Women's Rowing

 

  Kyla Miller
Kyla Miller

Class:
Graduated

Hometown:
Hopedale, Mass.

High School:
Hopedale

Height:
5-8

Birthdate:
06/30/1992

Team:
Varsity


CAREER HONORS
2014 Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Honor Roll

2013-14 - Senior:
Spring 2014: At the Yankee Cup (3/29), rowed as a member of the Second Varsity 8+ ... Part of the Third Varsity 8+ boat that raced in the V8 race against Colgate (4/6) ... Rowed in the Varsity 4+ in a five team meet on the Connecticut River (4/6) and finished first in 6:52.00 ... At the Knecht Cup (4/12-4/13), won gold as a member of the V4 boat with a time of 7:44.09 ... Against UConn (4/18), finished first in the Varsity 4+ race in a time of 8:30.04 ... Took first place in the V4 boat against MIT, Bates and Radcliffe (4/19) ... Helped the Minutewomen win the Atlantic 10 Championship (5/4) by earning a first place finish in the Varsity 4+ Final in a time of 8:23.50 ... Was a member of the Varsity 4+ boat that competed at the 2014 NCAA Championships hosted in Indianapolis, Ind.

Fall 2013: At the Head of the Charles (10/19-10/20), raced in the Club 8+ and finished eighth with a time of 17:32.798 ... Placed seventh in the Collegiate 4+ at the Head of the Fish (10/26) in 15:21.28 and rowed in the JV 8+ ... At the Collegiate Small Boat Challenge (11/3), finished seventh in the Collegiate 2-E Final in 8:48.72.

2012-13 - Junior:
Spring 2013: Sat sixth seat as the UMass Junior Varsity 8+ boat finished first in 7:21.57 at the Atlantic 10 Championship (5/4).

Fall 2012: Raced in the collegiate 8+ and the collegiate 4+ at the Head of the Housatonic (10/6) ... Finished 16th in the club 8+ at the Head of the Charles (10/20) with a time of 18:36.39 ... Took second in the junior varsity 8+ with a time of 12:39.64 at the Head of the Fish (10/27).

2011-12 - Sophomore:
Spring 2012: Competed in all eight races of the spring season in the Junior Varsity Eight ... Took second place at the Yankee Cup (3/31) with a time of 7:25.58 ... Defeated UConn (4/6) with a time of 6:56.1 ... Won the Petite Final at the Knecht Cup (4/15) with a time of 6:53.84 ... Took second against MIT and Buffalo (4/21) with a time of 7:29.2 ... Finished in second place at the Atlantic 10 Championship Regatta (May 5) with a time of 7:12.57 ... Finished in fifth place in the Grand Final of Eastern Sprints with a time of 6:54.543.

Fall 2011: Did not compete.

2010-11 - Freshman:
Spring 2011: Finished in fifth place in the Novice 8+ at the Dad Vail Regatta with a time of 7:31 ... Raced in the Novice 8+ at the Yankee Cup (3/26) and finished second with a time of 9:17.78.

Before UMass: A 2010 graduate of Hopedale High School, where she ran cross country and track ... Was the League All-Star for her freshmen, sophomore and junior years ... Was named a Central Massachusetts district All-Star and Most Valuable Player in cross country ... Captain for track and cross country during senior season ... Was a two-year varsity member of the basketball team ... Also was in the National Honor Society.

Personal: Born June 30, 1992 to Ken and Susan Miller ... Has two siblings, Candace and Adam, who are both enrolled at UMass ... Twin sister, Candace, is also a member of the rowing team.

GET YOUR OFFICIAL
UMASS GEAR HERE

    Event Calendar

    Saturday, Oct 4
    vs Head of the Oklahoma Heats All Day
    Sunday, Oct 5
    vs Head of the Oklahoma Finals All Day
    Saturday, Oct 11
    vs Head of the Housatonic All Day
    Sunday, Oct 12
    vs Seven Sisters Sculling Race All Day
    Saturday, Oct 18
    vs Head of the Charles Heats All Day
    Sunday, Oct 19
    vs Head of the Charles Finals All Day
    Twitter
    • Loading Tweets...
      1 second ago