Men's Basketball

 

40   Nana Ampim
Nana Ampim

Hometown:
London, England

High School:
South Brunswick (N.J.)

Height / Weight:
6-1 / 195

Position:
G


  • Click here for an interview with Ampim

    FORD ON AMPIM:"Nana has a great body. Nana is a four-year walk-on, so that shows his type of dedication to the program and UMass. He can be an incredible defender and could possibly play some minutes if we need somebody to get in and just stop somebody because he has such a strong body and he's willing to get up into people and defend with a lot of pressure. He's got to really work on making good decisions on the court with the basketball."

    AS A SENIOR 2007-08:
    • Saw two minutes of play on his birthday in game against CCSU (12/22).

    AS A JUNIOR IN 2006-07: Played in three games as a reserve guard ... Scored first points on a basket against La Salle (2/28) ... Also played against St. Bonaventure (2/21) ... Made season debut playing final minutes against Jacksonville State (11/25).

    AS A SOPHOMORE in 2005-06: Played in four games for a total of five minutes ... Saw action vs. Savannah State (11/28), Temple (1/21), Rhode Island (2/4) and Charlottes (2/22) ... Played last seconds of first half vs. Rhode Island as a defensive stopper.

    AS A FRESHMAN IN 2004-05: Walk-on, who joined the team after a tryout in October ... Practiced with the team from October through December before becoming eligible in late December ... Made college debut playing final 12 seconds vs. St. Bonaventure (2/5).

    BEFORE UMASS: Played high school basketball and soccer at South Brunswick High School in New Jersey ... Was an all-state soccer player and track athlete

    PERSONAL: Nana Osei Ampim ... Born December 22, 1985 in London, England ... Son of Kofi and Deborah Ampim ... Brother of Ash, Saki and Asenso ... Majoring in Social Thought and Political Economy.

    AMPIUM'S CAREER STATISTICS

    Year	GP	GS	Min	Avg	FG	FGA	Pct	3FG	FGA	Pct	FT	FTA	Pct	Off	Def	Tot	Avg	PF	FO	Ast	TO	Blk	Stl	Pts	Avg
    2004-05	1	0	0	0.0	0	0	.000	0	0	.000	0	0	.000	0	0	0	0.0	0	0	0	0	0	0	0	0.0
    2005-06	4	0	5	1.3	0	1	.000	0	0	.000	0	0	.000	0	0	0	0.0	1	0	0	0	1	0	0	0.0
    2006-07	3	0	6	2.0	1	2	.500	0	0	.000	0	0	.000	0	1	1	0.3	1	0	0	1	0	0	2	0.7
    2007-08	1	0	2	2.0	0	0	.000	0	0	.000	0	0	.000	0	0	0	0.0	1	0	1	0	0	0	0
    

    Career Highs

    Category		#	Opponent, Date
    Points		2	La Salle, 2/28/07
    Field Goals	1	La Salle, 2/28/07
    Field Goals Att.	1	three times, last vs. La Salle, 2/28/07
    Rebounds		1	St. Bonaventure, 2/21/07
    Minutes		2	St. Bonaventure, 2/21/07 & La Salle, 2/28/07
    

    A FEW MINUTES WITH NANA
    Nickname: British the Beast
    Major: Social Thought and Political Economy, as I am striving for social change
    Favorite Web Site: whatspoppin.net
    Favorite Athletes: Isiah Thomas, Joe Dumars
    Favorite Sports Broadcaster: Stuart Scott
    Pro Sports Teams I Would Like To Play For: New York Knicks, Chicago Bulls
    Childhood Idol: My older brother
    Best Player I Ever Played With: Kareem Reid, Corey Williams a.k.a. Homicide
    Most Famous Person I Ever Met: Mark Wahlberg
    Person I'd Like To Have Dinner With: My grandmother
    My Most Prized Possession: My Beads
    Place I'd Like to Visit: Cuba
    Best Moment at UMass: Beating UConn my freshman year
    I Wear My Jersey Number Because: Shawn Kemp, wore No. 40 My Most Memorable Moment in College Athletics: Playing against Rhode Island
    If I Didn't Play College Basketball I Would Play: Soccer
    Who Had the Greatest Impact on My Life: My aunt
    Best Advice From a Coach: Change speeds and be a student of the game
    Most People Don't Know This But: I've been away from my family since I was 10 years old.
    My Best Non-Athletic Talent: Acting
    If I Had $1 Billion Dollars I Would: Give it to my mother
    People I Would Choose to be Stranded on a Deserted Island with: My brothers

  • GET YOUR OFFICIAL
    UMASS GEAR HERE

      Event Calendar

      Friday, Nov 14
      vs Siena 7:00 PM gametracker
      Sunday, Nov 16
      vs Boston College 3:00 PM
      Tuesday, Nov 18
      vs Manhattan 11:00 AM gametracker
      Twitter
      • Loading Tweets...
        1 second ago