Football

 
Five Minutemen Earn MAC All-Academic Honors For 2013 Season

Jeff Strait was one of three recognized on the MAC All-Academic Team for UMass.

Jeff Strait was one of three recognized on the MAC All-Academic Team for UMass.

Jan. 24, 2014

The University of Massachusetts placed three members on the Mid-American Conference All-Academic Team as announced by the league office on Friday. Devin Brown, Matt Sparks and Jeff Strait become the first Minutemen to officially earn the MAC honor. Ricardo Miller and David Osei were also with Honorable Mention accolades.

The three All-Academic honorees mark UMass' highest total since 2009 when the Minutemen placed four on the All-Colonial Athletic Association academic team.

A total of seven Minutemen have now earned either MAC All-Academic Team or Academic Honorable Mention honors in UMass' two years as members of the league.

The MAC All-Academic Team is voted on by the faculty athletic representatives at each league institution. A total of 41 student-athletes were named to the 2013 Academic All-MAC team.

The Academic All-MAC honor is for a student-athlete who has excelled in athletics and academics. To qualify, a student-athlete must have at least a 3.20 cumulative GPA and have participated in at least 50 percent of the contests for that particular sport. First-year students and junior college transfers in their first year of residence are not eligible for the award.

The number of honorees on the Academic All-MAC team is equivalent to the number of first-team selections or 33% of the number of nominees, whichever is greater. The remaining student-athletes have been recognized as Academic Honorable Mention selections.

2013 Academic All-MAC
Nico Caponi, Akron, Senior, 3.51 GPA, Exercise Science (Sandusky, Ohio)
Kyle Pohl, Akron, Sophomore, 3.51 GPA, Exercise Science (Farmersville, Ohio)
^Robert Stein, Akron, Sophomore, 3.82 GPA, Mechanical Engineering (Cincinnati, Ohio)
^Zane Fakes, Ball State, Senior, 3.57 GPA, Exercise Science (Plainfield, Ind.)
^Jacob Richard, Ball State, Junior, 3.63 GPA, Business (Carmel, Ind.)
^Tyler Beck, Bowling Green, Senior, 3.78 GPA, Accounting (Wyomissing, Pa.)
Ronnie Goble, Bowling Green, Senior, 3.68 GPA, Exercise Science (Plymouth, Mich.)
David `Chief' Kekuewa, Bowling Green, Senior, 3.56 GPA, Indiv. Planned Program (Keaau, Hawaii)
Chris Pohlman, Bowling Green, Junior, 3.84 GPA, Engineering Technology (Delphos, Ohio)
^Tyler Tate, Bowling Green, Sophomore, 4.00 GPA, Exercise Science (Carroll, Ohio)
Tyler Grassman, Buffalo, Sophomore, 3.80 GPA, Business Administration (Columbus, Ohio)
^# Alex Neutz, Buffalo, Senior, 3.50 GPA, Business Administration (Grand Island, N.Y.)
^# Colby Way, Buffalo, Senior, 3.50 GPA, Computer Engineering (State College, Pa.)
Connor Collins, Central Michigan, Redshirt Freshman, 4.00 GPA, Computer Science (Millington, Mich.)
^ Richie Hogan, Central Michigan, Senior, 3.47 GPA, Heath and Fitness (Laguna Hills, Calif.)
Connor Odykirk, Central Michigan, Senior, 3.66 GPA, Master's in Sport Management (Mt. Pleasant, Mich.)
Cooper Rush, Central Michigan, Redshirt Freshman, 3.93 GPA, Actuarial Science (Charlotte, Mich.)
Jake Hurcombe, Eastern Michigan, Sophomore, 3.73 GPA, General Business (Lincolnshire, Ill.)
Cy Maughmer, Eastern Michigan, Junior, 3.98 GPA, Secondary Education (Glendale, Ariz.)
Dylan Mulder, Eastern Michigan, Sophomore, 3.88 GPA, Accounting (Saline, Mich.)
Matt Dellinger, Kent State, Sophomore, 3.72 GPA, Applied Conflict Management (Clarkston, Mich.)
Jordan Italiano, Kent State, Sophomore, 3.96 GPA, Chemistry/Pre-Med (Canfield, Ohio)
^ Anthony Meray, Kent State, Junior, 3.82 GPA, Exercise Specialist (Spanaway, Wash.)
Nate Vance, Kent State, Junior, 3.66 GPA, Sports Administration (Stow, Ohio)
Kent Kern, Miami, Sophomore, 3.64 GPA, Kinesiology (Toledo, Ohio)
^# Mason Krysinski, Miami, Senior, 3.96 GPA, Biochemistry (Shelby Township, Mich.)
Jacob Brinlee, Northern Illinois, Sophomore, 3.80 GPA, Mechanical Engineering (Lake Zurich, Ill.)
Ricky Connors, Northern Illinois, Junior, 3.73 GPA, Sociology/International Politics (Powder Springs, Ga.)
^ Rob Sterling, Northern Illinois, Junior, 3.60 GPA, Accountancy (Lansing, Ill.)
Dominique Ware, Northern Illinois, Senior, 3.59 GPA, Business Administration (Grad) (Bolingbrook, Ill.)
Travis Carrie, Ohio, Senior, 3.43 GPA, Masters of Coaching (Antioch, Calif.)
Josh Kristoff, Ohio, Junior, 3.60 GPA, Masters of Coaching Education (Pickerington, Ohio)
Kurt Laseak, Ohio, Redshirt Freshman, 3.76 GPA, Mechanical Engineering (Mentor, Ohio)
^ Jeremiah Detmer, Toledo, Junior, 3.76 GPA, Education (Hilliard, Ohio)
^# Zac Kerin, Toledo, Senior, 3.58 GPA, Civil Engineering (Delaware, Ohio)
^ Greg Mancz, Toledo, Junior, 3.54 GPA, Finance (Cincinnati, Ohio)
^ Matt Wall, Toledo, Senior, 3.85 GPA, Mechanical Engineering (Centerville, Ohio)
Devin Brown, UMass, Senior, 3.80 GPA, Psychology (Piedmont, Calif.)
Matt Sparks, UMass, Senior, 3.88 GPA, Civil Engineering (Mililani, Hawaii)
Jeff Strait, UMass, Senior, 3.93 GPA, Biology (Manheim, Pa.)
Kyle Lark, Western Michigan, Senior, 3.54 GPA, Biomedical Sciences (Alma, Mich.)

 

 

^2012 Academic All-MAC selection
#2011 Academic All-MAC selection

Honorable Mention
Bill Alexander, Akron
Andrew Bohan, Akron
Zach D'Orazio, Akron
Sean Graves, Akron
Micah Lio, Akron
Joe Petrides, Akron
Nick Rossi, Akron
Connor Seeman, Akron
Steven Bell, Ball State
Joel Cox, Ball State
Nick Miles, Ball State
Terrance Bush, Bowling Green
Logan Dietz, Bowling Green
Anthony Farinella, Bowling Green
Gabe Martin, Bowling Green
Christian Piazza, Bowling Green
Jake Silas, Buffalo
Lee Skinner, Buffalo
Matt Weiser, Buffalo
Joe Bacci, Central Michigan
Jarret Chapman, Central Michigan
Winslow Chapman, Central Michigan
Ron Coluzzi, Central Michigan
Kavon Frazier, Central Michigan
Mike Kinville, Central Michigan
Matt Losiniecki, Central Michigan
Kenny McClendon, Central Michigan
Joe Ostman, Central Michigan
Anthony Rice, Central Michigan
A.J. Westendorp, Central Michigan
Tyler Allen, Eastern Michigan
Tyler Benz, Eastern Michigan
Dustin Creel, Eastern Michigan
Cole Gardner, Eastern Michigan
Lincoln Hansen, Eastern Michigan
Mark Iannotti, Eastern Michigan
Kevin Johnson, Eastern Michigan
Hunter Matt, Eastern Michigan
Pat O'Connor, Eastern Michigan
Chad Bushley, Kent State
Chris Humphrey, Kent State
Joe Ziccardi, Kent State
Austin Boucher, Miami
Wes Williams, Miami
Luke Eakes, Northern Illinois
Matt Krempel, Northern Illinois
Jason Meehan, Northern Illinois
Jared Volk, Northern Illinois
Chase Cochran, Ohio
Keith Moore, Ohio
Ben Russell, Ohio
Kendrick Smith, Ohio
Josiah Yazdani, Ohio
Mike Ebert, Toledo
Vladimir Emilien, Toledo
Ethan Kagy, Toledo
Chase Nelson, Toledo
Zac Rosenbauer, Toledo
Alex Zmolik, Toledo
Ricardo Miller, UMass
David Osei, UMass
Leo Alba, Western Michigan
Andrew Aurand, Western Michigan
Justin Currie, Western Michigan
Darrin Duncan, Western Michigan
Brian Fields, Western Michigan
Jon Hoffing, Western Michigan
Taylor Moton, Western Michigan
Alec Moulton, Western Michigan
Clark Mussman, Western Michigan
Kirk Nakama, Western Michigan
J. Schroeder, Western Michigan
Cory Sueing, Western Michigan
Zach Terrell, Western Michigan
Tyler Van Tubbergen, Western Michigan
Zack Wynn, Western Michigan

GET YOUR OFFICIAL
UMASS GEAR HERE

    Event Calendar

    Saturday, Aug 30
    vs Boston College 3:00 PM gametracker
    Saturday, Sept 6
    vs Colorado 3:00 PM gametracker
    Saturday, Sept 13
    at Vanderbilt 12:00 PM
    Saturday, Sept 20
    at Penn State TBA
    Twitter
    • Loading Tweets...
      1 second ago