Women's Lacrosse

 

15   Alli Sabitus
Alli Sabitus

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Vestal, N.Y.

High School:
Vestal HS

Height:
5-6

Position:
M

Birthdate:
09/30/1989


2009 (Freshman): Game-By-Game Statistics

Before UMass: Played four years of varsity lacrosse and soccer at Vestal High School ... Started every game on varsity during her four year career ... Holds the Vestal Season record for goals with 55 during her senior season ... Holds the Vestal Career record for goals with 162 and points with 200 ... Named lacroose and soccer captain during her senior season ... Named a 2008 U.S. Lacrosse All American- Honorable Mention.

Personal: Allison Leigh Sabitus ... Born September 30, 1989 in Johnson City, NY ... Daughter of W. Michael and Leslie Sabitus ... Has one brother, Jeff ... Intends to major in Sports Management.

GETTING TO KNOW ALLI SABITUS
Nickname: Allie, Sabs
Favorite TV show: Gossip Girl
Favorite movie: Parent Trap
Favorite website: laxpower.com
Favorite food: spaghetti and meatballs
Favorite Class: communications-intro to media and culture
Favorite Professer: Tamara Rahhal
Favorite place to eat in Amherst: Pasta e Basta
Favorite lacrosse moment: bus trips with the team
Favorite place to play: Garber field
Favorite road trip: Hofstra
Dream job: To perform on Broadway
Favorite Hobby: playing sports, dancing and swimming.
Unique Talent Outside Of Lacrosse: I can tap dance and have been doing so since I could walk.
Best Thing About UMass: It's women's lacrosse team of course
Why Did You Choose To Come To UMass: The combination of its great academics and athletics and the girls on the team!
Something nobody knows about me...When I was younger I danced in Disney World on the 4th of July in Magic Kingdom
My Pregame Ritual Is...I have to be wearing my black under armor spandex shorts
My Proudest Achievement is..being named an All American after my senior season in high school. When I'm not playing lacrosse, I am...hanging out with friends, going to class and sleeping
Funniest Person On The Team: Hoppy
Person On The Team Most Likely To Be President: Flo
Smartest Person On The Team: Merritt and Riley
Teammate You Go To For Advice The Most: Meg Reddy
Best Dancer On The Team: Hoppy
Best Singer On The Team: Holly
Most Likely To Be A Head Coach: Jackie Lyons
Teammate Who Keeps The Team Loose: Haley
Teammate Most Likely To Be On A Reality Show: Defo

Career Stats
OFFENSE               GP    G    A  Pts Shots Shot%  SOG  SOG% GWG  GB  DC  TO  CT
2009................  4     0   0   0    0    .000     0  .000   0   0   0   0   0
TOTAL...............  4     0   0   0    0    .000     0  .000   0   0   0   0   0

Career Highs Goals: n/a Assists: n/a Points: n/a Groundballs: n/a Caused Turnovers: n/a Draw Controls: n/a Multi-Goal Games: 0; Hat Tricks: 0; Multi-Point Games: 0

GET YOUR OFFICIAL
UMASS GEAR HERE

    Event Calendar

    Saturday, Apr 19
    at Richmond 4:30 PM
    Friday, Apr 25
    vs St. Bonaventure 1:00 PM gametracker
    Sunday, Apr 27
    at Duquesne 12:00 PM gametracker
    Friday, May 2
    vs A-10 Semifinals TBA
    Sunday, May 4
    vs A-10 Championship TBA
    Twitter
    • Loading Tweets...
      1 second ago