Women's Indoor Track

 
 
 
 

 

 
 
Women's Indoor Track & Field Records and Top Performers

Jan. 10, 2000

	Event             Name/Yr. of Graduation       Record      Year
	Shot Put          Carole LaPlante ‘01          43’ 0-1/2”   1999
	20 lb. Weight     Shana Mitchell ‘98           53’ 1 1/2”   1997
	Triple Jump       Janey Meeks ‘95              40’ 4”       1995
	Long Jump         Pam Hughes ‘89               19’ 1 3/4”   1986
	High Jump         Andrea Comeau ‘00            5’ 10-1/2”   1999
	Pole Vault        Johanna Lelke ‘02            10’ 0-1/2”   1999
	Pentathlon        Andrea Comeau ‘00            3658         1999
	55 Meter Dash     Kayla Morrison ‘87           7.04         1987
	55 Meter Hurdles  Rose Bryan ‘98               7.94         1999
	200 Meter         Shelanda Irish ‘99           25.14        1998
	400 Meter         Lee Ann Ambrose ‘92          54.57        1990
	500 Meter         Lee Ann Ambrose ‘92          1:12.95      1992
	600 Yards         Barbara Cullinan ‘87         1:22.34      1987
	800 Meter         Barbara Cullinan ‘87         2:12.34      1987
	1000 Meter        Nicole Way ‘00               2:50.59      1999
	1500 Meter        Judy McCrone ‘82             4:37.3       1980
	Mile              Rebecca Donaghue ‘98         4:50.07      1996
	3000 Meter        Kelly Liljeblad ‘95          9:35.67      1995
	Two Mile          Judy McCrone ‘82             10:23.11     1981
	5000 Meter        Kelly Liljeblad ‘95          16:44.73     1995
	4x200 Meter Relay K. Fleischmann ‘88, W. Marshall ‘89,
            P. Hughes ‘89, K. Morrison ‘87           #1:42.30    1986
	4x400 Meter Relay	C. Bates ‘89, W. Marshall ‘89, 
            B. Cullinan ‘87, K. Morrison ‘87         3:50.59     1986
	4x800 Meter Relay	K. Aker ‘95, L. Johnson ‘93, 
            Kim Liljeblad, ‘95 R. Johnson ‘93        9:01.71     1993
	Distance Medley Relay	C. Martin ‘98, S. Irish ‘99,	
            L. Flood ‘00, R. Donaghue ‘98            11:53.54    1997

Shot Put 1. Carole LaPlante ‘01 43’ 1/2” 1999 2. Natalie Hart ‘95 42’ 3 1/4” 1993 3. Liz Patterson ‘86 42’ 1 3/4” 1984 4. Simone Marisseau ‘92 42’ 0” 1992 5. Christie Martin ‘96 41’ 10” 1996

20lb. Weight 1. Shana Mitchell ‘98 53’ 1 1/2” 1997 2. Stephanie Townson ‘97 52’ 0” 1997 3. Giselle Nicholas ‘00 50’ 4” 1999 4. Christie Martin ‘96 50’ 3/4” 1996 5. Diane Ozzolek ‘92 48’ 0” 1993

Triple Jump 1. Janey Meeks ‘95 40’ 4” 1995 2. Rose Bryan ‘98 39’ 2 1/4” 1998 3. Nicole Way ‘00 37’ 1” 1996 4. Jen Piccoli ‘93 36’ 1/2” 1990 5. Lennice Johnson ‘93 36’ 0” 1990

Long Jump 1. Pam Hughes ‘89 19’ 1 3/4” 1986 2. Shelanda Irish ‘99 19’ 1 1/2” 1998 3. Rose Bryan ‘98 19’ 1/4” 1996 4. Joyce Baten ‘89 18’ 3 1/4” 1986 5. Kim Baten ‘89 18’ 1 1/4” 1986 Melanie Bell ‘99 18’ 1 1/4” 1997 High Jump 1. Andrea Comeau ‘00 5’ 10 1/2” 1999 2. Janey Meeks ‘95 5’ 6” 1995 3. Melissa Ward ‘00 5’ 4 1/2” 1998 4. Sharon Lassard ‘87 5’ 4” 1984 Melissa Golembewski ‘90 5’ 4” 1987 Tina Smith ‘91 5’ 4” 1987

Pole Vault 1. Johanna Lelke ‘02 10’ 1/2” 1999 2. Rhianna DaCruz ‘02 9’ 8” 1999 2. Heather Palmer ‘02 9’ 8” 1999

Pentathlon 1. Andrea Comeau ‘00 3658 1999 2. Melissa Ward ‘00 3326 1999 3. Nicole Roberts ‘96 3311 1996 4. Megan O’Neill ‘96 3236 1995 5. Micki Callahan ‘82 3156 1980 55 Meter Dash 1. Kayla Morrison ‘87 7.04 1985 2. Kari Fleischmann ‘88 7.14 1988 3. Pam Hughes ‘89 7.17 1986 4. Shelanda Irish ‘99 7.18 1998 5. Bridgette Booker ‘88 7.20 1985

55 Meter Hurdles 1. Rose Bryan ‘98 7.94 1999 2. Anya Forrest ‘98 8.06 1996 3. Andrea Comeau ‘00 *8.24 1997 Joyce Baten ‘89 *8.24 1986 5. Chrystal Murphy ‘01 8.29 1999

200 Meters 1. Shelanda Irish ‘99 25.14 1998 2. Nicole Roberts ‘96 25.23 1996 3. Rose Bryan ‘98 25.31 1996 4. Lee Ann Ambrose ‘92 25.32 1990 5. Pam Hughes ‘89 25.40 1986 400 Meters 1. Lee Ann Ambrose ‘92 54.57 1990 2. Silifa Kenku ‘98 56.82 1998 3. Kayla Morrison ‘87 57.03 1986 4. Leah Loftis ‘87 #57.07 1983 5. Nicole Roberts ‘96 57.09 1996 #Time from 440 yards

500 Meters 1. Lee Ann Ambrose ‘92 1:12.95 1992 2. Barbara Cullinan ‘87 1:14.38 1987 3. Lennice Johnson ‘93 1:16.50 1992 4. Leah Loftis ‘87 1:17:00 1985 5. Andrea Comeau ‘00 1:17.23 1998

600 Yards 1. Barbara Cullinan ‘87 *1:22.34 1987 2. Lee Ann Ambrose ‘92 1:22.38 1992 3. Lennice Johnson ‘93 1:25.31 1992 4. Leah Loftis ‘87 1:25.52 1985 5. Susan Goldstein ‘87 *1:26.44 1987

800 Meters 1. Barbara Cullinan ‘87 2:12.34 1987 2. Cyndi Martin ‘80 *2:13.04 1979 3. Rebecca Donaghue ‘98 *2:13.54 1996 4. Sonja Vaughan ‘89 2:13.63 1986 5. Rebecca Johnson ‘ 93 *2:13.94 1991

1000 Meters 1. Nicole Way ‘00 2:50.59 1999 2. Rebecca Johnson ‘93 2:51.47 1992 3. Rebecca Donaghue ‘98 2:52.93 1997 4. Shana Smith ‘90 #2:55.17 1987 5. Kelly Liljeblad ‘95 *#2:56.64 1991 #Time from 1000 yards

1500 Meters 1. Judy McCrone ‘82 4:37.3 1980 2. Precious Hill ‘92 4:37.5 1988 3. Kelly Liljeblad ‘95 4:37.7 1992 4. Sarah Kittchell ‘88 4:39.85 1985 5. Rebecca Donaghue ‘98 4:41.44 1997

Mile 1. Rebecca Donaghue ‘98 4:50.07 1996 2. Kelly Liljeblad ‘95 4:50.22 1995 3. Kathy Contini ‘80 4:55.98 1979 4. Jen Waeger ‘96 4:56.50 1996 5. Judy McCrone ‘82 *4:56.54 1989

3000 Meters 1. Kelly Liljeblad ‘95 9:35.67 1995 2. Rebecca Donaghue ‘98 9:49.04 1998 3. Precious Hill ‘92 9:52.10 1989 4. Judy McCrone ‘82 *9:54.34 1981 5. Trish Moores ‘82 *9:57.54 1982

Two Mile 1. Judy McCrone ‘82 10:23.1 1981 2. Kelly Liljeblad ‘95 10:45.9 1992 3. Julie Burke ‘82 10:46.0 1980 4. Tina Francario ‘81 10:46.8 1979 5. Cathy Patrick ‘82 10:59.2 1980

5000 Meters 1. Kelly Liljeblad ‘95 16:44.73 1995 2. Judy McCrone ‘82 *17:04.84 1980 3. Julie Burke ‘82 *17:17.84 1979 4. Maureen Meldrim ‘93 17:38.49 1991 5. Cathy Patrick ‘82 *17:40.54 1981

4 x 200 Meters 1. K. Fleischmann ‘88, W. Marshall ‘89, P. Hughes ‘89, K. Morrison ‘87 #1:42.30 1986 2. R. Bryan ‘98, T. Miller ‘02, A. Comeau ‘00, S. Irish ‘99 1:42.64 1999 3. P. Booker ‘87, K. Fleischmann ‘88, L. Loftis 87, K. Morrison ‘87 *#1:42.84 1985 4. P. Booker ‘87, K. Fleischmann ‘88, P. Carter ‘88, K. Morrison ‘87 1:43.03 1987 5. K. Fleischmann ‘88, W. Marshall ‘89, P. Hughes ‘89, K. Morrison ‘87 1:43.14 1985 #Time from 4x220 Yards

4 x 400 Meters 1. C. Bates ‘89, W. Marshall ‘89, B. Cullinan ‘87, K. Morrison ‘87 3:50.59 1986 2. S. Vaughan ‘89, S. Goldstein ‘87, B. Cullinan ‘87, K. Morrison ‘87 3:50.77 1987 3. S. Vaughan ‘87, K. Morrison ‘87, W. Marshall ‘89, B. Cullinan ‘87 3:50.6 1987 4. M. Cooper ‘99, S. Kenku ‘98, A. Comeau ‘00, S. Irish ‘99 3:52.22 1997 5. L. Loftis ‘87, S. Goldstein ‘87, B. Cullinan ‘87, K. Morrison ‘87 3:52.79 1985 4 x 800 Meters 1. K. Aker ‘95, L. Johnson ‘93, Kim Liljeblad ‘95, R. Johnson ‘93 9:01.71 1993 2. K. Aker ‘95, M. Meldrim ‘93, Kim Liljeblad ‘95, R. Johnson ‘93 9:15.45 1992 3. L. Ambrose ‘92, K. Aker ‘95, Kim Liljeblad ‘95, R. Johnson ‘93 9:15.84 1992 4. M. Meldrim ‘93, C. Crocker ‘91, S. Smith ‘90, R. Johnson ‘93 9:16.51 1990 5. M. Meldrim ‘93, K. Aker ‘95, Kim Liljeblad ‘95, R. Johnson ‘93 9:17.16 1992

Distance Medley Relay 1. C. Martin ‘98, S. Irish ‘99, L. Flood ‘00, R. Donaghue ‘98 11:53.54 1997 2. S. Smith ‘90, S. Goldstein ‘87, B. Cullinan ‘87, J. Ott ‘87 11:56.64 1987 3. M. Henderson ‘01, E. Hankard ‘02, S. Irish ‘99, K. Cisowski ‘02 11:58.64 1999 4. N. Way ‘00, Y. Amazan ‘98, M. Henderson ‘01, R. Donaghue ‘98 12:01.27 1998 5. R. Johnson ‘93, L. Ambrose ‘92, J. Muccini ‘90, S. Smith ‘90 12:12.97 1990

More Headlines

GET YOUR OFFICIAL
UMASS GEAR HERE

    Event Calendar

    Twitter
    • Loading Tweets...
      1 second ago