Women's Rowing

 

  Leanne Ondreicka
Leanne  Ondreicka

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Sutton, Mass.

High School:
Sutton Memorial

Height:
5-6

Birthdate:
08/29/1994

Team:
Varsity


07/01/2015

UMass Leads A-10 Commissioner's Honor Roll With 154 Honorees

A-10 Student-Athletes Set Multiple Commissioner’s Honor Roll Records

07/01/2015

UMass Leads A-10 Commissioner's Honor Roll With 154 Honorees

A-10 Student-Athletes Set Multiple Commissioner’s Honor Roll Records

07/01/2015

UMass Leads A-10 Commissioner's Honor Roll With 154 Honorees

A-10 Student-Athletes Set Multiple Commissioner's Honor Roll Records

04/18/2015

Two Silver Medals Highlight UMass Rowing Performance Saturday

Minutewomen's V4, 3V8 place second against BU, Northeastern, Brown

04/17/2015

Rowing Heads To Boston For Four-School Meet

Minutewomen set to face BU, Northeastern, and Brown

Career Honors
2012 Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Fall Honor Roll
2013 Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Fall Honor Roll
2014 Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Spring Honor Roll
2015 Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Spring Honor Roll

2014-15 - Junior
Spring 2015: Placed third as a member of the Second Varsity 4+ boat vs. Rhode Island (3/28) ... Took home a bronze medal in the Second Varsity 4+ event in UMass' meet with BC, MIT and Dartmouth (4/4) ... Earned a silver medal in the Second Varsity 4+ race vs. Connecticut (4/16).

Fall 2014: Was a member of the Varsity 8+ boat that took 14th with a time of 15:35 and was part of the Women's 2- duo that finished 10th with 20:50 at the Head of the Housatonic (10/11) ... Took home a pair of 10th place finishes in two 2x events with times of 21:07.5 and 21:07.2 at the Seven Sisters Sculling Regatta (10/12) ... At the Head of the Fish (10/25), placed 12th in Collegiate 2x with a time 15:50.78 and was part of the JV 8+ that won gold in 12:55.66. Also placed 14th in the Collegiate 4+ with a time of 14:38.00.

2013-14 - Sophomore
Spring 2014: Took third in the Third Varsity 8+ event at the Yankee Cup (3/29), finishing only four seconds behind first place Rhode Island ... Rowed in the Fourth Varsity 8+ boat and finished first in the 2V8 race in 8:23.00 against Colgate (4/6) ... In a five team meet on the Connecticut River (4/6), competed in the 3V8 race ... At the Knecht Cup (4/12-4/13), competed in the 2V8 and 3V8 events and advanced to the Finals in each ... Part of the Second Varsity 8+ boat and finished first in 8:31.74 against UConn (4/18) ... Raced in the 2V4 against MIT, Bates and Radcliffe (4/19).

Fall 2013: Raced in the Collegiate 8+ at the Head of the Housatonic (10/12) ... Placed second in the JV 8+ at the Head of the Fish (10/26) with a time of 14:12.6.

2012-13 - Freshman
Spring 2013: Participated in the Yankee Cup with the Third Varsity 8+, which finished third in 8:37.48 ... Novice 8+ boat she was a part of placed first against Holy Cross (4/6) with a 7:31 finish ... Helped the Second Novice 8+ boat to a silver medal finish at the Knecht Cup (4/13-4/14) in 7:50.95.

Fall 2012: Finished first in the Novice 8+ at the Pumpkin Head Regatta (10/14) with a time of 13:01 ... Raced in the Novice 8+ at the Green Monster (11/3) ... Competed the following weekend in the Novice 8+ at the Foot of the Charles (11/10).

Before UMass: A 2012 graduate of Sutton Memorial High School.

Personal: Leanne Pauline Ondreicka ... Born Aug. 29, 1994 ... Majoring in kinesiology.

Updated: June 5, 2015

GET YOUR OFFICIAL
UMASS GEAR HERE

    Event Calendar

    Saturday, Oct 3
    vs Head of the Oklahoma All Day
    Sunday, Oct 4
    vs Head of the Oklahoma All Day
    Saturday, Oct 10
    vs Head of the Housatonic All Day
    Sunday, Oct 11
    vs Seven Sisters Sculling Regatta All Day
    Saturday, Oct 17
    vs Head of the Charles All Day
    Sunday, Oct 18
    vs Head of the Charles All Day
    Twitter
    • Loading Tweets...
      1 second ago