Football

 
Honors and Awards




HONORS & AWARDS

ALL-AMERICANS* 1952 Tony Chambers, E (first team) 1961 Bob Foote, LT (first team) 1963 Paul Graham, T (first team) 1964 Milt Morin, TE (first team) 1965 Milt Morin, TE (first team) 1967 Greg Landry, QB (first team) 1971 Bill DeFlavio, MG (first team) 1972 Steve Schubert, WR (first team) 1973 Tim Berra, FL (first team) 1975 Ned Deane, OL (first team) Ed McAleney, DE (first team) 1976 Ron Harris, DB (first team) 1977 Kevin Cummings, TE (first team) Bruce Kimball, OG (first team) 1978 Bruce Kimball, OG (first team) 1980 Bob Manning, DB (first team) 1981 Garry Pearson, RB (first team) 1982 Garry Pearson, RB (first team) 1985 Mike Dwyer, DL (first team) 1988 John McKeown, LB (first team) 1990 Paul Mayberry, OL (first team) 1992 Don Caparotti, CB (first team) 1993 Bill Durkin, OG (first team) Matt Rajotte, DB (third team) 1994 Breon Parker, CB (first team) Brian Corcoran, DL (second team) Rene Ingoglia, RB (second team) 1995 Rene Ingoglia, RB (first team) 1996 Justin Riemer, LB (second team) 1998 Khari Samuel, LB (first team) Marcel Shipp, RB (first team) Kerry Taylor, TE (first team) Todd Bankhead, QB (third team) Jimmy Moore, WR (third team) 1999 Kole Ayi, LB (first team) Sean Higgins, TE (first team) Jeremy Robinson, DB (first team) Marcel Shipp, RB (first team) Jerard White, DB (first team) Mike Wynne, OL (first team) 2000 Kole Ayi, LB (first team) Marcel Shipp, RB (third team) 2001 Valdamar Brower, DL (first team) David Sanger, P (second team) 2002 Valdamar Brower, DL (second team) Jeremy Cain, LB (second team) Maikel Miret, OL (third team) 2003 Jeremy Cain, LB (second team) Anton McKenzie, DB (second team) Jason Peebler, WR (second team) 2004 Shannon James, DB (first team) 2005 Shannon James, DB (first team) Christian Koegel, P (third team) 2006 James Ihedigbo, DB (first team) Alex Miller, C (first team) Steve Baylark, RB (second team) Matt Austin, OL (third team) 2007 Matt Austin, OL (first team) Jason Hatchell, LB (first team) J.J. Moore, WR (second team) 2008 Brett Arnold, P (first team) Courtney Robinson, CB (first team) Jeromy Miles, S (second team) *Highest team listed, includes Sports Network, AFCA, Walter Camp, AP and College Sporting News

CONFERENCE HONORS Yankee Conference Offensive Player of the Year 1990 Gary Wilkos, QB

Yankee Conference Defensive Player of the Year 1988 John McKeown, LB 1994 Brian Corcoran, DL

Yankee Conference Rookie of the Year 1985 Dave Palazzi, QB 1986 Tim Bryant, QB 1990 John Johnson, RB 1992 Rene Ingoglia, RB

Yankee Conference Coach of the Year 1988 Jim Reid 1990 Jim Reid

Atlantic 10 Conference Offensive Player of the Year 2006 Steve Baylark, RB

Atlantic 10 Conference Defensive Player of the Year 1998 Khari Samuel, LB 2004 Shannon James, DB

Atlantic 10 Conference Special Teams Player of the Year 2005 Christian Koegel, P

Atlantic 10 Conference Rookie of the Year 1999 Adrian Zullo, WR 2002 R.J. Cobbs, RB

Atlantic 10 Conference Coach of the Year 2003 Mark Whipple 2006 Don Brown

ALL-YANKEE CONFERENCE 1952 Tony Chambers, E (first team) Noel Reebenacker, QB (first team) 1953 Tony Chambers, E (second team) 1954 Donald MacPhee, G (second team) 1955 Roger Barous, FB (second team) Russ Kidd, E (second team) John McGowan, T (second team) 1956 William Allen, C (second team) Jim Dolan, G (second team) Dave Ingram, E (second team) Charles Mellen, HB (second team) 1957 Ronald Blume, QB (second team) John O'Keefe, E (second team) Louis Varrichione, G (second team) Gerry Walls, HB (second team) 1958 Bill Goodwin, G (first team) Ed Richardson, FB (second team) Louis Varrichione, G (second team) 1959 Tom Delnickas, HB (first team) Jerry Cullen, G (second team) Ralph Maloney, E (second team) Bill Reynolds, HB (second team) 1960 Jerry Cullen, G (first team) John McCormick, QB (first team) 1961 Bob Foote, T (first team) Sam Lussier, HB (first team) 1962 Sam Lussier, HB (first team) Paul Majeski, E (first team) Bob Tedoldi, G (first team) Jerry Whelchel, QB (first team) 1963 Paul Graham, T (first team) Bob Meers, E (first team) Milt Morin, E (first team) Bob Tedoldi, G (first team) Jerry Whelchel, QB (first team) Ken Palm, HB (second team) 1964 Bob Burke, T (first team) Phil DeRose, HB (first team) Bob Ellis, HB (first team) Bob Meers, E (first team) Milt Morin, E (first team) Peter Pietz, G (first team) Mike Ross, FB (first team) Jerry Whelchel, QB (first team) 1965 Bill Connor, OT (first team) Bernie Dallas, LB (first team) Dave Giarla, S (first team) Dave Kelley, S (first team) Bob Meers, E (first team) Milt Morin, E (first team) Ed Toner, DT (first team) Phil Vandersea, FB (first team) 1966 Rod Brooks, LB (first team) Bill Connor, OT (first team) Bob Detore, HB (first team) Dave Giarla, S (first team) Greg Landry, QB (first team) Dick Qualey, DT (first team) Ed Toner, DT (first team) 1967 Greg Landry, QB (first team) Mike McArdle, HB (first team) Jim Mitchell, OT (first team) Paul Milnar, DE (first team) Bob Santucci, OG (first team) Ernie Smith, LB (first team) Kent Stevens, DT (first team) Nick Warnock, E (first team) 1968 Bill Frye, HB (first team) Tom York, DE (first team) 1969 Bob Cabrelli, DB (first team) Bill DeFlavio, DT (first team) Bob Donlin, OT (first team) Dick Donlin, OT (first team) Andy Guarino, DT (first team) John Hulecki, DE (first team) Dave Levine, C (first team) Nick McGarry, E (first team) John MacLean, LB (first team) Steve Rogers, S (first team) Joe Sabulis, LB (first team) Ed Sarno, FB (first team) Tom York, LB (first team) 1970 Bill DeFlavio, DT (first team) Bob Donlin, OT (first team) John Farrelly, LB (first team) John Hulecki, TE (first team) Dennis Keating, CB (first team) Jim Kelliher, DE (first team) John O'Neil, S (first team) Bob Pena, OG (first team) Joe Sabulis, LB (first team) Bill Sroka, DT (first team) Russ Wood, DE (first team) 1971 Dennis Collins, LB (first team) Bill DeFlavio, DT (first team) John Hulecki, TE (first team) Dave Levine, C (first team) Ron Marino, OG (first team) Paul Metallo, HB (first team) John O'Neil, S (first team) Bob Pena, OG (first team) Joe Sabulis, LB (first team) 1972 Clarence Brooks, OG (first team) Dick Cummings, FB (first team) John Healy, S (first team) Ed McAleney, DE (first team) Paul Metallo, HB (first team) Tom Mullen, OT (first team) Bob Parrott, DB (first team) Peil Pennington, QB (first team) Steve Schubert, WR (first team) 1973 Tim Berra, WR (first team) Tom Bradshaw, DT (first team) Dennis Kiernan, LB (first team) Ed McAleney, DE (first team) Bob Parrott, DB (first team) Peil Pennington, QB (first team) 1974 Tom Bradshaw, DE (first team) Bill Cooke, DT (first team) Ned Deane, OG (first team) Ron Harris, S (first team) Dennis Kiernan, DE (first team) Paul St. Onge, NG (first team) Jim Torrance, RB (first team) 1975 Dave Croasdale, CB (first team) Ned Deane, OG (first team) Ron Harris, S (first team) Rich Jessamy, RB (first team) Gary Little, DE (first team) Ed McAleney, DT (first team) Brian McNally, QB (first team) Ross Schubarth, OT (first team) Steve Telander, DE (first team) John Toner, LB (first team) 1976 Dave Croasdale, CB (first team) Kevin Cummings, WR (first team) Dennis Fenton, DT (first team) Ron Harris, S (first team) 1977 Bill Coleman, RB (first team) Kevin Cummings, TE (first team) John D'Amato, DE (first team) John Gladchuk, WR (first team) Gerry Greene, OG (first team) Bruce Kimball, OG (first team) Peter McCarty, LB (first team) Joe McLaughlin, LB (first team) Mike McLaughlin, C (first team) Phil Puopolo, NG (first team) Ross Schubarth, OT (first team) John Willis, DT (first team) 1978 John Beerworth, S (first team) Dave Bemis, DT (first team) John D'Amato, DE (first team) Dennis Dent, WR (first team) Bruce Kimball, OG (first team) Steve LeMay, CB (first team) Joe McLaughlin, LB (first team) Mike McLaughlin, C (first team) Karl Nyholm, OT (first team) Hank Sareault, RB (first team) Kevin Sullivan, CB (first team) 1979 Ray Benoit, NG (first team) Frank DiTommaso, DE (first team) Peter DiTommaso, LB (first team) Tim Fontaine, P (first team) Mike McEvilly, QB (first team) Karl Nyholm, OT (first team) Kevin O'Connor, WR (first team) Marty Paglione, TE (first team) Dan Petrie, DT (first team) Kevin Sullivan, CB (first team) Sandro Vitiello, PK (first team) 1980 Eric Cregan, DT (first team) Frank DiTommaso, DE (first team) Peter DiTommaso, LB (first team) George Lewis, DE (first team) Dwayne Lopes, CB (first team) Bob Manning, S (first team) Garry Pearson, RB (first team) 1981 Eric Cregan, DT (first team) Peter DiTommaso, LB (first team) Grady Fuller, S (first team) Scott LaFond, OG (first team) George Lewis, DE (first team) Dwayne Lopes, CB (first team) Chris O'Neil, OT (first team) Garry Pearson, RB (first team) Dan Petrie, DT (first team) Ray Benoit, MG (second team) Scott Crowell, LB (second team) Jerry Gordon, OG (second team) Tom Murray, RB (second team) Tony Pasquale, OT (second team) Vic Pizzlotti, C (second team) 1982 Glenn Holden, CB (first team) Garry Pearson, RB (first team) Todd Comeau, DE (second team) Gary Freker, TE (second team) Grady Fuller, S (second team) Scott LaFond, LG (second team) 1983 Grady Fuller, DB (first team) 1985 Mike Dwyer, DL (first team) Dimitri Yavis, P (first team) Stan Kaczorowski, OG (second team) Paul Manganaro, LB (second team) John McKeown, LB (second team) Al Neri, RB (second team) 1985 Dave Palazzi, QB (second team) Paul Platek, DB (second team) Todd Rundle, LB (second team) Bob Shelmire, DB (second team) 1986 John Benzinger, OT (first team) Stan Kaczorowski, OG (first team) John McKeown, LB (first team) Al Neri, RB (first team) Pete Montini, C (second team) Todd Rundle, LB (second team) Bob Shelmire, DB (second team) Dimitri Yavis, P (second team) 1987 Paul Mayberry, OG (first team) Pete Montini, C (first team) Todd Rundle, LB (first team) Mike Barrette, OT (second team) Joe Cullen, DL (second team) John McKeown, LB (second team) Vito Perrone, LB (second team) 1988 John McKeown, LB (first team) Dave Palazzi, QB (second team) Bill Buttler, OG (second team) Joe Cullen, DL (second team) Matt Tulley, LB (second team) 1989 George Karelas, LB (first team) Matt Tulley, LB (first team) Chip Mitchell, WR (second team) Kai Dietiker, OT (second team) Anthony Giudice, OG (second team) Joe Cullen, DL (second team) 1990 Rich Cavanaugh, OT (first team) Kai Dietiker, OT (first team) Jay Gabbe, C (first team) Anthony Giudice, OG (first team) Rich Kane, DL (first team) Mario Perry, LB (first team) Matt Tulley, LB (first team) Ron Villone, TE (first team) Paul Mayberry, OG (second team) Vaughn Williams, DB (second team) 1991 Jerome Bledsoe, RB (first team) Don Caparotti, DB (first team) Kai Dietiker, OT (first team) Rich Kane, DT (first team) Matt Tulley, LB (first team) Phil Hallard, OG (second team) Ron Villone, TE (second team) 1992 Don Caparotti, DB (first team) Bill Durkin, OG (first team) Mario Perry, LB (first team) Scott Assencoa, LB (second team) Brian Corcoran, DL (second team) Phil Hallard, OG (second team) 1993 Scott Assencoa, LB (first team) Brian Corcoran, DL (first team) Bill Durkin, OL (first team) Phil Hallard, OL (first team) Andy LeBlanc, OL (first team) Mario Perry, LB (first team) Matt Rajotte, DB (first team) Silas Burke, DL (second team) Rene Ingoglia, RB (second team) Eric Oke, PK (second team) Breon Parker, DB (second team) 1994 Ben Albert, DL (first team) Brian Corcoran, DL (first team) Rene Ingoglia, RB (first team) Joe Sabella, OL (first team) Breon Parker, DB (second team) Tony Williams, DB (second team) Roger Kotlarz, LB (third team) 1995 Rene Ingoglia, RB (first team) Breon Parker, DB (first team) Justin Riemer, LB (first team) Matt Alegi, OL (second team) Dan Markowski, OL (second team) Frank Alessio, RB (third team) 1996 Justin Riemer, LB (first team) Dan Markowski, OL (second team) Matt Alegi, OL (third team) Kory Blackwell, DB (third team) Erik Henry, TE (third team) Khari Samuel, LB (third team) Mark Shalala, OL (third team) ALL-ATLANTIC 10/ CAA HONORS 1997 Kerry Taylor, TE (second team) Khari Samuel, LB (second team) 1998 Khari Samuel, LB (first team) Marcel Shipp, RB (first team) Kerry Taylor, TE (first team) Kole Ayi, LB (second team) Todd Bankhead, QB (second team) Deyate Hagood, OL (second team) Jimmy Moore, WR (second team) Andrew Maclay, P (third team) 1999 Kole Ayi, LB (first team) Sean Higgins, TE (first team) Jeremy Robinson, DB (first team) Marcel Shipp, RB (first team) Jerard White, DB (first team) Adrian Zullo, WR (first team) Todd Bankhead, QB (second team) Matt Dawson, LB (second team) Aaron Parker, DL (second team) Mike Wynne, OL (second team) Chris Price, DL (third team) 2000 Kole Ayi, LB (first team) Jeremy Robinson, DB (first team) Marcel Shipp, RB (first team) Brian Smith, DB (first team) Joe Frawley, OL (second team) Dan Schneider, DL (third team) 2001 Valdamar Brower, DL (first team) Jeremy Robinson, DB (first team) David Sanger, P (first team) 2002 Maikel Miret, OL (first team) David Sanger, P (first team) Adrian Zullo, WR (first team) Valdamar Brower, DL (second team) Jeremy Cain, LB (second team) R.J. Cobbs, RB (second team) Anton McKenzie, DB (third team) Doug White, PK (third team) 2003 Valdamar Brower, DL (first team) Jeremy Cain, LB (first team) Anton McKenzie, DB (first team) Steve Baylark, RB (second team) Rob Kane, OL (second team) Mark Kimener, LB (second team) Jeff Krohn, QB (second team) Jason Peebler, WR (second team) Colin Christopher, DL (third team) Shannon James, DB (third team) Mike Ziccardi, LB (third team) 2004 Steve Baylark, TB (first team) Shannon James, DB (first team) Rob Kane, OL (first team) Tracy Belton, DB (second team) Christian Koegel, P (second team) Keron Williams, DE (third team) 2005 Steve Baylark, TB (first team) Shannon James, DB (first team) Christian Koegel, P (first team) Alex Miller, C (first team) Keron Williams, DE (first team) Brent Caldwell, OL (second team) Jason Hatchell, LB (second team) Serge Tikum (LB (second team James Ihedigbo, DB (third team) Brandon London, WR (third team) 2006 Matt Austin, OL (first team) Steve Baylark, RB (first team) Tracy Belton, DB (first team) Jason Hatchell, LB (first team) James Ihedigbo, DB (first team) Christian Koegel, P (first team) Brandon London, WR (first team) Alex Miller, C (first team) Brad Anderson, LB (second team) David Burris, LB (second team) Nick Diana, OL (second team) John Hatchell, DL (second team) Chris Koepplin, PK (second team) Courtney Robinson, KR (second team) Sean Smalls, DB (second team) David Thompson, OL (second team) Charles Walker, LB (second team) Liam Coen, QB (third team) Brad Listorti, TE (third team) J.J. Moore, WR (third team) 2007 Matt Austin, OL (first team) David Burris, DL (first team) Jason Hatchell, LB (first team) J.J. Moore, WR (first team) Courtney Robinson, CB (first team) Sean Smalls, CB (first team) Charles Walker, LB (first team) Sean Calicchio, OL (second team) Liam Coen, QB (second team) Matt Lawrence, RB (second team) Rasheed Rancher, WR (second team) Brandon Collier, DL, (third team) Nick Diana, OL (third team) Chris Koepplin, PK (third team) Jeromy Miles, C, (third team) Courtney Robinson, KR (third team) 2008 Brett Arnold, P (first team) Victor Cruz, WR (first team) Vladimir Ducasse, OL (first team) Josh Jennings, LB (first team) Jeromy Miles, S (first team) Tony Nelson, TB (first team) Courtney Robinson, CB (first team) Liam Coen, QB (second team) Sean Calicchio, OL (third team) Kyle Harrington, DL (third team) Jeremy Horne, WR (third team)

GET YOUR OFFICIAL
UMASS GEAR HERE

    Event Calendar

    Saturday, Aug 30
    vs Boston College 3:00 PM gametracker
    Saturday, Sept 6
    vs Colorado 3:00 PM gametracker
    Saturday, Sept 13
    at Vanderbilt 12:00 PM
    Saturday, Sept 20
    at Penn State TBA
    Saturday, Sept 27
    vs Bowling Green 3:00 PM gametracker
    Twitter
    • Loading Tweets...
      1 second ago