Women's Lacrosse

 

28   Claire Mancini
Claire Mancini

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Hillsborough, Calif.

High School:
Foxcroft (Va.) School

Height:
5-4

Position:
A

Birthdate:
05/08/1987




FEATURE: Mancini Makes Strides In Sophomore Season

Venechanos On Mancini: Claire has really impressed us with her hard work ... she came into the year with great conditioning and has great stick work ... she will do anything for the team and we are looking for her to play some attack and some midfield.

2008 (Junior): Game-By-Game Statistics

2007 (Sophomore): Game-By-Game Statistics
• Finished the season playing in 15 games making two starts
• Tallied three goals and three assists for a total of six points ... also had two groundballs, one draw control and one caused turnover
• Had one assist at St. Bonaventure (4/22)
• Earned her second start of the season against Richmond (4/15) where she controlled one draw
• Scored her third career goal against Northwestern (3/23)
• Drew her first career start versus Albany (3/10) in place of Kristina Twichell and turned in a career-high two assists and two groundballs
• Scored a goal at Harvard (3/3) - her second in as many games
• Tallied her first career goal at Vermont (2/28) where she also caused a turnover.

2006 (Freshman): Game-by-Game Statistics
Made her collegiate debut against Vermont (3/29).

Before UMass:A 2005 graduate of the Foxcroft School in Middleburg, Va., where she was a four-year letterwinner for coach Matt MacDonald ... three-time co-captain who scored 113 goals and posted 54 assists in her career ... had 51 goals and 24 assists in her senior year en route to Loudoun County Player of the Year honors ... a two-time all-conference selection ... Washington Post All-Met selection ... also a member of the field hockey and riding teams ... captain of the riding team in 2005.

Personal: Claire Jamieson Mancini ... born May 8, 1987 in San Francisco, Calif. ... daughter of Philip and Nancy Mancini ... has one brother, Drew ... majoring in psychology.

GETTING TO KNOW CLAIRE
Nickname: Claire-bear
Favorite TV show: Desperate Housewives
Favorite sports movie: Rudy
Favorite website: UMassAthletics.com
Favorite ice cream flavor: mint chocolate chip
Second home on campus: Boyden
Favorite day of the week: Saturday
Favorite place to eat in Amherst: Amherst Brewing Company
Favorite UMass athletic (non-women's lacrosse playing) moment: UMass men's lax playing Virginia for the national championship
Favorite lacrosse moment: Playing in the Carrier Dome
Favorite place to play: Garber
Favorite road trip: going to the A-10 tourney
Dream job: professional athlete
Something nobody knows about me... I was a vegetarian until junior year of high school
When I'm not playing lacrosse, I am... hanging out with friends

Career Statistics
Year	GP-GS	G	A	Pts.	GB	CT	DC	GW	Fouls
2006	1-0	0	0	0	0	0	0	0	0
2007	15-2	3	3	6	2	1	1	0	4
Total	16-2	3	3	6	2	1	1	0	4

CAREER HIGHS
Goals: 1 at Vermont (2/28/07); at Harvard (3/3/07)
Assists:  2 vs. Albany (3/10/07)
Points: 2 vs. Albany (3/10/07)
Groundballs: 2 vs. Albany (3/10/07)
Caused Turnovers: 1 at Vermont (2/28/07)
Draw Controls: 1 vs. Richmond (4/15/07)
Multi-Goal Games: 0;  Hat Tricks: 0; Multi-Point Games: 1

GET YOUR OFFICIAL
UMASS GEAR HERE

    Event Calendar

    Saturday, Apr 19
    at Richmond 4:30 PM
    Friday, Apr 25
    vs St. Bonaventure 1:00 PM gametracker
    Sunday, Apr 27
    at Duquesne 12:00 PM gametracker
    Friday, May 2
    vs A-10 Semifinals TBA
    Sunday, May 4
    vs A-10 Championship TBA
    Twitter
    • Loading Tweets...
      1 second ago