Women's Basketball

 
League Best 139 UMass Student-Athletes Named To A-10 Commissioner's Spring Honor Roll

Women's lacrosse All-American Kelsey McGovern was one of 139 UMass student-athletes honored on the Commissioner's Honor Roll.


Women's lacrosse All-American Kelsey McGovern was one of 139 UMass student-athletes honored on the Commissioner's Honor Roll.

July 9, 2013

AMHERST, Mass. -

A league-best 139 UMass student-athletes were named to the Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Honor Roll as announced by the conference. All told, a total of 1,618 student-athletes in the Atlantic 10 posted a 3.5 grade-point-average for the Spring 2013 semester marking the second highest total in league history. For UMass it marked the most to earn the distinction since the Fall 2011 Honor Roll where 130 qualified.

UMass was led by the women's track & field/cross country teams which combined for 36 student-athletes on the list. The men's track & field/cross country teams were second with 24 honorees.

The rowing team (16), women's swimming & diving team (13), field hockey team (11), and women's soccer team (10) were also among the top performing programs for UMass.

Just behind UMass in the team breakdown was Fordham which had 130 student-athletes named to the Honor Roll. La Salle (128), Duquesne (118), Dayton (116), Rhode Island (107), Saint Louis (106), George Washington (105) and Butler (102) were the other programs with over 100 student-athletes on the list.

COMPLETE LIST OF UMASS STUDENT-ATHLETES

Nathan Abraham - Men's Track & Field - So. - East Hampton, Conn. - Chemical Engineering

Jasmine Abreu - Women's Track & Field - So. - Dracut, Mass. - Communication

Eric Albino - Men's Track & Field - Fr. - New Hampton, N.Y. - History

Danielle Allocco - Women's Track & Field - Sr. - Summit, N.J. - Kinesiology

Kathleen Arnott - Women's Swimming & Diving - So. - Suffern, N.Y. - Hospitality & Tourism Management

Joshua Arons - Men's Track & Field - So. - Sharon, Mass. - Political Science

Catherine Ayers - Women's Track & Field - So. - Bridgewater, Mass. - Nursing

Kayla Baldwin - Women's Track & Field - Jr. - Andover, Mass. - Public Health

Rebecca Banker - Women's Track & Field - Sr. - Salem, Conn. - Sport Management

Andrea Bates - Women's Rowing - So. - Franklin, Mass. - Public Health

Sarah Bierly - Women's Track & Field - Fr. - Portland, Conn. - Kinesiology

Stephen Bigelow - Men's Track & Field - Jr. - Winchester, Mass. - Marketing

Sarah Bittermann - Women's Track & Field - Jr. - Marblehead, Mass. - Linguistics

Ryan Bobianski - Men's Swimming & Diving - So. - East Longmeadow, Mass. - Natural Resource Conservation

Corinne Bonder - Women's Track & Field - Fr. - Sutton, Mass. - School Of Management

Rachelle Bourque - Women's Track & Field - Sr. - Rowley, Mass. - Kinesiology

Lindsay Bowman - Field Hockey - Jr. - Palmyra, Pa. - Psychology

Adrienne Breef-Pilz - Women's Rowing - Sr. - Mansfield, Mass. - Biology

John Brooks - Men's Track & Field - Fr. - Albuquerque, N.M. - English

Jackie Bruno - Women's Soccer - Fr. - Staten Island, N.Y. - Sport Management

Ellie Bullitt - Women's Lacrosse - So. - Darien, Conn. - English

Sarah Burke - Women's Track & Field - So. - Eastham, Mass. - Biology

Chandler Burnham - Men's Soccer - Fr. - Rockport, Mass. - Biology

Rachel Busch - Women's Track & Field - So. - Stow, Mass. - Computer Science

Michaela Butler - Women's Swimming & Diving - Sr. - Dennisport, Mass. - Kinesiology

Brett Canepa - Men's Soccer - Jr. - Hingham, Mass. - Communication

Caroline Capece - Women's Swimming & Diving - Fr. - Attleboro, Mass. - Undecided

Melissa Carelli - Women's Lacrosse - Jr. - Maplewood, N.J. - Hospitality & Tourism Management

Samantha Carlino - Field Hockey - Fr. - Kennett Square, Pa. - Environmental Science

Anna Cavanaugh - Women's Swimming & Diving - Jr. - Barnstable, Mass. - Kinesiology

Christina Chapman - Women's Track & Field - Sr. - Wilmington, Del. - History

Carolann Cloutier - Women's Basketball - Sr. - Montreal, Quebec - Psychology

Mary Cole - Women's Track & Field - Jr. - Franklin, Mass. - Public Health

Julia Comas Espona - Women's Tennis - Sr. - Barcelona, Spain - Biochemistry

Caroline Conena - Women's Track & Field - Sr. - Sandwich, Mass. - Management

Jennifer Coppola - Women's Soccer - Fr. - Franklin, Mass. - Engineering

Kelsey Crawford - Women's Track & Field - Fr. - Houston, Texas - Kinesiology

Megan Cummings - Women's Track & Field - So. - Cary, Ill. - Nutrition

Margaret Curran - Women's Rowing - Fr. - Chesapeake, Va. - Social Thought & Political Economics

Michael Cyphers - Men's Track & Field - Fr. - Lebanon, N.H. - Public Health

Julia Deane - Women's Rowing - Fr. - Wakefield, Mass. - Microbiology

Christine DellaVecchia - Softball - Sr. - Stratford, Conn. - Hospitality & Tourism Management

Bradley Donahue - Men's Track & Field - So. - Methuen, Mass. - Accounting

Melissa Donahue - Women's Rowing - Jr. - Hingham, Mass. - Chemical Engineering

Hallie Dunlap - Women's Rowing - Fr. - Dallas, Texas - Microbiology

Marisa Dunn - Field Hockey - So. - Ashburnham, Mass. - Hospitality & Tourism Management

Rachel Dushman - Women's Swimming & Diving - So. - Bedford, Mass. - Kinesiology

Mikhaila Eckhardt - Women's Swimming & Diving - Fr. - Windsor, Colo. - Women's Gender, Sexuality Studies

Molly Elkins - Women's Swimming & Diving - Sr. - Dayton, Ohio - Psychology

Peter Farlow - Men's Track & Field - So. - Needham, Mass. - Biology

Sarah Flanagan - Women's Rowing - Fr. - Beverly, Mass. - Microbiology

Brian Frame - Men's Soccer - Sr. - Hockessin, Del. - English

Hayden Frechette-Mccall - Men's Track & Field - Fr. - Rutland, Mass. - History

Rhiannon Froman - Women's Swimming & Diving - So. - Bourne, Mass. - Accounting

Kristen Gargiulo - Women's Soccer - So. - Boxborough, Mass. - Kinesiology

Georgia Gibson - Women's Soccer - Fr. - Woodbury, Conn. - Undecided

Arielle Gillette - Women's Rowing - So. - Andover, Mass. - English

Michael Glenn - Men's Swimming & Diving - So. - Overland Park, Kan. - Biology

Richard Graef - Baseball - Sr. - Simsbury, Conn. - Sport Management

Paul Grafov - Men's Track & Field - Sr. - North Dartmouth, Mass. - Kinesiology

Chris Greene - Men's Track & Field - Jr. - Norwell, Mass. - Mechanical Engineering

Khampasong Haleudeth - Men's Track & Field - Fr. - Mansfield, Mass. - Kinesiology

Katrin Heineman - Field Hockey - Sr. - Ellicott, Md. - Kinesiology

Colleen Hespeler - Women's Swimming & Diving - Jr. - Andover, Mass. - Political Science

Georgina Highton - Women's Soccer - So. - Darien, Conn. - Psychology

Zachary Hildenbrandt - Men's Track & Field - Jr. - Ballston Lake, N.Y. - Sport Management, Finance

Rachel Hilliard - Women's Track & Field So. - Hookstown, Pa. - Biology

Miles Hodge - Men's Track & Field - Fr. - Stow, Mass. - Studio Art

Kali Hryniewich - Women's Rowing - Jr. - Acton, Mass. - Management

Alyssa lneson - Field Hockey - Jr. - Shrewsbury, Mass. - Kinesiology

David Jauss - Baseball - Jr. - Naples, Fla. - Sport Management (Masters)

Michelle Jenssen - Women's Track & Field - Sr. - Mansfield, Mass. - Biology

Zoe Judd - Women's Swimming & Diving - So. - Acton, Mass. - Psychology

Nicole Juui-Hindsgaul - Women's Rowing - Jr. - Bolton, Mass. - HS Nutrition

Lauren Kappleman - Women's Track & Field - Jr. - Massapequa Park, N.Y. - Marketing

Allison Kearney Softball - So. - Douglas, Mass. - Biochemistry

Anna Kelley - Softball - So. - Norfolk, Mass. - Sport Management

Joshua Koppel - Men's Swimming & Diving - Fr. - Latham, N.Y. - Political Science

Danielle Kriscenski - Women's Soccer - Fr. - Bristol, Conn. - Kinesiology

Emily Lajoie - Women's Swimming & Diving - Fr. - East Longmeadow, Mass. - Engineering

Jacob Leblanc - Men's Track & Field - Fr. - Ludlow, Mass. - Undecided

Emily Louis - Women's Track & Field - Fr. - Chelmsford, Mass. - Kinesiology

Katrina Martyn - Women's Track & Field - Jr. - North Andover, Mass. - Public Health

Cyndil Matthew - Softball - Sr. - Westfield, N.J. - Kinesiology

Nalis Mbianda - Women's Track & Field - Sr. - Newton, Mass. - Kinesiology

Kelsey McGovern - Women's Lacrosse - Jr. - Acton, Mass. - Kinesiology

Molly McMahon - Women's Track & Field - Fr. - Swansea, Mass. - Computer Science

Conor Megee - Men's Track & Field - Sr. - Stow, Mass. - Environmental Science

Emily Mital - Women's Basketball - So. - Frisco, Texas - Kinesiology

Mark Morris - Men's Soccer - Fr. - Tucson, Ariz. - Engineering

Yuliana Motyl - Women's Tennis - Jr. - Toronto, Ont. - Individual Concentration

Sarah Mullen - Women's Lacrosse - Sr. - Rexford, N.Y. - Sport Management

Mitchell Negus - Cross Country - Fr. - Mansfield, Mass. - Physics

Courtney Neves - Women's Track & Field - So. - New Bedford, Mass. - Public Health

Troy Nichols - Men's Swimming & Diving - Jr. - Clifton Park, N.Y. - Political Science, Finance

Carla Oberst - Women's Rowing - Fr. - Monmouth, Ore. - Biology

Nicholas Otis - Men's Track & Field - Sr. - Williamsburg, Mass. - Kinesiology

Curtis Owen - Men's Track & Field - So. - Boxborough, Mass. - Management

Jordan Pace - Baseball - Sr. - Charleston, S.C. - Sport Management (Masters)

Ashley Palmer - Women's Track & Field - So. - Phoenix, N.Y. - Kinesiology

Nicole Pompei - Women's Track & Field - Sr. - East Hanover, N.J. - Music

Jocelyn Providence - Women's Tennis - Sr. - Yeadon, Pa. - Environmental Science

Alexandra Puccia - Women's Track & Field - Fr. - Andover, Mass. - Undecided

Alexandra Purdue-Smithe - Women's Track & Field - So. - Sharon, Mass. - Nutrition

Richard Racz - Cross Country - So. - Easthampton, Mass. - Civil Engineering

Kellen Rauch - Men's Soccer - Sr. - Ashland, Mass. - Marketing

Emma Riedel - Women's Track & Field - Sr. - Sandwich, Mass. - English

Emma Robinson - Women's Track & Field - Fr. - Swanzey, N.H. - Kinesiology

Breanna Robinson - Women's Soccer - Fr. - Henderson, Nev. - Biology

Maria jose Rodriguez - Field Hockey - So. - Santiago, Chile - Kinesiology

Andrea Saccardo - Women's Track & Field - Jr. - Peabody, Mass. - Psychology

Peter Sacco - Men's Swimming & Diving - Sr. - Rochester, Mass. - Journalism

Dan Sangster - Men's Soccer - Jr. - Duxbury, Mass. - Communication

Josh Schwartz - Men's Soccer - So. - Annapolis, Md. - Biology

Daniel Sheldon - Men's Track & Field - Fr. - West Windsor, N.J. - Engineering

Alexa Sikalis - Field Hockey - Jr. - Acton, Mass. - Kinesiology

Dominic Skrajewski - Men's Soccer - Sr. - Downingtown, Pa. - Architecture

Tanya Smith - Women's Rowing - Fr. - Rochester, Minn. - Psychology

Madison Smith - Women's Soccer - Fr. - Bristow, Va. - School Of Management

Lauren StPierre - Women's Rowing - Jr. - Hamilton, Mass. - Psychology

Katie Stone - Women's Rowing - Jr. - East Longmeadow, Mass. - Communication Disorders

Melanie Sutherland - Field Hockey - Jr. - Farnham, England - Individual Concentration

Rebekka Sverrisdottir - Women's Soccer - Fr. - Reykjavik, Iceland - Kinesiology

Colleen Szeto - Women's Rowing - Fr. - Carver, Mass. - Psychology

Antony Taylor - Men's Track & Field - Jr. - Arlington, Mass. - Kinesiology

Tarryn Teresak - Women's Swimming & Diving - Jr. - Pompton Plains, N.J. - Political Science

Ben Thomas - Men's Track & Field - Fr. - Manlius, N.Y. - Biology

Amber Tobin - Women's Lacrosse - Fr. - Wilbraham, Mass. - Kinesiology

Emily Travers - Women's Track & Field - So. - Sandwich, Mass. - Food Science

Erika Unger - Women's Track & Field - Sr. - Mansfield, Mass. - Nursing

Xhulio Uruci - Men's Track & Field - Jr. - Newton, Mass. - Mathematics

Maddy Ward - Women's Lacrosse - Fr. - Collegeville, Pa. - Communication Disorders

Noralie Weusthuis - Field Hockey - Fr. Hengelo, Netherlands - Undecided

Natalie White - Women's Track & Field - So. - Holden, Mass. - Psychology

Sarah Wiczek - Women's Rowing - So. - Prior Lake, Minn. - Nursing

Meredith Willis - Women's Track & Field - Fr. - Simsbury, Conn. - Public Health

Kimberly Young - Field Hockey - Sr. - Sidney, N.Y. - Biochemistry

Jocelyn Yuen - Women's Swimming & Diving - Fr. - Princeton, N.J. - Biochemistry

Thando Zono - Field Hockey - Sr. - Grahamstown, South Africa - Resource Economics


 

 

GET YOUR OFFICIAL
UMASS GEAR HERE

    Event Calendar

    Friday, Nov 14
    at Western Michigan TBA
    Sunday, Nov 16
    at Central Michigan 1:00 PM
    Twitter
    • Loading Tweets...
      1 second ago