Football

 
2013 Roster
Coaches 
No.NamePos.YearHgt.Wgt.Hometown/High School/Last College
1 Tajae Sharpe WR SO 6-2 185 Piscataway, N.J./Piscataway Township High School
2 Antoine Tharpe DB SR 5-10 195 Lauderhill, FL/Coral Springs Charter School
3 Kassan Messiah LB SO 6-4 225 Orange, N.J./Orange H.S.
4 Randall Jette DB RS SO 5-11 180 Oak Bluffs, Mass./Martha's Vineyard H.S.
4 Shakur Nesmith WR FR 6-4 200 Philadelphia, Pa./Imhotep HS
5 Peter Angeh DL FR 6-2 245 Silver Spring, Md./The Bullis School
5 Ryan Jacobucci WR RS FR 5-11 180 Middletown, Conn./Xavier HS/Univ. of New Haven
6 Ed Saint-Vil DB RS JR 5-11 190 Miramar, Fla./Hollywood Hills H.S.
7 Mark Johnson QB FR 6-2 190 Morgantown, W.V./Morgantown HS
7 D'Metrius Williams DB SO 5-11 180 Virginia Beach, Va./Salem High School (Va.)
8 Shane Huber LB FR 6-3 230 Basking Ridge, N.J./St. Peter's Prep.
9 Trey Dudley-Giles DB SO 5-11 185 Dade City, Fla./Pasco High School
10 Devin Brown DB SR 5-11 190 Piedmont, Calif./Piedmont H.S./Contra Costa College
11 Mike Wegzyn QB RS SO 6-5 225 Knoxville, Tenn./Knoxville Catholic H.S.
12 Todd Stafford QB FR 6-7 250 Riverside, Conn./Greenwich H.S.
13 Jordan Broadnax RB JR 5-9 186 Virginia Beach, Va./Landstown High School
14 Dalvin Battle WR RS FR 5-10 175 Fort Myers, Fla./Fort Myers High School
15 A.J. Doyle QB SO 6-3 226 Lakeville, Mass./Catholic Memorial (Mass.)
16 Elgin Long WR RS SO 5-10 189 Arlington, Texas/Arlington Bowie H.S.
17 Markus Colin K FR 5-8 160 Allentown, N.J./Allentown HS
17 Jovan Santos-Knox LB SO 6-2 240 Middletown, Conn./Xavier H.S. (Conn.)
18 Matthew Quinn QB RS JR 6-3 200 Seekonk, Mass./Proctor Academy
19 Hunter Caggiano DB SO 6-0 195 Worcester, Mass./St. John's H.S./Assumption
19 Connor Lemieux WR FR 6-1 185 Fitchburg, Mass./Fitchburg HS
20 Lorenzo Woodley RB FR 6-0 215 Miami, Fla./Christopher Columbus HS
21 Khary Bailey-Smith DB SO 6-2 200 Weymouth, Mass./Weymouth H.S.
22 Jamal Wilson RB RS SO 5-10 200 Fort Lauderdale, Fla./St. Thomas Aquinas H.S.
23 Stacey Bedell RB RS FR 5-10 180 Mastic Beach, N.Y./William Floyd H.S.
24 Greg Orekoya RB RS JR 5-10 190 Malden, Mass./Billerica H.S./American International
25 Joe Colton DB SO 5-10 195 Norwood, Mass./Xaverian Brothers
26 Quayshun Smith DB JR 5-9 170 Tallahassee, Fla./Godby H.S.
27 Nick Valles RB FR 5-10 195 Danvers, Mass./Danvers HS
28 Jackson Porter DB FR 6-1 190 Ellicott City, Md./Mt. Hebron H.S.
29 Jaurice Jones DB SO 6-1 180 Linden, N.J./Linden HS
30 Michael Rapoza WR FR 5-11 205 New Bedford, Mass./New Bedford HS
33 Rodney Mills WR SO 6-1 205 Gainsville, Fla./Eastside HS
34 Steve Casali LB FR 6-2 225 Farmingville, N.Y./Sacham East H.S.
35 Stanley Andre DL/LB RS JR 6-2 240 Dorchester, Mass./Reading H.S.
36 DuVaughn Beckford DB SO 6-0 180 Nantucket, Mass./Nantucket HS/Assumption
37 Tom Brandt LB RS SR 6-1 225 Natick, Mass./Natick H.S.
38 Jesse Monteiro DB FR 5-11 175 Marion, Mass./Tabor Academy
39 Eduardo Cruz DB SR 5-10 185 New Bedford, Mass./New Bedford HS
40 Dillon Tighe WR FR 6-0 190 Gambrills, Md./Arundel HS
41 Jeff Strait P RS SR 6-0 200 Manheim, Pa./Manheim Central H.S.
42 John Robinson-Woodgett LB SO 6-2 225 Springfield, Mass./Cathedral H.S./Worcester Academy
43 Shadrach Abrokwah RB FR 5-9 200 Worcester, Mass./St. John's HS
44 Peter Ngobidi LB FR 6-2 225 Hyde Park, Mass./Catholic Memorial
45 Daquan Mack RB FR 6-1 255 Levittown, Pa./Pennsbury H.S.
46 Lucas Amato DB FR 6-0 190 Salisbury, Conn./Salisbury School
48 Vance Barton LS RS SR 6-2 230 Albany, N.Y./Burr and Burton Academy
49 Galen Clemons DL RS SR 6-2 275 Danielsville, Pa./Northampton Area/Central Michigan
50 Justin Anderson DL GS 6-5 280 Blythewood, S.C./Blythewood H.S./Maryland
51 Andrew Ellis LB FR 6-0 230 Hyannis, Mass./Barnstable HS
54 Trey Seals DL RS SO 6-4 231 Columbia, S.C./Spring Valley HS
55 Josh Bruns OL JR 6-5 285 Bullhead City, Ariz./Mohave HS/Glendale CC
56 Sam Zeff OL FR 6-5 277 Montclair, N.J./Montclair HS
57 Nick Berus LS FR 6-1 190 Gibsonia, Pa./Pine-Richland HS
58 Michael McKenna LB RS SO 6-1 220 Vernon Valley, N.J./Sussex County Tech
59 David Osei OL GS 6-4 290 Abington, Pa./Abington H.S./Rutgers
60 Enock Asante OL FR 6-2 260 Trenton, N.J./Steinert H.S.
61 Aaron Oberst OL/DL FR 6-4 245 Andover, Mass./Philips Andover Academy
65 Femi Oyewole OL RS FR 6-1 255 Los Angeles, Calif./Mira Costa HS
66 Costa Toubekis DL FR 6-2 265 Dexter, Mass./Dexter HS
67 Will Giggi OL FR 6-5 275 Medfield, Mass./Medfield HS
68 Elijah Wilkinson DL FR 6-4 330 Downington, Pa./Downington West H.S.
69 Tyrell Smith OL RS FR 6-5 295 Lakewood, N.J./Lacey Township H.S.
70 Anthony Dima OL RS SR 6-7 302 Centereach, N.Y./Centereach/Hofstra
72 Rich Queen OL FR 6-3 285 Alendale, N.J./Bergen Catholic H.S.
73 Fabian Hoeller OL FR 6-3 290 Cologne, Germany/FOS Ansbach
74 Terrel Correia OL FR 6-7 305 Nantucket, Mass./Nantucket H.S.
75 Cameron Mock OL FR 6-7 305 Clayton, N.M./Clayton HS
76 Tyshon Henderson OL FR 6-7 339 Newark, N.J./St. George's School (R.I.)
78 Matt Sparks OL SO 6-4 290 Mililani, Hawaii/Punahou School
79 Vincent Westcarr OL RS SR 6-4 330 Miramar, Fla./Miramar H.S.
80 Ricardo Miller TE/WR GS 6-4 226 Orlando, Fla./Pioneer H.S. (Mich.)/Michigan
81 Kevin Lovaincy WR RS FR 6-4 198 Cambridge, Mass./Cambridge Rindge & Latin
82 D.J. Woods WR FR 5-9 170 Coral Springs, Fla./University H.S.
83 Sharif Custis TE FR 6-3 215 Philadelphia, Pa./St. Neumann-Goretti H.S.
84 E.J. Burston WR FR 6-3 175 Bradenton, Fla./Palmetto H.S.
85 Brandon Howard TE RS SO 6-5 250 Norfolk, Mass./Worcester Academy
86 Shaquille Harris WR FR 6-2 206 Palmetto, Fla./Palmetto H.S.
87 Rob Blanchflower TE RS SR 6-4 260 Leominster, Mass./St. John's H.S. Shrewsbury
88 Bernard Davis WR SO 6-1 180 Lake Worth, Fla./Lake Worth High School
89 Derek Beck WR SO 6-4 225 Bridgewater, N.J./Bridgewater-Raritan HS
90 Adam Richard DL RS FR 6-3 220 Milton, Mass./Boston College H.S.
91 Colter Johnson K SR 6-4 200 Warren, Pa./Warren Area H.S./Alfred State
92 Robert Kitching DL SO 6-1 300 Brooklyn, N.Y./Abraham Lincoln H.S.
93 Kevin Byrne DL RS SR 6-3 270 Mashpee, Mass./Mashpee H.S.
94 Joe Tyo DL FR 6-5 250 Yarmouth, Mass./Dennis-Yarmouth HS
95 Brandon Potvin DL RS SR 6-1 262 Worcester, Mass./Holy Name Catholic H.S.
96 Brendon Levengood K/P RS SR 6-1 197 Lebanon, Pa./Cedar Crest H.S.
97 Daniel Maynes DL RS JR 6-2 285 Waltham, Mass./Waltham Senior
98 Blake Lucas K SO 5-8 166 Cochran, Ga./Bleckley H.S.
99 Michael Dowe, Jr. DL SO 6-2 240 Cromwell, Conn./Cromwell HS/Western New England Univ.
99 Logan Laurent P FR 6-3 210 Exeter, N.H./Exeter HS
Sha-Ki Holines DL FR 6-3 260 Springfield, Mass./Commerce HS/UConn
Coaches
Charley Molnar - Head Coach
John Bond - Offensive Coordinator / Quarterbacks Coach
Phil Elmassian - Defensive Coordinator / Outside Linebackers
Dave Sollazzo - Assistant Head Coach / Defensive Line
Greg Burns - Defensive Backs Coach
Ted Daisher - Inside Linebackers Coach/Special Teams Coordinator
Dave Johnson - Offensive Line Coach
Roderick Plummer - Running Backs
Allen Suber - Wide Receivers Coach / Pro Liaison
Shane Waldron - Recruiting Coordinator / Tight Ends
Ryan Gold - Offensive Graduate Assistant
Mike Golden - Strength & Conditioning Coach
Jordan Jarry - Director of Football Operations
Justin Licker - Student Assistant
Michael Painter - Defensive Graduate Assistant
Tim Silvernail - Student Assistant
De'Angelo Smith - Offensive Graduate Assistant
Jennifer Brodeur - Asst. Athletic Trainer, M.S., A.T.C., L.A.T.
Paul Bys - Equipment Manager
Bill Sisler - Video Coordinator

GET YOUR OFFICIAL
UMASS GEAR HERE

    Event Calendar

    Saturday, Sept 27
    vs Bowling Green 3:00 PM gametracker
    Saturday, Oct 4
    at Miami (Oh) TBA
    Saturday, Oct 11
    at Kent State TBA
    Saturday, Oct 18
    vs Eastern Michigan TBA gametracker
    Saturday, Oct 25
    at Toledo 2:00 PM
    Wednesday, Nov 12
    vs Ball State 8:00 PM gametracker
    Twitter
    • Loading Tweets...
      1 second ago