Women's Lacrosse

 

14   Julie Pasquantonio
Julie Pasquantonio

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Plainville, Mass.

High School:
King Philip Regional HS

Height:
5-7

Position:
A

Birthdate:
08/24/1986




  • 2006 Photo Gallery

    Venechanos On Pasquantonio: Julie has one of the best sticks on the team ... she is a great finisher within the eight-meter arc ... she is good at finding the holes in the defense to get into scoring position.

    2008 (Junior): Game-By-Game Statistics

    2007 (Sophomore): Game-By-Game Statistics
    • Played in 10 games during the season recording two goals and an assist for three points ... had one groundball and one caused turnover for the year.
    • Scored her second goal of the season against George Washington (4/8).
    • Recorded her first career assist against Northwestern (3/23).
    • Had a groundball and a caused turnover at Harvard (3/3).
    • Scored her first collegiate goal at Vermont (2/28).

    2006 (Freshman): Game-by-Game Statistics
    Played in four games during the season ... made her collegiate debut against New Hampshire (3/25) where she collected one groundball.

    Before UMass: A 2005 graduate of King Philip High School where she was a three-time Hockomock League All-Star ... the Hockomock League Player of the Year in 2004 ... led the Warriors to three consecutive league championships (2003, 2004, 2005) ... an Eastern Massachusetts All-Star in 2005 after scoring 48 goals, recording 32 assists, and collecting 75 groundballs ... tallied 100 goals and 70 assists for her career ... also a member of the field hockey team earning league all-star honors in 2004.

    Personal: Julie Anne Pasquantonio ... born Aug. 24, 1986 in Attleboro, Mass. ... daughter of George and Caroline Pasquantonio ... has four siblings: Kelly, Mary, Joey and Caroline ... majoring in English.

    GETTING TO KNOW JULIE
    Nickname: Murph
    Favorite TV show: Grey's Anatomy
    Favorite sports movie: Remember the Titans
    Favorite website: UMassAthletics
    Favorite ice cream flavor: Mint Oreo
    Second home on campus: Boyden
    Favorite place to eat in Amherst: Antonio's
    Favorite UMass athletic (non-women's lacrosse playing) moment: Men's Lacrosse Final Four
    Favorite lacrosse moment: Beating Duquesne to make it to A-10 tournament and the mini-tornado
    Favorite place to play: Garber
    Favorite road trip: Richmond
    Dream job: professional lacrosse player
    Something nobody knows about me... I have an extra bone in my right foot.
    When I'm not playing lacrosse, I am... sleeping, doing, schoolwork then enjoying college with my friends

    Career Statistics
    Year	GP-GS	G	A	Pts.	GB	CT	DC	GW	Fouls
    2006	4-0	0	0	0	1	0	0	0	3
    2007	10-0	2	1	3	1	1	0	0	2
    Total	14-0	2	1	3	2	1	0	0	5
    

    Career Highs Goals: 1 at Vermont (2/28/07); vs. George Washington (4/8/07) Assists: 1 vs. Northwestern (3/23/07) Points: 1 at Vermont (2/28/07); vs. Northwestern (3/23/07); vs. George Washington (4/8/07) Groundballs: 1 vs. New Hampshire (3/25/06); at Harvard (3/3/07) Caused Turnovers: 1 at Harvard (3/3/07) Draw Controls: n/a Multi-Goal Games: 0; Hat Tricks: 0; Multi-Point Games: 0

  • GET YOUR OFFICIAL
    UMASS GEAR HERE

      Event Calendar

      Saturday, Feb 14
      vs UMass-Lowell 1:00 PM gametracker
      Wednesday, Feb 18
      vs Connecticut 3:00 PM gametracker
      Twitter
      • Loading Tweets...
        1 second ago