Women's Rowing

 

  Carla Oberst
Carla Oberst

Class:
Junior

Hometown:
Monmouth, Ore.

High School:
Central

Height:
5-10

Birthdate:
05/11/1994

Team:
Varsity


10/26/2014

UMass Picks Up Nine First Place Medals At Head Of The Fish

Minutewomen collect 13 total medals Saturday

10/13/2014

Successful Weekend Highlighted By Housatonic, Seven Sisters Events

Minutewomen take home 16 medals combined from challenging set of races

10/09/2014

Two Events Set for UMass Rowing This Weekend

Minutewomen to compete in Head of the Housatonic, Seven Sisters Sculling Race

10/25/2013

Head Of The Fish Up Next For Rowing

The Minutewomen will participate in 12 races.

07/09/2013

League Best 139 UMass Student-Athletes Named To A-10 Commissioner's Spring Honor Roll

UMass had the most student-athletes in the league attain a 3.5 GPA or higher for spring semester

CAREER HONORS
2013 Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Spring Honor Roll


2014-15 - Junior:
Fall 2014: Was a member of 4x boat that earned bronze in 19:53.7 at the Seven Sisters Sculling Regatta (10/12) while placing 14th in the 1x with a time of 28:27.7 ... Placed fourth as a member of the JV 8+ boat in 13:04.24 at the Head of the Fish Regatta (10/25).

2013-14 - Sophomore:

Spring 2014: Rowed in the Fourth Varsity 8+ boat and finished first in the Second Varsity 8+ race in 8:23.00 against Colgate (4/6).

Fall 2013: Placed second in the JV 8+ at the Head of the Fish (10/26) with a time of 14:12.60.

Before UMass: A 2012 graduate of Central High School in Independence, Ore....Swam for the varsity swim team and ran varsity cross country ... Received the 2010 Farmers of Oregon Academic All-State 4A ... Placed fourth in the JV district championships in cross country ... Was on the Academic First Team every semester for four years at her high school.

Personal: Carla Elizabeth Oberst ... Born May 11, 1994 to John and Sharon Oberst ... Has one brother, Ian ... Intends to major in biology.

GET YOUR OFFICIAL
UMASS GEAR HERE

    Event Calendar

    Saturday, Apr 4
    vs Boston College & MIT All Day
    Saturday, Apr 11
    vs Knecht Cup Day One All Day
    Sunday, Apr 12
    vs Knecht Cup Day Two All Day
    Thursday, Apr 16
    vs Connecticut All Day
    Saturday, Apr 18
    vs BU, Northeastern & Brown All Day
    Saturday, May 2
    vs Atlantic 10 Championships All Day
    Twitter
    • Loading Tweets...
      1 second ago