Women's Lacrosse

 
Atlantic 10 Announces Commissioner's Spring Honor Roll
Women's basketball guard Emily Mital was one of 148 honorees from UMass on the Atlantic 10 Conference Commissioner's Spring Honor Roll.


Women's basketball guard Emily Mital was one of 148 honorees from UMass on the Atlantic 10 Conference Commissioner's Spring Honor Roll.

July 9, 2014

NEWPORT NEWS, Va. - The Atlantic 10 Conference set a record for the highest average of student-athletes recognized on its bi-annual commissioner's honor roll, with 1,339 total honorees, an average of 103 per institution for the 2014 spring semester.

The league announced the spring honorees Wednesday. To be listed on the commissioner's honor roll, a student-athlete in an Atlantic 10-sponsored sport must have a 3.5 GPA or better (on a 4.0 scale) during the specified semester. Freshmen are eligible to receive the award.

The 103 average breaks the record set in the fall of 2012. The A-10 institutions also recorded a high average in the fall of 2013, with 101 honorees per school, which tied for the second most in league history. Wednesday's announcement also marks the seventh straight semester that over 1,300 student-athletes have earned the distinction. In all, 2,652 student-athletes were honored with the distinction during the 2013-14 year.

Massachusetts led the way in total numbers, with 148 UMass student-athletes being named to the commissioner's honor roll. La Salle had 131 honorees and Fordham had 130.

Academics are a point of pride in the Atlantic 10. In addition to the commissioner's honor roll, the league also ranks fifth among all conferences in the NCAA Graduation Success Rate (GSR) and fifth in the Academic Progress Rate (APR).

UMass On The 2014 Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Spring Honor Roll

Nathan Abraham - Men's Track & Field - So. - East Hapton, Conn. - East Hampton HS
Jasmine Abreu - Women's Track & Field - Jr. - Dracut, Mass. - Charlotte
Niles Ackerman - Men's Swimming & Diving - Fr. - Longmeadow, Mass. - East Longmeadow HS
Rebecca Adams - Rowing - Sr. - Chelmsford, Mass. - Chelmsford HS
Lauren Allymohamed - Field Hockey - Jr. - Seaford, England - Saint Bede's School
Jake Alvaro - Men's Soccer - So. - Somers, Conn. - Somers HS
Robyn Argo - Women's Track & Field - Jr. - Orleans, Mass. - Nauset Regional HS
Katie Arnott - Women's Swimming & Diving - Jr. - Suffern, N.Y. - Suffern HS
Lauren Avery - Women's Track & Field - Fr. - Greenfield, Mass. - Mohawk Regional HS
Kayla Baldwin - Women's Track & Field - Sr. - Andover, Mass. - Andover HS
Francesca Bellofatto - Rowing - Fr. - Norwell, Mass. - Norwell HS
Danny Belza - Men's Soccer - So. - Louisville, Ky. - Saint Xavier HS
Stephen Bigelow - Men's Track & Field - Sr. - Winchester, Mass. - Winchester HS
Carly Biron - Women's Swimming & Diving - So. - Framingham, Mass. - Framingham HS
Sarah Bittermann - Women's Track & Field - Sr. - Marblehead, Mass. - Marblehead HS
Natalie Boisvert - Rowing - Fr. - Vorhees, N.J. - Eastern Regional HS
Sonia Bokhari - Women's Tennis - Sr. - Lake Hiawatha, N.J. - Louisville
Thomas Brennan - Men's Swimming & Diving - Fr. - Cockeysville, Md. - Loyola Blakefield HS
Stephanie Brockert - Rowing - Sr. - Holliston, Mass. - Holliston HS
Lindsey Brown - Rowing - Fr. - South Yarmouth, Mass. - Dennis-Yarmouth Regional HS
Jackie Bruno - Women's Soccer - So. - Staten Island, N.Y. - Staten Island Technical HS
Ellie Bullitt - Women's Lacrosse - Jr. - Darien, Conn. - Darien HS
Rachel Busch - Women's Track & Field - Jr. - Stow, Mass. - Nashoba Regional HS
Michaela Butler - Women's Swimming & Diving - Sr. - Dennisport, Mass. - Dennis Yarmouth Regional HS
Melissa Carelli - Women's Lacrosse - Sr. - Maplewood, N.J. - Columbia HS
Sampson Carter - Men's Basketball - Sr. - Baton Rouge, La. - Winchendon School
Monica Carusi - Rowing - Jr. - Boston, Mass. - Central Catholic HS
Ellen Chow - Rowing - Fr. - Milton, Mass. - Milton HS
Cote Clark - Softball - Fr. - Irvine, Calif. - Beckman HS
Mary Cole - Women's Track & Field - Sr. - Franklin, Mass. - Franklin HS
Sydney Connor - Women's Swimming & Diving - Fr. - Hadley, Mass. - Hopkins Academy
Kelsey Crawford - Women's Track & Field - So. - Houston, Texas - Houston Christian HS
Megan Cummings - Women's Track & Field - Jr. - Cary, Ill. - Cary Grove HS
Maggie Curran - Rowing - So. - Chesapeake, Va. - Great Bridge HS
Jessica Daut - Women's Lacrosse - Jr. - Pleasanton, Calif. - Amador Valley HS
Christine Davis - Women's Track & Field - Fr. - Acton, Mass. - Acton-Boxborough HS
Shannon Defliese - Women's Lacrosse - Sr. - Garden City, N.Y. - Garden City HS
Connor Devivo - Men's Soccer - Sr. - Chicopee, Mass. - Chicopee HS
Melissa Donahue - Rowing - Sr. - Hingham, Mass. - Hingham HS
Tim Dostie - Men's Track & Field - Fr. - Westfield, Mass. - Westfield HS
Hallie Dunlap - Rowing - So. - Dallas, Texas - Bishop Lynch HS
Rachel Dushman - Women's Swimming & Diving - Jr. - Bedford, Mass. - Bedford HS
Mikhaila Eckhardt - Women's Swimming & Diving - So. - Windsor, Colo. - Windsor HS
Will Ellis - Men's Soccer - So. - Scottsdale, Ariz. - Chaparral HS
Peter Farlow - Men's Track & Field - Jr. - Needham, Mass. - Needham, Mass.
Alexa Fearing - Women's Track & Field - Jr. - Marlborough, Mass. - Malborough HS
Alexander Finestone - Men's Track & Field - Fr. - Billerica, Mass. - Billerica HS
Rhiannon Froman - Women's Swimming & Diving - Jr. - Bourne, Mass. - Bourne HS
Kristen Gargiulo - Women's Soccer - Jr. - Boxborough, Mass. - Acton-Boxborough HS
Chanel Glasper - Women's Tennis - Jr. - Dallas, Texas - New Braunfels HS
Michael Glenn - Men's Swimming & Diving - Jr. - Overland Park, Kan. - Blue Valley West HS
Andrew Grant - Baseball - Jr. - Westboro, Mass. - Westboro HS
Brittany Green - Women's Track & Field - Fr. - Iselin, N.J. - JFK Memorial HS
Zack Grube - Men's Track & Field - So. - Peabody, Mass. - Vetreans Memorial HS
Gabrielle Hayward - Rowing - Sr. - Hyannis, Mass. - Hyannis HS
Emily Hazard - Field Hockey - Fr. - Highlands Ranch, Colo. - Mountain Vista HS
Colleen Hespeler - Women's Swimming & Diving - Sr. - Andover, Mass. - Andover HS
Caitlyn Hickey - Softball - Fr. - Franklin Lakes, N.J. - Ramapo HS
Zack Hildenbrandt - Men's Track & Field - Sr. - Ballston Lake, N.Y. - Shenendowa HS
Rachel Hilliard - Women's Track & Field - Jr. - Hookstown, Pa. - South Side HS
Kelsey Hinrichs - Women's Swimming & Diving - Jr. - Amherst, N.H. - Souhegan HS
Miles Hodge - Men's Track & Field - So. - Stow, Mass. - Nashoba Regional HS
Jacob Holscher - Men's Track & Field - Fr. - Gloucester, Mass. - Gloucester HS
Kali Hryniewich - Rowing - Sr. - Acton, Mass. - Acton-Boxborough HS
Alyssa Ineson - Field Hockey - Sr. - Shrewsbury, Mass. - Shrewsbury HS
Nicole Juul-Hindsgaul - Rowing - Sr. - Bolton, Mass. - Nashoba Regional HS
Eleni Kacher - Women's Soccer - Jr. - Newburyport, Mass. - Newburyport HS
Anna Kelley - Softball - Jr. - Norfolk, Mass - King Philip HS
Matt Keys - Men's Soccer - Jr. - Norfolk, Mass - King Philip HS
Kaylah Kleczka - Rowing - So. - Villanova, Pa. - The Baldwin School
Sam Kolovson - Rowing - So. - Wayland, Mass. - Wayland HS
Marika Kopp - Rowing - Jr. - Baldwinsville, N.Y. - Charles W. Baker HS
Danielle Kriscenski - Women's Soccer - So. - Briston, Conn. - Briston Eastern HS
Courtney Kromko - Women's Track & Field - Jr. - Waymart, Pa. - Western Wayne HS
Emily Lajoie - Women's Swimming & Diving - So. - East Longmeadow, Mass. - East Longmeadow HS
Jaclyn Lam - Women's Track & Field - Jr. - Stockton, Calif. - Lincoln HS
Julia Larson - Women's Tennis - Fr. - Boxborough, Mass. - Acton-Boxborough HS
Meghan Leahy - Women's Track & Field - Sr. - Sterling, Mass. - Wachusett Regional HS
Jacob LeBlanc - Men's Track & Field - So. - Ludlow, Mass. - Ludlow HS
Stephen Lopez - Men's Soccer - So. - Revere, Mass.	 - Kinesiology
Cliodhna Loughlin - Field Hockey - Fr. - Dublin, Ireland - St. Andrew's College
Emily Louis - Women's Track & Field - So. - Chelmsford, Mass. - Chelmsford HS
Molly MacDonnell - Field Hockey - Sr. - Clifton, Va. - Centreville HS
Heather MacLean - Women's Track & Field - Fr. - Peabody, Mass. - Peabody HS
Bryce Maher - Baseball - Fr. - Ridgefield, Conn. - Ridgefield HS
Natalie Mako - Women's Track & Field - Fr. - South Deerfield, Mass. - Frontier Regional HS
Aarzoo Malik - Women's Tennis - Fr. - New Delhi, India - Delhi Public HS
Deirdre Martyn - Women's Track & Field - Fr. - North Andover, Mass. - North Andover HS
Molly McCabe - Rowing - Fr. - Washington, D.C. - Edmund Burke HS
Eileen McDonald - Women's Lacrosse - So. - Longmeadow, Mass. - Longmeadow HS
Miranda McIntosh - Rowing - Fr. - Lowell, Mass. - Lowell HS
Molly McMahon - Women's Track & Field - So. - Swansea, Mass. - Joseph Case HS
Tiffany Meeks - Softball - Sr. - Salinas, Calif. - Notre Dame HS
Krysten Menks - Rowing - So. - Ventura, Calif. - Ventura HS
Alex Mesisca - Men's Swimming & Diving - Fr. - Medford, N.J. - Shawnee HS
Nicole Miller - Field Hockey - Fr. - Washington, N.J. - Warren Hills HS
Kyla Miller - Rowing - Sr. - Hopedale, Mass. - Hopedale HS
Jackie Miller - Women's Soccer - Fr. - Woodstock, Ga. - Etowah HS
Emily Mital - Women's Basketball - Jr. - Frisco, Texas - Liberty HS
Paige Morelli - Women's Lacrosse - Sr. - Hooksett, N.H. - Central HS
Mark Morris - Men's Soccer - So. - Tucson, Ariz. - Rincon-University HS
Yuliana Motyl - Women's Tennis - Sr. - ntario, Canada - Assumption HS
Jess Murphy - Women's Swimming & Diving - So. - Needham, Mass. - Needham, Mass.
Madison Nadeau - Women's Track & Field - Fr. - Newton, Mass. - Newton North HS
Courtney Neves - Women's Track & Field - Jr. - New Bedford, Mass. - New Bedford HS
Troy Nichols - Men's Swimming & Diving - Sr. - Clifton Park, N.Y. - Shenendehowa HS
Abby Norwood - Rowing - Fr. - Lynnfield, Mass. - Lynnfield HS
Leanne Ondreicka - Rowing - So. - Sutton, Mass. - Sutton Memorial HS
Katie Osborne - Women's Track & Field - So. - Cicero, N.Y. - Cicero-North Syracuse HS
Curtis Owen - Men's Track & Field - Jr. - Boxborough, Mass. - Acton-Boxborough HS
Heather Pekarovich - Rowing - Jr. - Andover, Mass. - Andover HS
Alexandra Purdue-Smithe - Women's Track & Field - Jr. - Sharon, Mass. - Sharon HS
Maggie Quealy - Softball - Sr. - Plainville, Mass. - King Philip HS
Rebecca Quirie - Women's Swimming & Diving - So. - Ontario, Canada - John McRae Secondary
Shauna Rankin-Byrne - Field Hockey - Fr. - Lebanon, N.H. - Lebanon HS
Breanna Robinson - Women's Soccer - So. - Henderson, Nev. - Coronade HS
Emma Robinson - Women's Track & Field - So. - Swanzey, N.H. - Monadnock Regional HS
Teagan Rolf von den Baumen - Rowing - Fr. - Ontario, Canada - White Oaks Secondary
Trinava Roy - Men's Soccer - Sr. - North Brunswick, NJ - Biology
Emily Ruggiero - Women's Track & Field - Fr. - Westford, Mass. - Westford Academy
Sam Rush - Women's Lacrosse - Sr. - West Babylon, N.Y. - West Babylon HS
Andrea Saccardo - Women's Track & Field - Sr. - Peabody, Mass. - Peabody HS
Josh Schwartz - Men's Soccer - Jr. - Annapolis, Md. - Broadneck HS
Jenny Scro - Women's Soccer - Fr. - Wantagh, N.Y. - MacArthur HS
Anna Sender - Rowing - Jr. - Cambridge, Mass. - Cambridge Rindge and Latin HS
Daniel Sheldon - Men's Track & Field - So. - West Windsor, N.J. - South HS
Alexa Sikalis - Field Hockey - Sr. - Acton, Mass. - Acton-Boxborough HS
Kelsey Sitka - Women's Soccer - Fr. - Ontario, Canada - Sir Robert Borden HS
Lauren Skesavage - Women's Soccer - Sr. - Marietta, Ga. - The Walker School
Tanya Smith - Rowing - So. - Rochester, Minn. - Mayo HS
Madison Smith - Women's Soccer - So. - Bristow, Va. - Brentsville District HS
Lauren St. Pierre - Rowing - Sr. - Hamilton, Mass. - Wenham HS
Melanie Sutherland - Field Hockey - Sr. - Farnham, England - Seaford College
Colleen Szeto - Rowing - So. - Carver, Mass. - Carver HS
Paolo Tavares - Men's Track & Field - Fr. - New Bedford, Mass. - New Bedford HS
Antony Taylor - Men's Track & Field - Jr. - Arlington, Mass. - Arlington HS
Tarryn Teresak - Women's Swimming & Diving - So. - Pompton Plains, N.J. - Pequannock Township HS
Mary Pat Theofield - Women's Lacrosse - So. - East Northport, N.Y. - Northport HS
Ben Thomas - Men's Track & Field - So. - Manlius, N.Y. - Fayette-Manlius HS
Leah Tompkins - Women's Track & Field - Fr. - Northampton, Mass. - Northampton HS
Kyle Vieira - Men's Swimming & Diving - So. - Wrentham, Mass. - King Philip HS
Allie Vitous - Women's Swimming & Diving - Fr. - Los Angeles, Calif. - Palisades Charter HS
Maddie Ward - Women's Lacrosse - So. - Collegeville, Pa. - Spring Ford HS
Krista Webb - Women's Track & Field - Fr. - Framingham, Mass. - Narragansett Regional HS
Lindsey Webster - Softball - Sr. - Northridge, Calif. - Bishop Alemany HS
Alisha Weinstein - Rowing - Fr. - Sudbury, Mass. - Lincoln Sudbury Regional HS
Jocelyn Yuen - Women's Swimming & Diving - So. - Princeton, N.J. - West Windsor-Plainsboro South HS
Carly Zinner - Women's Track & Field - So. - Sussex, N.J. - High Point Regional HS

GET YOUR OFFICIAL
UMASS GEAR HERE

    Event Calendar

    Saturday, Feb 14
    vs UMass-Lowell 1:00 PM gametracker
    Twitter
    • Loading Tweets...
      1 second ago