Men's Basketball

 

13   Travon Wilcher
Travon Wilcher

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Springfield, Mass.

High School:
Springfield Central H.S./Lee Academy (Maine)

Height / Weight:
6-7 / 210

Position:
F

Birthdate:
10/24/1987


Kellogg On Wilcher: "Travon is an ultra athletic guy who can play multiple positions. He has a chance to do some good things this year. He has to get acclimated to the level of play at this level and if he can do that and his athleticism can carry over to that where he can block shots, rebound and defend any position on the floor, then he'll have value in what we're trying to do."

In 2007-08: Attended UMass as a student, sat out to meet NCAA eligibility requirements.

Before UMass: Finished his prep career at Lee Academy in Lee, Maine under coach Karl Parker ... Played at Springfield Central High School prior to Lee from 2003-05 ... Also played AAU ball for the New England Playaz and coach T.J. Gassnola ... All-Tournament at the Providence Jam Fest ... Also received interest from Oklahoma, Temple, Xavier, Rhode Island and Missouri.

Personal: Travon Maurice Wilcher ... Born October 24, 1987 in Springfield, Mass. ... Son of Sheila and Tracy Wilcher ... Brother of Marquita, Shanita and Diamond.

WILCHER'S CAREER STATISTICS
Year	GP	GS	Min	Avg	FG	FGA	Pct	3FG	FGA	Pct	FT	FTA	Pct	Off	Def	Tot	Avg	PF	FO	Ast	TO	Blk	Stl	Pts	Avg
2008-09	3	0	7	2.3	1	3	.333	0	0	.000	0	0	.000	0	2	2	0.7	1	0	0	0	0	0	2	0.7
TOTAL	3	0	7	2.3	1	3	.333	0	0	.000	0	0	.000	0	2	2	0.7	1	0	0	0	0	0	2	0.7


Wilcher's Career Highs: Points 2 vs. Arkansas-Monticello, 11/11/08 Field Goals 1 vs. Arkansas-Monticello, 11/11/08 Field Goals Att. 2 at Memphis, 11/17/08 Free Throws 0 Free Throw Att. 0 Rebounds 2 at Memphis, 11/17/08 Assists 0 Blocks 0 Steals 0 Minutes 5 at Memphis, 11/17/08


Wilcher's Miscellaneous Statistics Catergory 08-09 Car. Last Time... Double-Figure Scoring 0 0 20-plus points 0 0 5-plus rebounds 0 0

A Few Minutes With Travon
Full name: Travon Maurice Wilcher
Nickname: Buddy
Favorite Musical Artist: Jay-Z
Favorite Sports Movie: Blue Chips
Favorite TV Show: Lost
Favorite Web Site: Facebook
Favorite Pro Sports Team: LA Lakers
Favorite Athletes: Kevin Garnett and Kobe Bryant
Childhood Idol: Michael Jordan
Hobbies: Sleeping and rapping
Team I'd Like to See Added to the Schedule: Duke
Best Player I Ever Played With: Lee Academy teammate CB
Magazine Cover I'd Like to Be On: Slam, XXL
My Biggest Fear: Having no money
Most Famous Person Ever Met: Shaquille O'Neal
Place I'd Like to Visit: Spain
Best Part About Living in Amherst: My teammates
My First Memory of Basketball: Watching my dad play
I Wear My Jersey Number Because: My dad
If I Didn't Play College Basketball I Would: Run Track and Field
Who Had the Greatest Impact on My Life: My family
Best Advice From a Coach: Play hard
Most People Don't Know This But: I rap
One Thing I Wish I Were Better At: Shooting
My Best Non-Athletic Talent: Sleeping
If I Had $1 Billion Dollars I Would: Be rich
The Person I Would Choose to be Stranded on a Deserted Island With: Lauren London

GET YOUR OFFICIAL
UMASS GEAR HERE

    Event Calendar

    There are no upcoming events.
    Twitter
    • Loading Tweets...
      1 second ago