Women's Lacrosse

 

39   Kaytlin McCormick
Kaytlin McCormick

Class:
RS Senior

Hometown:
Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

High School:
Saratoga Springs HS

Height:
5-7

Position:
A

Birthdate:
07/29/1987



  • 2006 Photo Gallery
  • FEATURE: Friends All The Way: McCormick And Pedrick Bring Close Friendship To UMass

    Venechanos On McCormick: Kaytlin has a great attitude and a competitive presence on the field ... she is unstoppable inside the 8-meter line ... I'm looking forward to her to really compliment the attack.

    2008 (Junior): Game-by-Game Statistics

    2007: Redshirted the season.

    2006 (Freshman): Game-by-Game Statistics
    Named to the inaugural Atlantic 10 All-Rookie Team ... finished the season as the second-leading scorer on the team with 31 goals and four assists starting all 18 games in the midfield ... ranked among the team leaders in groundballs (39), draw controls (27), and caused turnovers (13) ... scored in 16-of-18 games played ... had four hat tricks on the year ... posted 10 multi-goal games and 12 multi-point games ... scored a game-high four goals in win at George Washington (4/30) and had four draw controls ... had one goal, four groundballs, and two caused turnovers in win over Duquesne (4/28) ... had three goals in win at La Salle (4/15) and had four groundballs and three draw controls ... scored two goals in win at St. Joe's (4/13) ... had her second hat trick of the season at Richmond (4/9) ... scored three points on two goals and an assist vs. St. Bonaventure (4/7) and had five groundballs, three caused turnovers, and a draw control ... recorded a goal, an assist, two groundballs, and three draw controls in loss to Boston College (4/1) ... in win over Vermont (3/29) had two goals and an assist and tied her career-high with three caused turnovers ... scored a season-high four goals, collected four groundballs and caused three turnovers in her collegiate debut at Holy Cross (2/25).

    Before UMass: A 2005 graduate of Saratoga Springs High School where she was a two-time U.S. Lacrosse All-American in lacrosse ... also earned the honor for field hockey (2005) ... First-Team Section 2 honoree in both field hockey and lacrosse (2004, 2005) ... two-time Player of the Year in lacrosse ... Section 2 Lacrosse MVP as a senior ... became the first female student-athlete at Saratoga Springs to be named a two-time All-American as well as Section 2 MVP ... led the Blue Streaks to a 56-13 record during her career and their first New York Section II title since 1994 ... finished her career with 202 goals, 65 assists, 144 groundballs and 89 draw controls ... also played for the Albany Elite Club Team.

    Personal: Kaytlin Gayle McCormick ... born July 29, 1987 in Newburgh, N.Y. ... daughter of Gail McCormick ... has two siblings, Brendan and Kiley ... intends to major in pre-veterinarian studies at UMass ... grew up accross the street from Rory Pedrick of the UMass men's lacrosse team.

    GETTING TO KNOW KAYTLIN
    Nickname: Mac
    Favorite TV show: The OC
    Favorite sports movie: Varsity Blues
    Favorite website: ESPN.com
    Favorite ice cream flavor: vanilla with a tiny bit of chocolate
    Second home on campus: 1st is Boyden. 2nd is my actual dorm room
    Favorite day of the week: Friday for sure
    Favorite place to eat in Amherst: Fresh side
    Favorite UMass athletic (non-women's lacrosse playing) moment: Men's lacrosse final four 2006!!
    Favorite lacrosse moment: I think this will come in the near future...
    Favorite place to play: Garber field
    Favorite road trip: flying to Richmond because I got to sing on the airplane on the loudspeaker!!
    Dream job: working anywhere in the world outdoors with wild animals!!!!
    Something nobody knows about me... everybody knows everything about me
    When I'm not playing lacrosse, I am... relaxing with friends

    Career Statistics
    Year	GP-GS	G	A	Pts.	GB	CT	DC	GW	Fouls
    2006	18-18	31	4	35	39	13	27	0	32
    

    McCormick's Career Highs Goals: 4 at Holy Cross (2/25/06); at George Washington (4/30/06) Assists: 1 vs. Harvard (3/4/06); vs. Vermont (3/29/06); vs. St. Bonaventure (4/7/06) Points: 4 at Holy Cross (2/25/06); at George Washington (4/30/06) Groundballs: 5 vs. St. Bonaventure Caused Turnovers: 3 at Holy Cross (2/25/06); vs. Vermont (3/29/06); vs. St. Bonaventure (4/7/06) Draw Controls: 4 at George Washington (4/30/06) Multi-Goal Games: 10; Hat Tricks: 4; Multi-Point Games: 12

  • GET YOUR OFFICIAL
    UMASS GEAR HERE

      Event Calendar

      Saturday, Apr 19
      at Richmond 4:30 PM
      Friday, Apr 25
      vs St. Bonaventure 1:00 PM gametracker
      Sunday, Apr 27
      at Duquesne 12:00 PM gametracker
      Friday, May 2
      vs A-10 Semifinals TBA
      Sunday, May 4
      vs A-10 Championship TBA
      Twitter
      • Loading Tweets...
        1 second ago