Baseball

 
Honors




ALL-AMERICANS
1955 Phil Tarpey, P (3rd ) ABCA
1969 Bob Hansen, IF (2nd) ABCA
  Joe DiSarcina, SS (3rd) ABCA
1973 Steve Newell, OF (1st) ABCA
  Eddie McMahon, SS (1st) TSN
1985 Todd Comeau, 1B (3rd) ABCA
1992 Ron Villone, P (3rd) ABCA
1996 Nate Murphy, OF (2nd) ABCA
1997 Doug Clark, OF (3rd) NCBWA
  Muchie Dagliere, 2B (3rd) NCBWA
1998 Muchie Dagliere, 2B (2nd) NCBWA
  Muchie Dagliere, 2B (3rd) ABCA
  Doug Clark, OF (3rd) NCBWA
2005 Matt Torra, P (3rd) ABCA
  Matt Torra, P (3rd) Baseball
 
CoSIDA ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS
1983 Chris Waszczuk, OF 1st
1990 Mike Tobin, OF 1st
1991 Mike Tobin, OF 1st
 
ALL-NORTHEAST REGION
1967 John Canty, P 1st
  Joe DiSarcina, SS 2nd
  Frank Stewart, 2B 2nd
  Ted Mareno, OF 3rd
1968 Joe DiSarcina, SS 1st
1969 Don Anderson, P 1st
  Tony Chinappi, C 1st
  Joe DiSarcina, SS 1st
  Bob Hansen, OF 1st
  Tom Semino, 2B 1st
1970 Brian Martin, OF 1st
  Ray Ellerbrook, 1B 2nd
1978 Doug Welenc, P 2nd
  Mike McEvilly, OF 3rd
1995 Bill Knight, OF 1st
  Nelson Ubaldo, DH 2nd
1996 Nate Murphy, OF 1st
  David Dart, P 2nd
  Muchie Dagliere, 2B 2nd
1997 Doug Clark, OF 1st
1998 Bill Cooke, P 1st
  Muchie Dagliere, 2B 1st
2003 Chris Morgan, DH 2nd
2005 Matt Tora, P 1st
2009 Mitchell Clegg, SP 2nd
  Jim Macdonald, DH 2nd
 
ALL- NEW ENGLAND
1953 Robert Pedigree, SS  1st
1955 Phil Tarpey, P 1st
1961 Paul Wennik, P 1st
1962 Bill DelVecchio, OF 2nd
  Frank Pisiewski, SS 2nd
  Jim Schmoyer, 2B 2nd
1963 John Awdycki, 1B 2nd
  Tony Williams, 3B 2nd
1964 John Awdycki, 1B 1st
1965 Al Nordberg, OF 1st
1966 Hagan Anderson, 3B 1st
  Jim Babyak, SS 1st
  Terry Swanson, OF 1st
  Carl Boteze, P 2nd
1967 John Canty, P 1st
  Joe DiSarcina, SS 2nd
  Frank Stewart, 2B 2nd
  Ted Mareno, OF 3rd
1968 Joe DiSarcina, SS 1st
  Bob Hansen, OF 1st
1969 Don Anderson, P 1st
  Tony Chinappi, C 1st
  Joe DiSarcina, SS 1st
  Bob Hansen, OF 1st
  Tom Semino, 2B 3rd
1970 Brian Martin, OF 1st
1971 Dan Esposito, 1B 1st
  Charlie Manley, OF 1st
  Mark Palau, 3B 1st
  Jack Conroy, 2B 2nd
  Eddie McMahon, SS 2nd
  Tom White, P 2nd
  Tom King, P 3rd
  Tom McDermott, C 3rd
1972 Tom White, P 2nd
1973 Mike Flanagan, P 1st
  Eddie McMahon, SS 1st
  Steve Newell, OF 1st
1974 Mike Koperniak, SS 3rd
1975 John Seed, 1B 2nd
  Pete Backstrom, OF 3rd
  Mike Koperniak, 2B 3rd
  Jerry Mondalto, 3B 3rd
1976 Jim Black, C 1st
  Mark Fontaine, OF 1st
  Mike Koperniak, 2B 1st
  John Seed, 1B 1st
1977 Tom Nigro, P 1st
  Ed Skribiski, 3B 2nd
1978 Doug Welenc, P 1st
  Doug Aylward, OF 2nd
  Mike McEvilly, OF 2nd
1979 Doug Welenc, P 1st
  Mike Stockley, 2B 2nd
  Mike McEvilly, OF 2nd
1980 Doug Aylward, OF 1st
  Mark Brown, 1B 1st
  Chris Collins, P 2nd
1981 Chuck Thompson, P 2nd
  Jim Aulenbeck, C 2nd
1982 Warren McReddie, 1B 2nd
1983 Chris Waszczuk, OF 1st
1984 Todd Comeau, 1B 1st
  Angelo Salustri, SS 1st
1985 Todd Comeau, 1B 1st
  Angelo Salustri, SS 1st
1986 Sean Flint, C 1st
  Jay Zerner, OF 1st
1987 Gary DiSarcina, SS 1st
  Sean Flint, C 1st
  Jay Zerner, OF 1st
  Steve Allen, P 2nd
  Dave Telgheder, P 2nd
1988 Gary DiSarcina, SS 1st
  Matt Sheran, OF 1st
  Drew Comeau, DH 1st
  Dave Telgheder, P 1st
  Dean Borelli, C 2nd
  Steve Kern, 3B 2nd
1989 Paul Ciaglo, P 1st
1991 Brian Bright, OF 2nd
  Derek Dana, C 2nd
1992 Ron Villone, P 1st
1993 Justin Howard, OF 1st
1994 Peter Ferrari, P  1st
  Justin Howard, DH 2nd
   Ryan Jette, OF  2nd
   Greg LaRocca, SS  2nd
 1995  Ryan Jette, OF  1st
   Bill Knight, OF  1st
  Mark Pileski, SS 2nd
  Nelson Ubaldo, DH 2nd
1996 Muchie Dagliere, 2B 1st
  Nate Murphy, OF 2nd
  Doug Clark, OF 2nd
1997 Jason Bennett, P 1st
  Doug Clark, OF 1st
  Brad Gorrie, SS 2nd
1998 Bill Cooke, P 1st
  Muchie Dagliere, 2B 1st
  Pete Gautreau, OF 2nd
1999 Aaron Braunstein, OF 2nd
2000 Travis Veracka, P 1st
   Chris Morgan, C  2nd
2001 Gavin Clark, OF 1st
  Nick Gorneault, DH 1st
  Jeff Altieri, 1B 2nd
2003 Chris Morgan, DH 2nd
2004 Frank Curreri, C 1st
2005 Matt Torra, P 1st
  Jason Twomley, OF 1st
2008 Brian Baudinet, OF 2nd
  Adam Tempesta, 2B 2nd
2009 Mitchell Clegg, P 2nd
  Jim Macdonald, DH 1st
 
ALL-YANKEE CONFERENCE
1961 Paul Foley, OF  1st
  Ed Forbush, 1B 1st
  Paul Wennik, P 1st
1962 Ed Forbush, 1B 1st
  Frank Pisiewski, SS 1st
  Tony Williams, 3B 1st
1963 John Awdycki, 1Bf 1st
  Tony Williams, 3B 1st
  Dick Wilson, P 1st
1964 John Awdycki, 1B 1st
  Dennis DellaPiana, OF 1st
1965 Carl Boteze, P 1st
  Dennis DellaPiana, OF 1st
  Al Nordberg, OF 1st
  Terry Swanson, OF 1st
1966 Carl Boteze, P 1st
  Frank Stewart, 2B 1st
  Terry Swanson, OF 1st
1967 Carl Boteze, UTL 1st
  John Canty, P 1st
  Joe DiSarcina, SS 1st
  Ted Mareno, OF 1st
  Frank Stewart, 2B 1st
1968 Joe DiSarcina, SS 1st
  Bob Hansen, OF 1st
1969 Don Anderson, P 1st
  Tony Chinappi, C 1st
  Joe DiSarcina, SS 1st
  Ray Ellerbrook, 1B 1st
  Bob Hansen, OF 1st
  John Kitchen, P 1st
  Dick Pepin, OF 1st
  Tom Semino, 2B 1st
1970 Ray Ellerbrook, 1B 1st
  Brain Martin, OF 1st
1971 Dan Esposito, 1B 1st
  Charlie Manley, OF 1st
  Brian Martin, OF 1st
  Tom McDermott, C 1st
  Mark Palau, 3B 1st
  Tom White, P 1st
1972 Ron Beaurivage, OF 1st
  Eddie McMahon, SS 1st
  Tom White, P 1st
1973 Mike Flanagan, P 1st
  John Healy, C 1st
  Mike Koperniak, 2B 1st
  Eddie McMahon, SS 1st
  Steve Newell, OF 1st
1974 Mike Koperniak, SS 1st
1975 Pete Backstrom, OF 1st
  Mike Koperniak, 2B 1st
1976 Mark Fontaine, OF 1st
  Tom Nigro, P 1st
  Jim Black, C 1st
  Mike Koperniak, 2B 1st
1977 Doug Aylward, OF 1st
  Mike McEvilly, OF 1st
  Mark Sullivan,OF 1st
1978 Doug Welenc, P 1st
  Leo Kalinowski, 3B 2nd
  Ed Skibiski, SS 2nd
  Mike Stockley, 2B 2nd
1979 Mike McEvilly, OF 1st
  Ed Skibiski, SS 1st
  Mike Stockley, 2B 1st
  Doug Welenc, P 1st
1980 Doug Aylward, OF 1st
  Mike McEvilly, OF 1st
 
YANKEE CONFERENCE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
1978 Doug Welenc  
1980 Doug Aylward  
 
ATLANTIC 10 PLAYER OF THE YEAR
1995 Bill Knight  
 
ATLANTIC 10 PITCHER OF THE YEAR
1995 Jay Murphy  
2005 Matt Tora  
 
ATLANTIC 10 COACH OF THE YEAR
1994 Mike Stone  
1995 Mike Stone  
1996 Mike Stone  
 
ALL-ATLANTIC 10
1985 Todd Comeau, DH 1st
1987 Sean Flint, C 1st
  Jay Zerner, OF 1st
1988 Gary DiSarcina, SS 1st
1989 Drew Comeau, DH 1st
1990 Derek Dana, C 1st
  Brian Bright, OF 2nd
  Glen DiSarcina, SS 2nd
  Ian Torres, 3B 2nd
1991 Derek Dana, C 1st
  Glen DiSarcina, SS 1st
  Ron Villone, P 1st
1992 Ron Villone, P 1st
  Jeff Toothaker, P 2nd
1993 Justin Howard, OF 1st
  Steve Corradi, 3B 2nd
  Mark Pileski, 2B 2nd
1994 Ryan Jette, OF 2nd
  Greg LaRocca, SS 2nd
1995 Ryan Jette, OF 1st
  Bill Knight, OF 1st
  Jay Murphy, P 1st
  Nelson Ubaldo, DH 1st
  Andy Pelis, C 2nd
1996 Muchie Dagliere, 2B 1st
  Brad Gorrie, SS 1st
  Nate Murphy, OF 2nd
  Doug Clark, OF 2nd
1997 Doug Clark, OF 1st
  Adam Correa, 3B 1st
  Jason Bennett, P 2nd
  Muchie Dagliere, 2B 2nd
1998 Muchie Dagliere, 2B 1st
  Bill Cooke, P 2nd
  Doug Clark, OF 2nd
1999 Aaron Braunstein, OF 2nd
  Shaun Skeffington, 2B 2nd
2000 Travis Veracka, P 2nd
2001 Gavin Clark, OF 1st
  Nick Gorneault, DH 1st
  Jeff Altiere, 1B 2nd
  Mike Kulak, OF 2nd
2003 Scott Ratliff, P 1st
  Eric Chown, P 2nd
2004 Frank Curreri, C 2nd
2005 Matt Torra, P 1st
  Jason Twomley, OF 1st
2009 Mike Donato, OF 1st
  Jim Macdonald, DH 1st
 
ATLANTIC 10 ALL-ROOKIE TEAM
2006 Adam Tempesta  
2009 Tom Conley  
 
ATLANTIC 10 ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE
1990 Scott Meaney  
  Mike Tobin  
1991 Scott Meaney  
  Mike Tobin  
1992 Scott Meaney  
1996 Justin Kelly  
1997 Scott Barnsby  
  Pete Gautreau  
1999 Travis Veracka  
2000 Travis Veracka  
2008 Mitchell Eilenberg  
2009 Mitchell Eilenberg  
 
ATLANTIC 10 TOURNAMENT MVP
1980 Doug Aylward  
1988 Drew Comeau  
1995 Nelson Ubaldo  
1996 Nate Murphy  
 
ATLANTIC 10 ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
2009 Mike Gedman  
 
ECAC SENIOR MERIT AWARD
1964 John T. Awdycki  
1968 Don Ferron  
1983 Chris Waszczuk  
 
JOSEPH LOJKO THREE SPORT AWARD
1961 Robert W. Roland  
 
SAMUEL S. CROSSMAN TWO SPORT AWARD
1955 Joseph Faucette  
1957 Charles Mellen  
1959 Edward Larkin  
1960 Armand Sabourin  
1961 Robert Roland  
1969 Joe DiSarcina  
1970 Ray Ellerbrook  
1985 Todd Comeau  
1990 Mike Tobin  
1991 Mike Tobin  
1992 Ron Villone  
 
COACHES' AWARD
1995 Andy Pelis  
1996 Andy Kiah  
1997 Dave Giglio  
2000 Shaun Skeffington  
2001 Gavin Clark  
2003 Tom Ellerbrook  
2004 Cullan Maumus  
2006 Frank McPherson  
2007 Chris Lloyd/ Travis Munsey  
2008 Ryan Franczek  
 
THE E. JOSEPH THOMPSON MEMORIAL MVP TROPHY
1939 Francis J. Riel  
1940 Carl Twyble  
1941 Matthew J. Ryan  
1942 Robert A. Mullany  
1947 Robert I. Ryan  
1948 William Winn  
1949 Donald F. Costello  
1950 Francis Moriarty  
1951 Donald Quimby  
1952 Chesley Corkum  
1953 Robert Akerson  
1954 Robert Pedigree  
1955 Phil Tarpey  
1956 John Skypeck  
1957 John Bitetti  
1958 Joseph Spadafora  
1959 Edward Larkin  
1960 Armand Sabourin  
1961 Paul Foley  
1962 Francis Pisiewski  
1963 Anthony Williams  
1964 John Awdycki  
1965 Carl Boteze  
1966 Carl Boteze  
1967 John Canty  
1968 Bob Hansen  
1969 Joe DiSarcina  
1970 Brian Martin  
1971 Charles Manley  
1972 Daniel Kelly  
1973 Mike Flanagan  
1974 Ronald Beaurivage  
1975 Jerry Mondalto  
1976 Michael Koperniak  
  Mark Fontaine  
1977 Ed Skribiski  
1978 Mike McEvilly  
  Doug Welenc  
1979 Doug Welenc  
1980 Doug Aylward  
1981 James Aulenbeck  
1982 Warren McReddie  
1983 Chris Waszczuk  
1984 Todd Comeau  
1985 Todd Comeau  
  Angelo Salustri  
1986 Jay Zerner  
1987 Jay Zerner  
  Sean Flint  
1988 Steve Allen  
1989 Paul Ciaglo  
  Drew Seccafico  
1990 Drew Comeau  
1991 Derek Dana  
1992 Ron Villone  
1993 Justin Howard  
1994 Peter Ferrari  
  Greg LaRocca  
1995 Bill Knight  
1996 Nate Murphy  
1997 Jason Bennett  
1998 Pete Gautreau  
1999 Aaron Braunstein  
2000 Travis Veracka  
2001 Tom Ellerbrook  
  Nick Gorneault  
2002 Aaron Senez  
2003 Eric Chown  
  Tom Ellerbrook  
2004 Matt Reynolds  
2005 Matt Torra  
2006 Ryan Franczek  
2007 Bill Rankin  
  Adam Tempesta  
2008 Adam Tempesta  

GET YOUR OFFICIAL
UMASS GEAR HERE

    Event Calendar

    Saturday, Sept 20
    vs Alumni Game 12:00 PM
    Saturday, Oct 4
    vs Fairfield 12:00 PM
    Sunday, Oct 5
    vs Dartmouth 12:00 PM
    Sunday, Oct 12
    at Dartmouth 12:00 PM
    Twitter
    • Loading Tweets...
      1 second ago