Men's Soccer

 
139 UMass Student-Athletes Named To Atlantic 10 Fall Commissioner's Honor Roll




March 9, 2013

Fall 2012 Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Honor Roll

A total of 139 UMass student-athletes earned Atlantic 10 Commissioner Fall Honor Roll accolades as announced by the league office. A record total of 1,637 student-athletes in the league posted 3.5 GPA's or better which is the most in Bernadette McGlade's tenure as league commissioner.

COMPLETE LIST OF UMASS STUDENT-ATHLETES HONORED:

Nathan Abraham - Track & Field - So. - East Hampton, Conn. - East Hampton - Engineering
Jasmine Abreu - Cross Country - Jr. - Dracut, Mass. - UNC Charlotte - Communication
Raymond Accivatti - Track & Field - So. - Reading, Mass. - Austin Prep - Accounting
Eric Albino - Cross Country - So. - Slate Hill, N.Y. - Minisink Valley - History
Danielle Allocco - Cross Country - Sr. - Summit, N.J. - Summit - Kinesiology
Katie Arnott - Swimming & Diving - So. - Suffern, N.Y. - Suffern - Undecided
Catherine Ayers - Cross Country - So. - Bridgewater, Mass. - Bridgewater-Raynham - Nursing
Courtney Baldwin - Track & Field - Sr. - Lowell, Mass. - Lowell - Communication Disorders
Rebecca Banker - Track & Field - Sr. - Salem, Conn. - East Lyme - Sport Management
Shenna Bannish - Rowing - Fr. - Longmeadow, Mass. - Suffield Academy - Biology
Tana Bao - Rowing - Fr. - Sharon, Mass. - Sharon - Nursing
Andrea Bates - Rowing - So. - Franklin, Mass. - Franklin - Social Thought & Political Economics
Olivia Beaulieu - Rowing - So. - Milton, Mass. - Milton - Pre-Medical Studies
Danny Belza - Soccer - Fr. - Louisvile, Ky. - Saint Xavier - Biology
Emily Benjamin - Soccer - So. - Shrewsbury, Mass. - Shrewsbury - Psychology
Kendall Bennett - Rowing - Gs. - Stoughton, Mass. - Stoughton - Public Health Studies
Kerrin Bersani - Rowing - Fr. - Wayland, Mass. - Wayland - Psychology
Sarah Bierly - Track & Field - Portland, Ct. - Portland - Psychology
Stephen Bigelow - Track & Field - Jr. Winchester, Mass. - Winchester - Marketing
Sarah Bittermann - Track & Field - Jr. Marblehead, Mass. - Marblehead - Linguistics
Corinne Bonder - Cross Country - Fr. - Sutton, Mass. - Sutton Memorial - Management
Ellie Bullitt - Lacrosse - So. - Darlen, Conn. - Darlen - English
Sarah Burke - Cross Country - So. - Eastham, Mass. - Phillips Exeter - Biology
Chandler Burnham - Soccer - Fr. - Rockport, Mass. - Rockport - Biology
Rachel Busch - Track & Field - So. - Stow, Mass. - Nashoba Regional - Computer Science
Michaela Butler - Swimming & Diving - So. - Dennisport, Mass. - Denis Yarmouth - Kinesiology
Melissa Carelli - Lacrosse - Jr. - Maplewood, N.J. - Columbia - Hospitality & Tourism Management
Sam Carlino - Field Hockey - Fr. - Kennett Square, Pa. - Unionville - Environmental Science
Tim Cassidy - Baseball - So. - Swampscott, Mass. - Cushing - Environmental Science
Christina Chapman - Track & Field - Sr. - Wilmington, Del. - Wilmington Friends - History
Mary Cole - Cross Country - Jr. - Franklin, Mass. - Franklin - Public Health Studies
Caroline Conena - Track & Field - Sr. - Sandwich, Mass. - Sandwich - Management
Emily Crain - Rowing - Jr. - Hopkinton, Mass. - Hopkinton - Psychology
Jair Cruikshank - Track & Field - Fr. - Lancaster, Mass. - Nashoba Regional - Undecided
Alyssa Cummings - Track & Field - So. - Andover, Mass. - Andover - Linguistics
Maxine DeJonge - Rowing - Fr. - Cambridge, Mass. - Cambridge Rindge & Latin - Kinesiology
Melissa Donahue - Rowing - Jr. - Hingham, Mass. - Hingham - Chemical Engineering
Elena Drews - Rowing - Fr. - Wayland, Mass. - Wayland - Biology
Rachel Dushman - Swimming & Diving - So. - Bedford, Mass. - Bedford - Kinesiology
Molly Elkins - Swimming & Diving - Sr. - Dayton, Ohio - Centerville - Psychology
Peter Farlow - Track & Field - So. - Needham, Mass. - Needham - Biology
Alexa Fearing - Track & Field - Fr. - Marlborough, Mass. - Marlborough - Psychology
Amanda Foote - Track & Field - So. - North Andover, Mass. - North Andover - Kinesiology
Sarah Flanagan - Rowing - Fr. - Beverly, Mass. - Beverly - Microbiology
Brian Frame - Soccer - Sr. - Hockessin, Del. - Salesianum School - English
Rhiannon Froman - Swimming & Diving - So. - Bourne, Mass. - Bourne - Undecided
Kristen Gargiulo - Soccer - So. - Boxborough, Mass. - Acton-Boxborough Regional Kinesiology
Arielle Gillette - Rowing - So. - Andover, Mass. - Andover - English
Michael Glenn - Swimming & Diving - So. - Overland Park, Kan. - Blue Valley West - Pre-Medical Studies
Josh Gosselin - Soccer - Jr. - Reading, Mass. - Reading - Journalism
Rich Graef - Baseball - Sr, - Simsbury, Conn. - Simsbury - Sport Management
Paul Grafov - Track & Field - Sr. - North Dartmouth, Mass. - UMass-Dartmouth - Kinesiology
Andrew Grant - Baseball - So. - Westborough, Mass. - Westborough - Management
Christopher Greene - Track & Field - Jr. - Norwell, Mass. - Norwell - Mechanical Engineering
Zachary Grube - Track & Field - Fr. - Peabody, Mass. - Peabody - English
Emily Hajar - Rowing - Jr. - Quincy, Mass. - Quincy - Political Science
Kate Heineman - Field Hockey - Sr. - Ellicott, Md. - Centennial - Kinesiology
Colleen Hespeler - Swimming & Diving - Jr. - Andover, Mass. - Andover - Political Science
Zachary Hildenbrandt - Track & Field - Jr. - Ballston Lake, N.Y. - Shenendehowa - Finance
Rachel Hilliard - Cross Country - So. - Hookstown, Pa. - South Side - Biology
Kelsey Hinrichs - Swimming & Diving - So. - Amherst, Mass. - Souhegan - Hospitality & Tourism Management
Miles Hodge - Cross Country - Fr. - Stow, Mass. - Nashoba Regional - Studio Arts
Alli Houde - Rowing - Danvers, Mass. - Danvers - Sports Management
Jen Houtmann - Soccer - Jr. - Springfield, Pa. - Springfield - Biochemical & Molecular Biology
Alyssa Ineson - Field Hockey - Jr. - Shrewsbury - Mass. - Shrewsbury - Kinesiology
David Jauss - Baseball - Jr. - Naples, Fla. - East Carolina - Management
Michelle Jenssen - Track & Field - Sr. - Mansfield, Mass. - Mansfield - Biology
Billy Jones - Baseball - So. - Johns Creek, Ga. - Johns Creek - Economics
Nicole Juul-Hindsgaul - Rowing - Jr. - Bolton, Mass. - Nashoba Regional - Nutrition
Lauren Kappleman - Track & Field - Jr. - Massepequa Park, N.Y. - Massepequa - Marketing
Allison Kearney - Softball - So. - Douglas, Mass. - Douglas - Biochemical & Molecular Biology
Anna Kelley - Softball - So. - Norfolk, Mass. - King Phillip Regional - Sport Management
Danielle Kriscenski - Soccer - Fr. - Bristol, Conn. - Bristol Eastern - Kinesiology
Courtney Kromko - Track & Field - So. - Waymart, Pa. - Western Mayne - Kinesiology
Emily Lajoie - Swimming & Diving - Fr. - East Longmeadow, Mass. - East Longmeadow - Engineering
Jaclyn Lam - Track & Field - So. - Stockton, Cal. - Lincoln - Sport Management
Becky Landers - Soccer - So. - Danvers, Mass. - Danvers - English
Pat Lia - Baseball - So. - Morristown, N.J. - Morristown - Management
Zachary Littman - Baseball - Fr. - Abington, Mass. - Abington - Undecided
Emily Louis - Track & Field - Fr. - Chelmsford, Mass. - Chelmsford - Kinesiology
Katrina Martyn - Cross Country - Sr. - North Andover, Mass. - North Andover - Public Health Sciences
Moa Mattsson - Soccer - So. - Uppsala, Sweden - Celsiusskolan - Engineering
Nalis Mbianda - Track & Field - Sr. - Newton, Mass. - Newton - Kinesiology
Molly MacDonnell - Field Hockey - Jr. - Clifton, Va. - Centerville - Sport Management
Kelsey McGovern - Lacrosse - Jr. - Acton, Mass. - Acton-Boxborough Regional - Kinesiology
Molly McMahon - Cross Country - Fr. - Swansea, Mass. - Joseph Case - Computer Science
Conor Megee - Track & Field - Sr. - Stow, Mass. - Nashoba Regional - Environmental Science
Krysten Menks - Rowing - Fr. - Ventura, Cal. - Ventura - Kinesiology
Emily Mital - Basketball - So. - Frisco, Texas - Frisco Liberty - Sport Management
Mark Morris - Soccer - Fr. - Tucson, Ariz. - Rincon-University - Engineering
Jess Murphy - Swimming & Diving - Fr. - Needham, Mass. - Needham - Management
Mitchel Negus - Cross Country - Fr. - Negus, Mass. - Mansfield - Physics
Troy Nichols - Swimming & Diving - Jr. - Clifton Park, N.Y. - Shenendehowa - Finance
Leanne Ondreicka - Rowing - Fr. - Sutton, Mass. - Sutton - Biology
John O'Shea - Cross Country - Sr. - Dracut, Mass. - Dracut - Kinesiology
Nick Otis - Track & Field - Sr. - Williamsburg, Mass. - Hampshire Regional - Kinesiology
Curt Owen - Track & Field - So. - Boxborough, Mass. - Acton-Boxborough - Management
Ashley Palmer - Track & Field - So. - Phoenix, N.Y. - Phoenix - Kinesiology
Benjamin Panunzio - Baseball - Fr. - Middleton, Mass. - Masconomet Regional - Undecided
Trey Patterson - Soccer - Fr. - Yorktown Heights, N.Y. - Yorktown - Management
Heather Pekarovich - Rowing - So. - Andover, Mass. - Andover - Resource Economics
Nicole Pompei - Track & Field - Sr. - East Hanover, N.J. - Hanover Park - Music
Jocelyn Providence - Tennis - Sr. - Yeadon, Pa. - Agnes Irwin - Environmental Science
Alexandra Purdue-Smithe - Cross Country - Jr. - Sharon, Mass. - Sharon - Nutrition
Rebecca Quirie - Swimming & Diving - Fr. - Nepan, Ontario - John McCrae Secondary - Biology
Kellen Rauch - Soccer - Sr. - Ashland, Mass. - Ashland - Marketing
Emma Riedel - Track & Field - Sr. - Sandwich, Mass. - Sandwich - English
Mariajose Rodriguez - Field Hockey - So. - Santiago, Chile - Repland School - Kinesiology
Aurora Rougeau - Track & Field - So. - Florida, Mass. - Mt. Holyoke - Kinesiology
Allanah Rubi-Mooney - Rowing - Fr. - Tallahasse, Fla. - Leon - Undecided
Josh Schwartz - Soccer - So. - Annapolis, Md. - Broadneck - Biology
Danielle Sekuski - Swimming & Diving - Sr. - Gardner, Mass. - Gardner - Political Science
Roya Servattalab - Rowing - Fr. - Hopkinton, Mass. - Hopkinton - Political Science
Caroline Severo - Rowing - Fr. - Northboro, Mass. - Algonquin Regional - Sociology
Carly Shello - Lacrosse - So. - Long Valley, N.J. - West Morris Central - Psychology
Daniel Sheldon - Cross Country - Fr. - West Windsor, N.J. - High School South - Engineering
Madison Smith - Soccer - Fr. - Bristow, Va. - Brentsville District - Management
Molly Smyth - Swimming & Diving - So. - Cromwell, Conn. - Cromwell - Management
Lauren St. Pierre - Rowing - Jr. - Hamilton, Mass. - Hamilton Wenham - Psychology
Angela Stigliano - Rowing - Sr. - Malden, Mass. - Mystic Valley - Middle Eastern Studies
Katie Stone - Rowing - Jr. - East Longmeadow, Mass. - East Longmeadow - Communication Disorders
Becky Stoyle - Track & Field - So. - Pembroke, Mass. - Pembroke - Psychology
Callie Sweigart - Field Hockey - Sr. - Ephrata, Pa. - Ephrata - Art History
Colleen Szeto - Rowing - Fr. - Carver, Mass. - Carver - Psychology
Tarryn Teresak - Swimming & Diving - Jr. - Pompton Plains, N.H. - Pequannock Township - Political Science
Benjamin Thomas - Cross Country - Fr. - Manlius, N.Y. - Fayetteville-Manlius - Biology
Emily Travers - Track & Field - So. - Sandwich, Mass. - Sandwich - Food Sciences
Mason Trubey - Baseball - Fr. - North Chelmsford, Mass. - Chelmsford - Engineering
Erika Unger - Track & Field - Sr. - Mansfield, Mass. - Mansfield - Nursing
Xhulio Uruci - Track & Field - Jr. - Newton, Mass. - UMass-Boston - Mathematics
Sara Wagner - Track & Field - Fr. - Toms River, N.J./Toms River - Sociology
Ronald Wallace - Baseball - Sr. - Tewksbury, Mass. - Tewksbury Memorial - Sport Management
Maddie Ward - Lacrosse - Fr. - Collegeville, Pa. - Spring Ford - Communication Disorders
Natalie White - Track & Field - So. - South Hamilton, Mass. - Hamilton-Wenham Regional - Psychology
Sara Wiczek - Rowing - So. - Prior Lake, Minn. - Prior Lake - Nursing
Jocelyn Yuen - Swimming & Diving - Fr. - Princeton, N.H. - West Windsor-Plainsboro South - Undecided
Carly Zinner - Cross Country - Fr. - Sussex, N.J. - High Point Regional - Engineering
Thando Zono - Field Hockey - Sr. - Grahamstown, South Africa - Rhodes University - Resource Economics

 

 

Complete Release A-10 Release NEWPORT NEWS, Va.--The Atlantic 10 Conference established a new record for number of student-athletes, with 1,637 earning Commissioner's Honor Roll distinction for the Fall 2012 semester.

To be listed on the Commissioner's Honor Roll, a student-athlete in an Atlantic 10-sponsored sport must have a 3.5 GPA or better (on a 4.0 scale) during the specified semester. Freshmen are eligible to receive the award.

The additions of Butler and VCU to the Atlantic 10 helped boost the total number of honorees from last year's high of 1,369, but there was also a jump of over 100 student-athletes earning the distinction from the other 14 A-10 member institutions.

"Our Honor Roll numbers are impressive and our student-athletes should be commended on their dedication," Commissioner Bernadette V. McGlade stated. "The additions of Butler and VCU played a significant role in last semester's increase, but to have our 14 other members increase their total number of honorees by over 100 shows the commitment and the importance of academics in the A-10."

The 1,637 honorees marks the highest number of student-athletes to achieve the distinction since prior to 2007, making it the most during Commissioner Bernadette V. McGlade's tenure. It eclipsed the previous record of 1,369 set last spring semester. It also is the fourth straight semester, the total number of honorees has surpassed 1,300 and topped the previous semester.

The complete list of honorees is included with this release.

About the A-10 The Atlantic 10 Conference was formed in 1976. Currently comprised of 16 member institutions and sponsoring 21 championship sports, the mission and goal of the Atlantic 10 is to preserve, protect, and enhance the academic and athletic pursuits of the membership. The conference is committed to integrity, educational excellence and providing quality equitable championship experiences for more than 6,000 student-athletes, coaches, and support staff. The member institutions of the Atlantic 10 are Butler University, the University of Dayton, Duquesne University, Fordham University, The George Washington University, La Salle University, University of Massachusetts, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, University of Rhode Island, University of Richmond, St. Bonaventure University, Saint Joseph's University, Saint Louis University, Temple University, Virginia Commonwealth University, and Xavier University.

GET YOUR OFFICIAL
UMASS GEAR HERE

    Event Calendar

    Tuesday, Sept 2
    at San Jose State 7:00 PM gametracker
    Friday, Sept 5
    at Santa Clara 8:00 PM
    Sunday, Sept 7
    at Cal Poly 3:00 PM
    Saturday, Sept 13
    at Boston University 7:00 PM gametracker
    Friday, Sept 19
    vs Fairfield 3:00 PM gametracker
    Friday, Sept 26
    vs Harvard 3:00 PM gametracker
    Twitter
    • Loading Tweets...
      1 second ago