Women's Rowing

 

  Kendall Bennett
Kendall Bennett

Class:
Graduate Student

Hometown:
Stoughton, Mass.

High School:
Stoughton

Height:
5-11

Team:
Varsity


04/17/2013

UMass Takes On UConn At Home Course In Northampton

The Minutewomen move their annual race with the Huskies to their spot on the Connecticut.

04/14/2013

Rowing Earns Three First And Three Second Place Finishes At Knecht Cup

The Massachusetts Single, Pair and Quad all won their final races.

04/12/2013

Rowing Heads To Annual Knecht Cup This Weekend

The Minutewomen will compete in the two day regatta on Saturday and Sunday.

04/05/2013

UMass Heads To Holy Cross For First Head-To-Head Race Of The Season

The Minutewomen compete against the Crusaders annually in the spring.

03/28/2013

UMass Rowing Kicks Off Spring Season At Yankee Cup

The Minutewomen open their spring season at the annual event hosted by URI.

CAREER HONORS:
2012 Atlantic 10 All-Conference First Team
2012 Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Spring Honor Roll
2013 Atlantic 10 All-Conference First Team
2013 Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Fall Honor Roll

2012-13 - Graduate Student:
Fall 2012: Had two first place finishes at the Head of the Oklahoma (9/29-9/30), one in the collegiate 1X (18:20.083) and one in the collegiate 4X (15:44.210) ... Finished in fourth place in the open 1X at the Head of the Housatonic (10/6) with a time of 20:01.56 ... Took second place in the open 1X at the Seven Sisters Sculling Race (10/13) with a time of 17:56.9 and took first place in the open 2X with a time of 17:31.1 ... Took first place in the collegiate 2X at the Head of the Fish (10/27) with a time of 13:57.31 and in the collegiate 4X with a time of 13:02.72.

Spring 2013: Helped the Varsity 8+ to a second-place finish in a time of 7:23.85 at the Yankee Cup (3/30) ... Sat in the sixth seat for the Varsity 8+ boat during the Minutewomen's win at Holy Cross (4/6), earning a time of 6:49 for first place ... Teamed with Michaela Streitfield to secure first in the Pair in 8:17.80 at the Knecht Cup (4/13-4/14).

2011-12 - Senior:
Spring 2012: Started off the season in the six seat of the Varsity Eight and switched to the five seat for A-10s ... Finished in fifth place at the Murphy Cup (3/24) with a time of 7:59.15 ... Took third at the Yankee Cup (3/31) with a time of 7:21.22...Defeated UConn (4/6) with a time of 6:47.5 ... Took fifth in the third final at the Knecht Cup (4/15) with a time of 6:50.03 ... Also competed in the pair at the Knecht Cup and finished in first with a time of 8:12.60 ... Took first at the Dad Vail Regatta (5/12) in the pair with a time of 8:21.09 ... Finished in sixth in the Varsity Eight Petite Final at Eastern Sprints (5/13).

2010-11 - Junior:
Spring 2011: Raced in the Varsity 8 at the Yankee Cup (3/26) and finished fourth with a time of 8:07.56 ... Placed 37th out of 216 competitors in the openweight at the C.R.A.S.H.B.-Sprints (2/21) at Agganis Arena in Boston with a time of 07:19.50.

Fall 2010: Raced in the Double with teammate Amanda Doolin at the Head of the Fish (11/1), finishing second with a time of 14:52.93 and in the Varsity 8+ that finished sixth at the with a time of 13:39.02 ... Competed in the Varsity 4+ that placed 12th with a time of 18:54.854 at the prestigious Head of the Charles Regatta (10/24) ... Raced in the Varsity 4+ at the Head of the Housatonic (10/9), finishing ninth with a time of 20:55.074 and the Varsity 8+ with a time of 17:58.444 in 12th place.

2009-10 - Sophomore:
Fall 2009: Was part of the Junior Varsity Eight boat that finished third at the Head of the Fish Regatta (13:16.85) ... Raced in one of three Eights boats that placed tenth with a time of 18:17.161 at the Head of the Housatonic.

2008-09 - Freshman:
Spring 2009: Raced in the Novice 8+ at the Dad Vail Regatta (5/9) ... Part of the Novice 8 that finished the race at MIT with a time of 7:57.70 (4/25) ... Competed in the Novice 8+ at the Atlantic 10 Championships (4/18), taking the gold with a time of 6:58.50 ... Raced in the First Novice Eight at the Knecht Cup (4/11) ... Part of the Novice 8+ that finished first with a time of 7:09.70 against Holy Cross (4/6) ... Competed in the Novice Eight at the Yankee Cup (3/28).

Before UMass: Was a 2008 graduate of Stoughton High School ... Was a member of the school's field hockey, basketball, and softball teams ... Named team MVP for basketball as a senior.

Personal: Kendall Victoria Bennett ... A public health major.

GET YOUR OFFICIAL
UMASS GEAR HERE

    Event Calendar

    Friday, Apr 18
    vs Connecticut 1st: V8, 2V8, V4, 2V4 & N8
    Saturday, Apr 19
    at MIT/Bates All Day
    Sunday, May 4
    vs Atlantic 10 Championship Regatta All Day
    Friday, May 9
    vs Heats All Day
    Saturday, May 10
    vs Finals All Day
    Friday, May 30
    vs Heats All Day
    Twitter
    • Loading Tweets...
      1 second ago