Women's Lacrosse

 

8   Brittany Schoen
Brittany Schoen

Class:
RS Junior

Hometown:
Pleasanton, Calif.

High School:
Amador Valley HS

Height:
5-3

Position:
D

Birthdate:
11/24/1989


07/12/2012

113 UMass Student-Athletes Named To Atlantic 10 Spring Commissioner's Honor Roll

A league-record 1,369 student-athletes recognized for achieving 3.5 GPA's or higher.

07/12/2012

113 UMass Student-Athletes Named To Atlantic 10 Spring Commissioner's Honor Roll

A league-record 1,369 student-athletes recognized for achieving 3.5 GPA's or higher.

04/27/2012

Women's Lax Advances To A-10 Title Game With 17-3 Win Over George Washington

Minutewomen give up fewest goals for a semifinal game in A-10 history.

04/20/2012

No. 9 Women's Lax Looks For A-10 Season Title As La Salle Visits McGuirk

Minutewomen look to wrap up No. 1 seed for next week's Atlantic 10 Tournament.

04/15/2012

Seniors Shine As No. 10 Women's Lax Streaks Past St. Bonaventure 21-7

Senior Nina Sarcona sets single-season draw control record after posting 10 in win.

2011 (RS-Sophomore): Game-By-Game Stats
Played in eight games during the season on defense where she posted three groundballs, two draw controls and one caused turnover ... Had two groundballs and one draw control in win over George Washington (4/15) ... Had a groundball, a draw control and a caused turnover in win at Marist (3/22).

2010 (RS-Freshman): Game-By-Game Stats
Played in eight games drawing one start ... Earned he first collegiate start against New Hampshire (3/3) ... had one caused turnover against Northwestern (2/6) and one draw control at Maryland (5/1).

2009 (Freshman): Redshirted the season.

Before UMass: Played midfield and defense for Amador Valley High School under Coach Karen Church ... Named captain her senior season and led the Amador Valley to EBAL and NCS Championships with nine goals and 73 ground balls ... Named first team All-League and the Defensive MVP her senior and junior seasons ... Ran cross country during her sophomore and freshman seasons ... Was named a scholar athlete all four years of high school.

Personal: Brittany Leigh Schoen ... born November 24, 1989 in Frederick, MD ... Daughter of Tim and Michele Schoen ... Has one sibling, Mackenzie ... Majoring in Communication Disorders.

GETTING TO KNOW BRITTANY
Nickname: Schoney
Favorite TV show: Gossip Girls
Favorite website: facebook
Favorite food: carbs in general
Favorite Class: Linguistics
Favorite Professer: John McCarthy
Favorite place to eat in Amherst: Hampshire Dinning Commons
Favorite lacrosse moment: Any time were all laughing together
Favorite road trip: when Dayna sang at the top of her lungs
Dream job: Someone who gets paid to go on vacation with friends and family
Favorite Hobby: do eating and sleeping count?
Unique Talent Outside Of Lacrosse: I am certified SCUBA Diver
Why Did You Choose To Come To UMass: because I loved the UMass team and wanted to broaden my horizons and see what the east coast was all about
Something nobody knows about me... I was on an olympic developmental gymnastics team
My Pregame Ritual Is: dancing and singing before games
When I'm not playing lacrosse, I am... eating, sleeping or hanging out with friends
Funniest Person On The Team: There are so many of them: Flo, Hoppie, Jessey, Dayna, Merritt, Haley, Meg
Person On The Team Most Likely To Be President: Flo
Smartest Person On The Team: Merritt
Teammate You Go To For Advice The Most: depends on what I need help with
Best Dancer On The Team: Stephanie and Colleen
Best Singer On The Team: Merrit
Most Likely To Be A Head Coach: Allie H, Jackie R
Teammate Who Keeps The Team Loose: Haley and Stephanie
Most Likely To Be On A Reality Show: Meg R, or Kara and Boots

SeasonGPGAPtsShotsShot%SOGSOG%GWGBDCTOCT
2010................ 8 0 0 0 - - - - 0 0 1 0 1
2011................ 8 0 0 0 - - - - 0 3 2 1 1
TOTAL............... 16 0 0 0 - - - - 0 3 3 1 2


SINGLE-GAME HIGHS:
Ground balls: 2, George Washington, Apr 15, 2011
Draw controls: 1, George Washington, Apr 15, 2011 ; at Marist, Mar 22, 2011 ; at Maryland, May 01, 2010
Caused turnovers: 1, vs Northwestern, Feb 06, 2010 ; at Marist, Mar 22, 2011

GET YOUR OFFICIAL
UMASS GEAR HERE

    Event Calendar

    Saturday, Feb 14
    vs UMass-Lowell 1:00 PM gametracker
    Wednesday, Feb 18
    vs Connecticut 3:00 PM gametracker
    Twitter
    • Loading Tweets...
      1 second ago