Men's Basketball

 

2   Sedale Jones
Sedale Jones

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Pittsfield, Mass.

High School:
Pittsfield H.S.

Last College:
Notre Dame Prep

Height / Weight:
6-4 / 190

Position:
G


FORD ON JONES: "Sedale is a great shooter who has got to work on defense and being a little bit more physical. He is working on his body, but he can really shoot the basketball. He comes from a strong program Notre Dame Prep."

AS A FRESHMAN 2007-08:
• Saw career-high of six minutes at Duquesne (1/30), scored three points.
• Scored first UMass points on a 3-pointer against CCSU (12/22).
• Made UMass debut vs. Marist (12/8), playing three minutes as a defensive stopper.
• Scored 1,984 points in high school career at Pittsfield, fifth-most in Western Mass history.

BEFORE UMASS: Jones prepped for a year at Notre Dame Prep in Fitchburg where he averaged 8.0 points ... Starred at Pittsfield High School ... Scored 1,984 career points, fifth-most in for Western Mass, passing NBA player Travis Best's 1,918 at Springfield Central ... In 2006, he shared the John "Honey" Lahovich Award with Ray Witkos as the top player in Western Massachusetts ... In the Western Mass Tournament, scored 34 of his team's 70 points in a loss to Amherst Regional High School ... Finished with 1,984 career points. ... Played in the HoopHall Tournament in Springfield, Mass. ... All-Berkshire Eagles Team ... Bershire Eagle MVP ... As a senior, averaged 28.3 points and 14.7 rebounds per game ... Scored 44 in win at Taconic to pass Springfield Central's Travis Best (1,918 points to 1,917).

PERSONAL: Sedale J. Jones ... Born Feb. 2, 1987 ... Son of Judy Jones ... Undeclared major.

JONES' CAREER STATISTICS
Year	GP	GS	Min	Avg	FG	FGA	Pct	3FG	FGA	Pct	FT	FTA	Pct	Off	Def	Tot	Avg	PF	FO	Ast	TO	Blk	Stl	Pts	Avg
2007-08	5	0	16	3.2	2	3	.667	1	2	.500	1	2	.500	0	3	3	0.6	5	0	0	2	0	1	6
A FEW MINUTES WITH SEDALE
Nicknames: Snooph, Dale
Favorite Musical Artist: Lil Wayne
Best Concert I Ever Attended: Lil John
Best Sporting Event I Ever Attended: Miami Heat Game
Favorite TV Show: Wild N Out
Pro Sports Team I Would Like to Play For: LA Lakers
Favorite Athlete: Kobe Bryant
Childhood Idol: My Mother
Hobbies: listening to music, hanging out with friends
Team I'd Like to See Added to the Schedule: North Carolina
Best Player I Ever Faced: Michael Beasley
Toughest Place I Ever Played: Pittsfield High School
Magazine Cover I'd Like to Be On: Slam
My Biggest Fear: Height
Most Famous Person I Ever Met: J. R. Smith
Person I'd Like to have Dinner with: Jennifer Lopez
Most Prized Possession: My durags
Place I'd Like to Visit: Miami
Best Part About Living in Amherst: close to home
Best moment at UMass: being part of basketball team
First memory of basketball: Going to semifinals junior year of high school
I Wear My Jersey Number Because: It's my birthday
Most people don't know this but: I can do a back flip
If I Didn't Play College Basketball I Would Play: football
Who Has the Greatest Impact on My Life: my family
Pre-game rituals: listening to music
Best advice from a coach: work hard, stay focused, and don't let anyone tell you that you can't do something
I wish I was better at: singing
Best non athletic talent: fishing
If had 1 billion: give some to charity, family and friends
The Person I Would Choose to be Stranded on a Deserted Island With: My girlfriend

GET YOUR OFFICIAL
UMASS GEAR HERE

    Event Calendar

    Saturday, Dec 20
    at Providence 1:00 PM gametracker
    Tuesday, Dec 23
    at BYU 2:00 PM
    Tuesday, Dec 30
    vs Iona 7:00 PM gametracker
    Saturday, Jan 3
    vs St. Bonaventure 4:00 PM gametracker
    Wednesday, Jan 7
    at La Salle 7:00 PM
    Sunday, Jan 11
    at George Mason 1:00 PM
    Twitter
    • Loading Tweets...
      1 second ago