Women's Rowing


  Adrienne Breef-Pilz
Adrienne Breef-Pilz


Mansfield, Mass.

High School:





League Best 139 UMass Student-Athletes Named To A-10 Commissioner's Spring Honor Roll

UMass had the most student-athletes in the league attain a 3.5 GPA or higher for spring semester


UMass Heads To Holy Cross For First Head-To-Head Race Of The Season

The Minutewomen compete against the Crusaders annually in the spring.


UMass Rowing Kicks Off Spring Season At Yankee Cup

The Minutewomen open their spring season at the annual event hosted by URI.


Novice Rowers Head To The Green Monster

Three UMass boats will be racing in the novice-only regatta.


Head Of The Fish Up Next For the Minutewomen

This will be the last race of the fall season for the varsity members of the rowing team.

2009 Atlantic 10 Conference Commissioner's Fall Honor Roll
2010 Atlantic 10 Conference Commissioner's Spring Honor Roll
2012 Atlantic 10 Conference Commissioner's Spring Honor Roll
2013 Atlantic 10 Conference Commissioner's Spring Honor Roll
2013 Atlantic 10 All-Conference First Team

2012-13 - Senior:
Fall 2012: Finished in second place in the open 4+ at the Head of the Housatonic (10/6) with a time of 18:19.57 ... Took fourth place in the open 2X at the Seven Sisters Sculling Race (10/13) with a time of 18:37.4 and took eleventh in the open 1X ... Finished in 15th place at the Head of the Charles (10/20) in the championship 4+ race ... Took third place in the collegiate 4+ at the Head of the Fish (10/27) with a time of 14:05.39 and took eighth in the open 2X.

Spring 2013: Finished third at the Yankee Cup (3/30) as a member of the first Varsity 4+ with a time of 8:33.64 ... Part of first Varsity 4+ boat that finished in 7:52 for first against Holy Cross (4/6) ... Rowed with the first Varsity 4+ at the Knecht Cup (4/13-4/14), crossing the finish line in 8:06.50 for third place ... Fourth seat for the first Varsity 4+ against UConn (4/17), which finished first in 6:55.12.

2011-12 - Junior:
Spring 2012: Saw a successful season in the first seat of the Varsity Four ... Took first place at the Murphy Cup (3/24) with a time of 8:50.75 ... Finished in First at the Yankee Cup (3/31) with a time of 8:00.20 ... Defeated both Holy Cross and UConn in the same weekend (4/6-4/7) with times of 7:38.30 and 7:33.2, respectively ... Came in second place in the Grand Final at the Knecht Cup (4/15) with a time of 7:39.23 ... Took first at the Atlantic 10 Championship Regatta with a time of 8:10.89 ... Finished in second in the Grand Final at Eastern Sprints with a time of 7:32.547.

As a Sophomore in 2010-11:
Spring 2011: Raced in the Varsity 4+A at the Yankee Cup (3/26) and finished first place with a time of 9:36.96 ... Placed 31st out of 216 competitors in the openweight at the C.R.A.S.H.B.-Sprints (2/21) at Agganis Arena in Boston with a time of 07:17.30.

Fall 2010: Raced in the Rec. 1x at the Head of the Fish (11/1), finishing third with a time of 21:16.06.


    Event Calendar

    Sunday, Oct 4
    vs Head of the Oklahoma All Day
    Saturday, Oct 10
    vs Head of the Housatonic All Day
    Sunday, Oct 11
    vs Seven Sisters Sculling Regatta All Day
    Saturday, Oct 17
    vs Head of the Charles All Day
    Sunday, Oct 18
    vs Head of the Charles All Day
    Friday, Oct 30
    vs Collegiate Small Boat Challenge All Day
    • Loading Tweets...
      1 second ago