Women's Lacrosse

 

14   Riley Perry
Riley Perry

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
North Babylon, N.Y.

High School:
North Babylon HS

Height:
5-7

Position:
D

Birthdate:
02/16/1990


07/12/2012

113 UMass Student-Athletes Named To Atlantic 10 Spring Commissioner's Honor Roll

A league-record 1,369 student-athletes recognized for achieving 3.5 GPA's or higher.

07/12/2012

113 UMass Student-Athletes Named To Atlantic 10 Spring Commissioner's Honor Roll

A league-record 1,369 student-athletes recognized for achieving 3.5 GPA's or higher.

05/25/2012

Women's Lax Places Five On IWLCA All-Region Teams

Katie Ferris, Ali Houlis earn First Team honors; Jesse O'Donnell, Riley Perry & Nina Sarcona named to Second Team.

05/11/2012

Women's Lax Heads To Maryland For NCAA First Round

Saturday's game features a pair of nation's top scoring offenses.

05/04/2012

Perry & Popielarczyk Named UMass Spring Scholar-Athletes

The pair was honored at the UMass Sports Luncheon this past Wednesday.


2011 (Junior): Game-By-Game Stats
Tabbed the Atlantic 10 Women's Lacrosse Student-Athlete of the Year ... Earned Atlantic 10 All-Conference Second-Team and Academic All-Conference accolades ... Named to the Atlantic 10 All-Tournament Team ... Anchored a defensive unit that ranked No. 1 in the Atlantic 10 for a third straight season and finished the year ranked 10th nationally ... Started all 20 games of the season with 32 groundballs, 17 caused turnovers, 26 draw controls and 3 goals ... Had 5 multi-caused turnover games and 10 multi-groundball games ... tied her career high in groundballs (4) twice: against Vermont (2/19) and at St. Bonaventure ... Caused a career-high three caused turnovers on two occasions as well: vs. Northwestern (3/26) and against Duquesne (4/29) in the A-10 Semifinals ... Scored a goal against Richmond (4/17) while adding 2 groundballs and 2 caused turnovers.

2010 (Sophomore): Game-By-Game Stats
Named to the Atlantic 10 All-Conference First Team and the A-10 Academic All-Conference Team ... Started all 20 games on defense posting 29 groundballs, 14 caused turnovers and 30 draw controls ... also netted four goals on the year ... had three multi-caused turnover games and nine multi-groundball games ... Had two caused turnovers and three groundballs in NCAA Play-In Game loss at No. 15 Stanford (5/8) ... Had two groundballs against La Salle (4/18) ... Scored second-career goal and had three groundballs vs. Saint Joseph's (4/16) ... Had career-tying three groundballs at Richmond (3/28) ... Scored a goal at Connecticut (2/20)... Recorded three groundballs against Stony Brook (3/13).

2009 (Freshman): Game-By-Game Stats
Scored a goal and had two groundballs at Duquesne (4/9) ... Scored a goal and had two draw controls vs. Temple (4/3) ... Played in all 19 games, starting all of them, and scored one goal ... Recorded 16 groundballs, four caused turnovers and 12 draw controls ... At Saint Joseph's (3/29), had two caused turnovers and two ground balls ... Against George Washington (4/5), had three ground balls.

Before UMass: Played four years at North Babylon High School ... Named All-County during all four years of her career ... Named captain during her junior and senior years ... Named an Academic All-American following her junior and senior seasons ... Finished her career with 158 goals before an injury suffered before her senior season.

Personal: Riley Taryn Perry ... Born February 16, 1990 in New York City, N.Y. ... Daughter of Christopher Perry and Staci Manning ... Has one sibling, Carson ... Currently majoring in Sports Management.

GETTING TO KNOW RILEY
Nickname: Ribread
Favorite TV show: America's Best Dace Crew unless there is a football game on
Favorite movie: Elf
Favorite food: French Toast
Favorite Class: History of Sports. Hisotry and Sports are two of my favorite things, so to take a class that combined both of them was great!
Favorite Professer: Professor Lachowetz
Favorite lacrosse moment: Beating Hofstra on their home field. I grew up on Long Island and always watched them play when I was younger, so it was great beating them.
Favorite place to play: Anywhere on Long Island since that's where I am from.
Favorite road trip: Long Island trip because we had an awesome time at Rose's house.
Dream job: Work for an NFL team setting up contract deals.
Favorite Hobby: Taking pictures
Unique Talent Outside Of Lacrosse: I broke my nose 3 times playing sports so now I can touch my tongue to my nose.
Something nobody knows about me... I crashed my car into my house by accident... OOPS
My Pregame Ritual Is... I always have to put my left sock and shoe on first.
My Proudest Achievement is... Graduating 5th in my class.
When I'm not playing lacrosse, I am... texting on my phone or studying
Funniest Person On The Team: Hoppie
Teammate Most Likely To Be President: Nazy
Smartest Person On The Team: Merritt
Teammate You Go To For Advice The Most: Meg Reddy
Best Dancer On The Team: Hoppie
Best Singer On The Team: Merritt
Most Likely To Be A Head Coach: Jackie Lyons
Teammate Who Keeps The Team Loose: Haley
Teammate Most Likely To Be On A Reality Show: Dayna

SeasonGPGAPtsShotsShot%SOGSOG%GWGBDCTOCT
2009................ 19 1 0 1 2 .500 2 1.000 0 16 12 15 4
2010................ 20 4 0 4 14 .286 8 .571 0 29 30 17 14
2011................ 20 3 0 3 6 .500 4 .667 0 32 26 12 17
TOTAL............... 59 8 0 8 22 .364 14 .636 0 77 68 44 35


SINGLE-GAME HIGHS:
Points: 1, 9 times
Goals: 1, 9 times
Shots: 3, Saint Joseph's, Apr 16, 2010
Ground balls: 4, vs St. Bonaventure, 04/10/11 ; vs St. Bonaventure, Apr 10, 2011 ; Vermont, Feb 19, 2011
Draw controls: 4, vs Saint Joseph's, Apr 26, 2009 ; at Connecticut, Feb 20, 2010 ; at George Washington, Mar 26, 2010
Caused turnovers: 3, St. Bonaventure, Apr 11, 2010 ; vs Duquesne, Apr 29, 2011 ; Northwestern, Mar 26, 2011

GET YOUR OFFICIAL
UMASS GEAR HERE

    Event Calendar

    There are no upcoming events.
    Twitter
    • Loading Tweets...
      1 second ago