Women's Lacrosse

 

19   Kaitlyn Johnson
Kaitlyn Johnson

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Meriden, N.H.

High School:
Lebanon HS

Height:
5-8

Position:
A

Birthdate:
03/25/1988




Venechanos On Johnson: Kaitlyn is good on the attack ... she protects her stick well and is a good finisher on her shots ... she is tall and understands how to use that to her advantage on the attack.

2008 (Sophomore): Game-By-Game Statistics

2007 (Freshman): Game-By-Game Statistics

  • Named to the A-10 Commissioner's Fall Honor Roll
  • finished the year making three game appearances with one goal, one groundball, one draw control and one caused turnover
  • scored her first collegiate goal against La Salle (4/29)
  • celebrated her birthday with an overtime win at Boston College (3/25)
  • had a draw control against Northwestern (3/23)
  • saw her first collegiate action at Harvard (3/3) where she collected a groundball.

    Before UMass: A 2006 graduate of Lebanon High School where she holds the school record for goals and assists with 168 goals and 69 assists ... a four-time All-State selection, a first team selection her senior year ... played soccer and basketball in addition to lacrosse ... captain of both the lacrosse and basketball teams and was named MVP of both ... honored as an all-academic honor roll selection her junior and senior year.

    Personal: Kaitlyn Rebecca Johnson ... born March 25, 1988 in Newnan Georgia ... daughter of Ken and Wendy Johnson ... has one brother, Josh ... intends to major in legal studies with a minor in education.

    Getting To Know K.J.
    Nickname: KJ
    Favorite TV show: CSI
    Favorite sports Movie: Love & Basketball
    Favorite website: UMassAthletics
    Favorite ice cream: Moosetracks
    Second home on campus: Boyden
    Favorite day of the week: Friday
    Favorite place to eat: Fatzo's
    Favorite place to play: Garber
    Dream job: Play professional lacrosse
    Something nobody knows about me... I LOVE the Disney Channel
    When I'm not playing lacrosse, I am... in study hall

    CAREER STATISTICS
    Year	GP-GS	G	A	Pts.	GB	CT	DC	GW	Fouls
    2007	3-0	1	0	1	1	1	1	0	1
    

    CAREER HIGHS
    Goals: 1 vs. La Salle (4/29/07)
    Assists: n/a
    Points: 1 vs. La Salle (4/29/07)
    Groundballs: 1 at Harvard (3/3/07)
    Caused Turnovers: 1 at Harvard (3/3/07)
    Draw Controls: 1 vs. Northwestern (3/23/07)
    Multi-Goal Games: 0;  Hat Tricks: 0; Multi-Point Games: 0
    
  • GET YOUR OFFICIAL
    UMASS GEAR HERE

      Event Calendar

      Saturday, Feb 14
      vs UMass-Lowell 1:00 PM gametracker
      Twitter
      • Loading Tweets...
        1 second ago