Women's Rowing

 

  Marika Kopp
Marika  Kopp

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Baldwinsville, N.Y.

High School:
Charles W. Baker

Height:
6-1

Birthdate:
01/28/1993

Team:
Varsity


05/09/2015

Minutewomen Defend Dad Vail Regatta Title With 2015 Performance

Gold medal times help UMass rowing tie for top women's spot at prestigious event

05/08/2015

Rowing Program Advances All Boats To Dad Vail Day Two

Minutewomen earn five first places among seven event entrants

05/05/2015

Panunzio, St. Pierre Named UMass Spring Scholar-Athletes

Baseball, rowing competitors lauded for academic success

05/04/2015

Four Teams Recognized With UMass Athlete Of The Week

Rowing, women's lacrosse and both track and field programs produced standout performances over the weekend

05/02/2015

Minutewomen Take Home Five Atlantic 10 Honors

Dietz repeats as coach of the year; four rowers earn all-league laurels

CAREER HONORS:
2013 Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Fall Honor Roll
2014 Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Spring Honor Roll
2014 Atlantic 10 All-Conference First Team
UMass Athlete of the Week (April 14, 2014)
Thomas B. and Loraine K. LeNoir Scholarship recipient



2014-15 - Senior:
Fall 2014:Took fourth place in the 1x with a time of 18:58 at the Head of the Housatonic and was a member of the 4+ boat that took eighth place with a time of 17:16 at the Head of the Housatonic (10/11) ... Placed second in the 1x with a time of 20:24.9 and was a member of the boat that took second in the 4x/4x+ race with a time of 17:58.6 at the Seven Sisters Sculling Regatta (10/12) ... Finished in 21st place in the Women's Championship 1x with a time of 22:40.62 at the Head of Charles (10/18) ... Was a member of the Collegiate 8+ boat (12:11.79) and Collegiate 4+ boat (13:34.41), who each took first place in their respective events, at the Head of the Fish (10/25)

2013-14 - Junior:
Spring 2014: Rowed in the six seat for the Varsity 8+ boat throughout the spring season ... Finished first at the Yankee Cup (3/29) in the V8 event with a time of 7:14.08 ... In the Varsity 8+ boat, competed against Colgate (4/6) in a head-to-head meet and secured a first place finish in 7:29.00 ... Took first in a five team meet in the V8 on the Connecticut River (4/6) in a time of 6:02.24 ... At the Knecht Cup (4/12-4/13), won gold in the Varsity 8+ Grand Final with a time of 6:47.65 ... In the V8 events, tallied first place finishes against UConn (4/18) and MIT, Bates and Radcliffe (4/19) in times of 7:08.46 and 7:27.80, respectively ... Helped the Minutewomen win the Atlantic 10 Championship (5/4) by earning a first place finish in the Varsity 8+ Final in a time of 7:26.00 ... Rowed for the Varsity 8+ boat at the 2014 NCAA Championships hosted in Indianapolis, Ind., from May 31-June 1.

Fall 2013: Was a member of the first UMass Open 2x boat at the Head of the Housatonic (10/12), which finished fifth with a time of 19:09.9 and helped secure ninth in the Collegiate 8+ in 16:18.6 ...Took second at the Seven Sisters Sculling Race (10/12) in the double with a time of 22:24.3 ... Rowed in the Championship 2x at the Head of the Charles Regatta (10/19-10/20) ... Competed in four events at the Head of the Fish (10/26), earning gold in the Collegiate Open 2-, Collegiate 4+ and the Collegiate 8+ and silver in the Collegiate 2x ... In the Collegiate 2x B Final at the Collegiate Small Boat Challenge (11/3), captured fifth place with a time of 8:03.23

2012-13 - Sophomore:
Spring 2013: Did not compete.

Fall 2012: Took fourth place in the 2X with a time of 19:52.04 at the Head of the Housatonic (Oct. 6)...Finished in fourth in the 2X with a time of 17:40.2 and third in the 1X with a time of 20:29.4 at the Seven Sisters Sculling Race (Oct. 13)...Raced in the championship 8+ at the Head of the Charles Regatta (Oct. 21)...Finished in eighth place in the collegiate 8+ with a time of 12:21.02 and in seventh in the open 2X with a time of 15:09.05 at the Head of the Fish (Oct. 27).

2011-12 - Freshman:
Spring 2012: Sat in the four seat in the Varsity Eight for all races...Took fifth place at the Murphy Cup (March 24) with a time of 7:59.15...Finished in third place at the Yankee Cup (March 31) with a time of 7:21.22...Defeated UConn (April 6) with a time of 6:47.5...Finished in fifth place in the Third Final of the Knecht Cup (April 15) with a time of 6:50.03...Finished in sixth place in the Petite Final of Eastern Sprints (May 13) with a time of 6:54.360.

Fall 2011: Did not compete.

Before UMass: Was a 2011 graduate of Charles W. Baker High School in Baldwinsville, N.Y. where she rowed for Coach Christopher Ludden...Rowed a 7:35 for her 2K in her senior season...Won the Most Improved Award in 2010 and the MVP Award in 2011, when she also served as team captain...Was part of the Indoor Track and Field where she competed in the high jump...Won the BHS Academic Excellence Award as well as the NYSSRA Scholar Athlete Award.

Personal: Marika Rebecca Jane Kopp...Born January 28, 1993 to David and Sharon Kopp...Majoring in environmental design.

GET YOUR OFFICIAL
UMASS GEAR HERE

    Event Calendar

    Friday, May 29
    vs NCAA Championship Heats All Day
    Saturday, May 30
    vs NCAA Championship Heats All Day
    Sunday, May 31
    vs NCAA Championship Finals All Day
    Twitter
    • Loading Tweets...
      1 second ago