Women's Lacrosse

 

6   Lyndsay Ward
Lyndsay Ward

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Wyckoff, N.J.

High School:
Ramapo HS

Height:
5-7

Position:
M

Birthdate:
05/28/1988



Venechanos On Ward: Lindsay adds depth to our midfield and has good speed ... she can play both sides of the field.

2008 (Sophomore): Game-By-Game Statistics

2007 (Freshman): Game-By-Game Statistics
• Saw action in three games during the season.
• Played in her first collegiate game at Harvard (3/3).

Before UMass: A 2006 graduate of Ramapo High School where she was a four-time first team all-league selection and a three-time all-north jersey selection ... owns high school record for groundballs with 383 and assists with 72 ... a two year letter winner in basketball and one year letter winner in winter track where she earned all-league honors ... earned three academic awards during her senior year in science, social studies and an award for academic excellence as well as the 2005 French award.

Personal: Lyndsay B. Ward ... born May 28, 1988 in Glens Falls, N.Y. ... daughter of Gary and Lynne Ward ... has two brothers, Garrison and Tyler ... brother plays baseball at Western New England College ... intends to major in architecture.

GETTING TO KNOW LYNDSAY
Nickname: Wardo, Lynny
Favorite TV show: It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia
Favorite sports movie: Sandlot & Miracle
Favorite website: Weather.com
Favorite ice cream: Phish Food `
Second home on campus: Boyden
Favorite day of the week: Wednesday
Favorite place to eat: Judie's
Favorite place to play: Garber
Dream job: Ice Cream Truck Driver
Something nobody knows about me: I can speak French
When I'm not playing lacrosse, I am... Studying

CAREER STATISTICS Year GP-GS G A Pts. GB CT DC GW Fouls 2007 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1


CAREER HIGHS
Goals: n/a
Assists: n/a
Points: n/a
Groundballs: n/a
Caused Turnovers: n/a
Draw Controls: n/a
Multi-Goal Games: 0;  Hat Tricks: 0; Multi-Point Games: 0

GET YOUR OFFICIAL
UMASS GEAR HERE

    Event Calendar

    Saturday, Oct 4
    vs UMass Playday 10:00 AM
    Saturday, Oct 18
    at Long Island Playday 1:45 PM
    Twitter
    • Loading Tweets...
      1 second ago