boats finished among the top three in their respective races as the Minutewomen competed in the Open 1x, Open 2x, Collegiate 4+, Novice 8+, Open 4+ and Collegiate 8+ during the day-long event.

Caballero Larco's gold medal marked the only top spot Massachusetts claimed on the day. UMass earned three additional top-six finishes in the Open 1x as Hallie Dunlap took third in 20:34.7, Rebecca Adams followed at 20:39.7 for fourth and Estefi Marti Malvido totaled sixth in 21:46.5.

A pair of Open 4x entrants from the Minutewomen took second and third in the race, with Abigail Raichek, Rachel Boudreau, Pippa Edwards, Hadley Irvin and Marti Malvido earning the silver in 18:23.0.

The Novice 8+ tallied third with a time of 17:30.8 while Lauren St. Pierre and Marika Kopp earned fifth in the Open 2x with a time of 19:09.9.

Head coach Jim Dietz joined the rowing student-athletes in competition at the Head of the Housatonic, earning a second place finish in the Veteran Men's 1x with a 18:55.7 finish.

 

 

The Minutewomen return to action on Oct. 19-20 at the Head of the Charles, hosted in Boston, Mass. The heat races will occur on Saturday, Oct. 19 while the finals are set for Sunday, Oct. 20.

Head of the Housatonic Lineups (Finish - Time)
Event #2: Veteran Men's 1x (8:30 AM)
Entry A - Jim Dietz (2nd - 18:55.7)

Event #7 - Open 1x (9:00 AM)
Entry A - Claudia Caballero Larco (1st - 19:37.6)
Entry B - Rebecca Adams (4th - 20:39.7)
Entry C - Estefi Marti Malvido (6th - 21:46.5)
Entry D - Hallie Dunlap (3rd - 20:34.7)

Event #20 - Open 2x (10:20 AM)
Entry A - Lauren St. Pierre & Marika Kopp (5th - 19:09.9)
Entry B - Sarah Wiczek & Alexandra Daggy (8th - 20:28.7)
Entry C - Hannah Gray & MaKenzi Gennette (9th - 22:05.9)

Event #29 - Collegiate 4+ (10:50 AM)
Entry A - Heather Pekarovich, Rachel Boudreau, Hannah Monahan, Candace Miller & Pippa Edwards (6th - 17:54.5)
Entry B - Tanya Smith, Krysten Menks, Gabrielle Hayward, Anna Sender & Sam Kolovson (10th - 18.23.2)
Entry C - Emily Hajjar, Taryn Wilson, Emily Mann, Nicole Juul-Hindsgaul & Allanah Rubi-Mooney (5th - 17:54.0)

Event #33 - Novice 8+ (11:10 AM)
Entry A - Haley Eovine, Haley York, Teagan Rolf von den Baumen, Hadley Irvin, Natalie Boisvert, Catherine Murphy, Caroline Turnbull, Meghan Rubbo & Samantha Wonderlin (3rd - 17:30.8)

Event #46 - Open 4+ (1:55 PM)
Entry A - Abigail Raichek, Rachel Boudreau, Pippa Edwards, Hadley Irvin & Estefi Marti Malvido (2nd - 18:23.0)
Entry B - Miranda McIntosh, Rebecca Adams, Alexandra Daggy, Colleen Szeto & Courtney Edson (3rd - 18:43.3)

Event #48 - Collegiate 8+ (2:15 PM)
Entry A - Heather Pekarovich, Taryn Wilson, Claudia Caballero Larco, Marika Kopp, Hannah Monahan, Candace Miller, Emily Mann, Lauren St. Pierre & Allanah Rubi-Mooney (9th - 18:18.6)
Entry B - Victoria Coviello, Krysten Menks, Gabrielle Hayward, Sarah Wiczek, Teagan Rolf von den Baumen, Natalie Boisvert, Anna Sender, Haley York & Sam Kolovson (16th - 16:40.4)
Entry C - Maddie Bushey, Kiera Keegan, Samantha Wonderlin, Julia Deane, MaKenzi Gennette, Leah Hitchcock, Leanne Ondreicka, Catherine Murphy & Hallie Dunlap (19th - 18:27.1)

GET YOUR OFFICIAL
UMASS GEAR HERE

    Event Calendar

    Friday, Apr 18
    vs Connecticut All Day
    Saturday, Apr 19
    at MIT/Bates All Day
    Sunday, May 4
    vs Atlantic 10 Championship Regatta All Day
    Friday, May 9
    vs Heats All Day
    Saturday, May 10
    vs Finals All Day
    Friday, May 30
    vs Heats All Day
    Twitter
    • Loading Tweets...
      1 second ago