Women's Lacrosse

 

21   Stephanie Hopkins
Stephanie Hopkins

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Valley Cottage, N.Y.

High School:
Nyack HS

Height:
5-6

Position:
A

Birthdate:
04/14/1988


02/06/2009

2008 Stephanie Hopkins Photo Gallery

2008 Stephanie Hopkins Photo Gallery

01/30/2007

2007 Women's Lacrosse Head Shots | Buy Photos

Head Shots

2008 Photo Gallery



Venechanos On Hopkins: Stephanie has a great stick and is a pure attacker ... she is adjusting to the college game, but is strong on the attack.

2010 (Senior): Game-By-Game Statistics
Had a goal on a free position shot and two draw controls vs. Stanford (5/8) ... Scored a goal against La Salle (4/18) ... Scored a goal on a free position shot vs. St. Bonaventure (4/11) ... Scored a goal on a free position-shot vs. Temple (4/3) ... Scored a goal at George Washington (3/26) ... Scored one goal on a free position-shot at Albany (3/20).

2009 (Junior): Game-By-Game Statistics
Played in 18 games and made five starts, scoring 16 goals and five assists ... Caused one turnover ... Had three goals and an assist at Harvard (2/28).

2008 (Sophomore): Game-By-Game Statistics
Played in 14 games making two starts...finished the season with nine goals, four groundballs, one draw control and one caused turnover...tied her career-high twice with two goals at Dartmouth (3/6) and against New Hampshire (3/25)...had two groundballs and a draw control against Yale (3/12).

2007 (Freshman): Game-By-Game Statistics
Played in 15 games making 14 starts, but missed the final two games of the season due to an ankle injury...scored nine goals and added two assists for 11 points...shot .346 for the year including 3-for-7 on free position attempts...had five groundballs, three draw controls and two caused turnovers...notched her ninth goal of the season in win at Duquesne (4/20)...scored a goal and picked up a groundball vs. Richmond (4/15)...broke a four-game scoring slump with a goal against George Washington (4/8) where she also had one draw control...recorded a draw control at Yale (3/28)...scored a goal at New Hampshire (3/20)...had an assist, two groundballs and a season-high two caused turnovers against Albany (3/10)...had a tough game against Dartmouth (3/7) where she was held scoreless for the first time this season and forced into three turnovers...scored two goals and added an assist at Harvard (3/3) where she also collected two groundballs...scored a goal at Vermont (2/28)...scored a goal and had a draw control at Boston University (2/24)...started and scored her first collegiate goal at Holy Cross (2/21).

Before UMass: A 2006 graduate of Nyack High School where was was a four-time first team all-section and 1st team all-league ... a three-time 1st team all-county selection and two time team MVP ... as a senior she was also an honorable mention All-American ... ended high school with career statistics of 251 goals and 31 assists giving her a total of 282 points ... also captained the girls basketball team while being named team MVP.

Personal: Stephanie Marie Hopkins ... born April 14, 1988 in Nyack, N.Y. ... daughter of Kathleen and the late William Hopkins ... has one brother, William ... William played lacrosse for the Delaware and currently works for the NCAA in college basketball ... enrolled in the college of arts & sciences.

GETTING TO KNOW STEPHANIE
Nickname: Hoppy
Favorite sports Movie: Love & Basketball
Favorite website: UMassLinks
Favorite ice cream: Cookies & Cream
Second home on campus: Boyden
Favorite day of the week: Friday
Favorite place to play: Garber
Dream job: Construction worker
Something nobody knows about me... I like to move it, move it!
When I'm not playing lacrosse, I am... Studying

CAREER STATISTICS
OFFENSE               GP    G    A  Pts Shots Shot%  SOG  SOG% GWG  GB  DC  TO  CT
2007................  15    9    2   11    26  .346   17  .654   0   5   3  18   2
2008................  14    9    0    9    25  .360   14  .560   0   4   1   9   1
2009................  17    15   5   20    36  .417   26  .722   1   0   0  17   0
TOTAL...............  46   33    7   40    87  .379   57  .655   1   9   4  44   3

CAREER HIGHS Goals: 3 at Harvard (2/28/09); vs. St. Joseph's (4/26/09) Assists: 2 vs. Richmond (4/3/09);at St. Bonaventure (4/19/09) Points: 4 at Harvard (2/28/09); at St. Bonaventure (4/19/09) Groundballs: 2 at Harvard (3/3/07); vs. Albany (3/10/07); vs. Yale (3/12/08) Caused Turnovers: 2 vs. Albany (3/10/07) Draw Controls: 1 at Boston University (2/24/07);
at Yale (3/28/07); vs. George Washington (4/8/07); vs. Yale (3/12/08) Multi-Goal Games: 6; Hat Tricks: 2; Multi-Point Games: 7

GET YOUR OFFICIAL
UMASS GEAR HERE

    Event Calendar

    Saturday, Oct 4
    vs UMass Playday 10:00 AM
    Saturday, Oct 18
    at Long Island Playday 1:45 PM
    Twitter
    • Loading Tweets...
      1 second ago