Women's Lacrosse

 

18   Dayna Defliese
Dayna Defliese

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Garden City, N.Y.

High School:
Garden City HS

Height:
5-7

Position:
M

Birthdate:
12/01/1990


05/12/2012

No. 3 Maryland Pulls Away From Women's Lax 15-12 In NCAA First Round

Five-goal second half run gives Terps win over Minutewomen

05/11/2012

Women's Lax Heads To Maryland For NCAA First Round

Saturday's game features a pair of nation's top scoring offenses.

04/27/2012

Women's Lax Advances To A-10 Title Game With 17-3 Win Over George Washington

Minutewomen give up fewest goals for a semifinal game in A-10 history.

04/27/2012

Women's Lax Looks For 4th A-10 Championship

Top-seeded Minutewomen face No. 4 seed George Washington on Friday.

04/24/2012

Defliese Named A-10 Defensive Player Of The Week

Senior midfielder helped women's lacrosse wrap up third A-10 Regular-Season Title in past four years.


2011 (Junior): Game-By-Game Stats
Earned Atlantic 10 All-Conference Second-Team honors ... Started all 19 games scoring 11 goals while adding 3 assists ... Tied for the team lead in caused turnovers (25), ranked 2nd in groundballs (38) and was fourth in draw controls (28) ... Her 25 caused turnovers are tied for 5th-best in a single-season at UMass ... Now ranks eighth for career caused turnovers (57) in program history ... Posted a season-high 3 goals in win at St. Bonaventure (4/10) ... Had a career-high five caused turnovers in win over Temple (3/31) along with a goal, two groundballs and two draw controls ... In the Atlantic 10 Championship Game against Richmond (5/1), had an assist 2 groundballs, 1 draw control and 2 caused turnovers ... In the NCAA Tournament 1st Round loss at Loyola (5/14) had an assist, 4 groundballs and 3 caused turnovers.

2010 (Sophomore): Game-By-Game Stats
Named to the Atlantic 10 All-Conference Second Team and to the A-10 All-Tournament Team ... Started 18 of 20 games scoring five goals while adding an assist ... Finished the year with a team-high 24 caused turnovers ... also posted 22 groundballs and 26 draw controls ... Scored a goal vs. Richmond (4/25) ... Had three groundballs against La Salle (4/23) ... Scored a goal on a free position shot and had four draw controls vs. La Salle (4/18) ... Scored on a free position-shot against Richmond (3/28) ... Had a groundball vs. George Washington (3/26) ... Recorded five goundballs and caused three turn overs against Stony Brook (3/13) ... Scored a goal on a free position-shot against Harvard (2/27) ... Had five draw controls vs. Boston University (2/24) ... Had a goal and an assist vs. Connecticut (2/20)

2009 (Freshman): Game-By-Game Statistics
Played in ten games making nine starts, scoring nine goals and one assist ... Had eight ground balls, eight caused turnovers and nine draw controls ... At New Hampshire (3/18), had two ground balls, and three draw controls ... Had two goals, an assist, and a caused turnover at La Salle (3/27) ... Against George Washington (4/5), had three goals, one ground ball, and three caused turnovers.

Before UMass: A member of the three-time State Champion team ('08, '07, '06) and State Finalist team ('05) at Garden City High School ... Captained the championship-winning team in her senior season ... Named to the All-County team as a sophomore ... Earned All-American Honorable Mention as a junior ... Named an Under Armor All-American as a senior ... Finished her high school career with 50 goals, 22 of them coming in her senior season, 60 assists, and 125 ground balls ... Was also a member and captain of the soccer and basketball teams.

Personal: Dayna Lee Defliese ... Born Dec. 1, 1989 in Mineola, N.Y. ... Daughter of Bob and Jenny Defliese ... Has four siblings: Caitlin, Shannon, Brian, and Kerry ... Sister, Caitlin, plays lacrosse at Boston University and father, Bob, played football at Cortland State ... Majoring in Earth Sciences ... Would like to become a teacher after college and coach lacrosse.

GETTING TO KNOW DAYNA
Nickname: Defo
Favorite TV show: Scrubs
Favorite movie: Aladdin
Favorite website: Facebook
Favorite food: Chicken cutlet w/ melted motz. and BBQ sauce
Favorite Class: Theater 100
Favorite place to eat in Amherst: Panda East
Favorite lacrosse moment: Winning states for the third year in a row
Favorite Hobby: Eating
Unique Talent Outside Of Lacrosse: I can cross one eye
Why Did You Choose To Come To UMass: Because I felt really comfortable with the team
Something nobody knows about me... I am deathly scared of snakes
My Pregame Ritual Is... shave my legs
My Proudest Achievement is... getting into college
When I'm not playing lacrosse, I am... eating
Funniest Person On The Team: Steph Hopkins
Teammate Most Likely To Be President: Meg Brady
Smartest Person On The Team: Danielle Pelletier
Teammate You Go To For Advice: Danielle Pelletier
Best Dancer On The Team: Steph Hopkins
Best Singer On The Team: Merrit Cosgrove
Most Likely To Be A Head Coach: Jackie Rose
Teammate Who Keeps The Team Loose: Steph Hopkins
Most Likely To Be On A Reality Show: Kara O.

SeasonGPGAPtsShotsShot%SOGSOG%GWGBDCTOCT
2009................ 10 9 1 10 19 .474 17 .895 0 8 9 5 8
2010................ 20 5 1 6 14 .357 11 .786 0 22 26 12 24
2011................ 19 11 3 14 28 .393 23 .821 2 38 28 9 25
TOTAL............... 49 25 5 30 61 .410 51 .836 2 68 63 26 57


SINGLE-GAME HIGHS:
Points: 3, 4 times
Goals: 3, vs St. Bonaventure, 04/10/11 ; George Washington, Apr 05, 2009 ; vs St. Bonaventure, Apr 10, 2011
Assists: 1, 5 times
Shots: 4, George Washington, Apr 05, 2009
Ground balls: 6, Northwestern, Mar 26, 2011
Draw controls: 5, Boston University, Feb 24, 2010
Man-down goals: 1, at Marist, Mar 22, 2011 ; at Richmond, Mar 28, 2010
Free-position goals: 2, at La Salle, Mar 27, 2009
Caused turnovers: 5, Temple, Mar 31, 2011



GET YOUR OFFICIAL
UMASS GEAR HERE

    Event Calendar

    Saturday, Feb 14
    vs UMass-Lowell 1:00 PM gametracker
    Twitter
    • Loading Tweets...
      1 second ago