Men's Swimming

 
UMass Swimming & Diving Sweep Southern Connecticut

UMass notched their second win of the year.

UMass notched their second win of the year.

Nov. 6, 2005

Results

NEW HAVEN, Conn. -
Reuben Rappe took both the 1-meter and 3-meter diving events while four other Minutemen had individual firsts en route to a 170-120 victory over the Southern Connecticut Owls on Sunday.

Rappe scored a 240.38 in the 1-meter event and followed that up with a 273.68 in the 3-meter event. Tristan Partridge placed first in the 200-yard butterfly with a time of 1:58.38. A.J. Vozella took the 100-yard free (48.32), while Nate Bromage won the 100-yard fly in 51.01 and Greg Chartier won the 200-yard IM in 1:58.22.

The Minutemen began the meet with the team of Mike Cordes, John Weaver, Bromage and Chris Chambers winning the 200-yard medley relay in 1:37.06. The men's team also placed first in the 200-yard free relay (1:27.58) with the team of Chambers, Mike Herald, Greg Chartier and Vozella.

On the women's side, Christa Narus and Karen Upperco both won two events as the Minutewomen beat the Owls 177-112.

 

 

Narus placed first in both the 200-yard fly (2:10.57) and the 100-yard fly (59.55). Upperco took both the 1-meter (236.25) and the 3-meter (267.68) diving events.

Samantha Demty took the 100-yard breaststroke (1:09.60) and Nicole LeBarge earned first in the 50-yard free (24.84). Other winners for the Minutewomen included Kelly Hoffrage in the 100-yard free (54.80), Taryn Prout in the 200-yard backstroke (2:11.13), and Melissa Stango in the 200-yard breaststroke (2:31.95).

The Minutewomen also took first in the 200-yard medley relay (1:52.97) led by Prout, Stango, Narus and LeBarge.

The two teams both face off against Boston University on Saturday, November 12 at 1:00 PM in Amherst.

GET YOUR OFFICIAL
UMASS GEAR HERE

    Event Calendar

    Friday, Oct 31
    at Binghamton UM trails 47.5-45.5 Diving at 4 pm
    Swim at 5 pm
    Saturday, Nov 1
    at Binghamton 10:00 AM
    Saturday, Nov 8
    vs Brown 1:00 PM
    Friday, Nov 21
    at Terrier Invitational 10:00 AM Prelims: 10 am
    Finals: 6 pm
    Saturday, Nov 22
    at Terrier Invitational 10:00 AM Prelims: 10 am
    Finals: 6 pm
    Sunday, Nov 23
    at Terrier Invitational 10:00 AM Prelims: 10 am
    Finals: 6 pm
    Twitter
    • Loading Tweets...
      1 second ago