Women's Rowing


  Hadley Irvin
Hadley  Irvin


Egg Harbor Township, N.J.

High School:
Egg Harbor Township





Two Boats Represent the Maroon and White at Princeton Chase

The UMass V8 and 2V8 raced against a field of 34 entrants at the Princeton Chase in Mercer, New Jersey.


Rowing Returns to Action for Three Consecutive Race Days

The Minutewomen will travel to Mercer, New Jersey to compete in back-to-back regattas.


Three Boats Represent UMass in Day 1 of Head of the Charles

Head coach Jim Dietz alongside the Club 8+ and Champ 2x raced in Day 1 competition at the Head of the Charles.


Rowing Gears Up for Head of the Charles

UMass will send five boats to the 2015 Head of the Charles in Boston, Mass.


Two Events Set for UMass Rowing This Weekend

Rowing will compete back-to-back at Head of the Housatonic and the Seven Sisters Sculling Regatta.


UMass At The NCAA Championships (May 30)

UMass rowing at the NCAA Championships. Sacramento State Aquatics Center; Gold River, Calif. May 30, 2015.

AS A JUNIOR IN 2015-16
Fall 2015: Sat fifth seat in the UMass B boat at the Princeton Chase and finished the three-mile course with a time of 16:28.9, good for 46th place of 65 (11/1) … Paired up with Emma Hibbard in the 2+ at the Collegiate Small Boat Challenge (10/31) … Took ninth of 38 competitors at the Head of the Charles in the Club 8+ with a time of 176:44.6, good for an automatic reentry into the Club 8+ in 2016 Head of the Charles (10/17).

Spring 2015: Placed second as a member of the Second Varsity 8+ event in quad-meet with Boston College, MIT and Dartmouth (4/4) ... Took a silver medal in the Second Varsity 8+ race in the Knecht Cup Finals (4/12) ... Placed first in the same event vs. Connecticut (4/16) and at the Atlantic 10 Championship, where she helped UMass secure its 15th conference title in program history ... Placed first in the opening heat of the Second Varsity 8+ at the Dad Vail Regatta (5/8) as the boat crossed in 7:24.915 ... Totaled first in the Dad Vail Regatta Second Varsity 8+ Semifinal (5/9) as the Minutewomen produced a 6:45.508 time for a spot in the Grand Final ... Secured the Coleman D. Boylan Trophy at the Dad Vail Regatta (5/9) with a 6:40.401 time in the Second Varsity 8+ Grand Finale ... At the NCAA Championships in Gold River, Calif., was a member of the Second Varsity 8+ boat that placed 18th overall and reached the finish in 7:02.760 for sixth in a tightly contested "C" final on Championship Sunday.

Fall 2014: Placed fifth in the 4+ at the Head of the Housatonic (10/11) with a time of 19:14 and raced in the Women's 8+ ... At the Seven Sisters Sculling Regatta (10/12), won a bronze medal in the 4x in 19:53.7 ... Picked up a silver medal as part of the Club 8+ boat at the Head of the Charles Regatta (10/18), finishing with a time of 16:47.50 ... Picked up a gold and silver medal in the JV 8+ and the 4+ at the Head of the Fish (10/25).

Spring 2014: Rowed in the Second Varsity 4+ boat at the Yankee Cup (3/29) and finished first in 8:41.41 ... Notched a second place finish as part of the 2V8 in the Varsity 8+ race against Colgate (4/6) in 7:52.00 ... In the Second Varsity 8+ event, took first with a time of 6:09.65 in a five team meet on the Connecticut River (4/6) ... Rowed in the 2V8 boat at the Knecht Cup (4/12-4/13) and finished first in the Third Final (13th overall) in 7:06.10 ... Against UConn (4/18), secured first in the Second Varsity 8+ race in a time of 7:30.53 ... Raced in the 2V8 boat against MIT, Bates and Radcliffe (4/19) ... Helped the Minutewomen win the Atlantic 10 Championship (5/4) by earning second in the Second Varsity 8+ Final in a time of 7:47.93 ... Was a member of the Second Varsity 8+ boat that competed at the 2014 NCAA Championships hosted in Indianapolis, Ind.

Fall 2013: At the Head of the Housatonic (10/12), took second in the Open 4+ with a time of 18:23 and earned bronze in the Novice 8+ in 17:30.8 ... Part of the Novice 4+ boat that secured silver at the Head of the Fish (10/26) in 17:06.1 ... Captured fourth at the Green Monster (11/2) in the Novice 8+ with a time of 16:42.

Rowed for Egg Harbor Township High School ... Won the Garden State Championships sophomore year and placed second in during junior year ... Clinched third place at the Stotesbury Cup as a junior ... Named team MVP in senior season and was inducted into the Varsity Scholar Program.

Hadley Alayna Irvin ... Born December 21, 1994 to Michael and Victoria Irvin ... Has one sister, Hunter ... Majoring in communication.


    Event Calendar

    There are no upcoming events.
    • Loading Tweets...
      1 second ago