Holmes Finishes 5th In Buchanan Award Voting - UMass Athletics

Holmes Finishes 5th In Buchanan Award Voting

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
UMass junior linebacker Tyler Holmes finished fifth in the Buck Buchanan Award voting. He finished with 189 votes. Its the highest finish for a UMass player since Kole Ayi was also fifth in 2000.

A year after finishing runner-up in the Buck Buchanan Award voting, Eastern Washington's J.C. Sherritt reeled it in. The voting was tight, but on Thursday night, Sherritt was named the 2010 winner of the defensive player of the year award in the Football Championship Subdivision. The Sports Network presents and Fathead.com sponsors the 16th annual Buchanan Award.

Sherritt, second last year to James Madison defensive end Arthur Moats (now a linebacker with the Buffalo Bills), captured 24 of the 130 first-place votes and 253 points. Wofford junior defensive end Ameet Pall and Western Illinois senior linebacker Kyle Glazier tied for second place with 234 points.

New Hampshire sophomore linebacker Matt Evans (203) and Massachusetts junior linebacker Tyler Holmes (189) rounded out the top five.

Click below for complete voting.


2010 Buck Buchanan Award Voting
NameSchool1st2nd3rd4th5thTotal
J.C. SherrittEastern Washington2417111012253
Ameet PallWofford1718151110234
Kyle GlazierWestern Illinois162013917234
Matt EvansNew Hampshire111717911203
Tyler HolmesMassachusetts1410131510189
Mario KurnSan Diego831579120
Jabari FletcherAppalachian State5698597
D.J. SmithAppalachian State63810389
Martin ParkerRichmond2887585
Kenrick EllisHampton4655271
Eric McBrideRichmond2464961
Brent RussellGeorgia Southern4246557
Eugene CliffordTennessee State2424747
Jabara WilliamsStephen F. Austin2136035
Bryce SmithSamford2134233
James VercammenDayton0215627
Larry HartCentral Arkansas0312120
Mark LegreeAppalachian State1008425
Antoine WilkinsonMissouri State2004119
Trumaine JohnsonMontana002039
*Josh BeyUT Martin100005
Korey LindseySouthern Illinois000022
*David ErbySouth Carolina State000011
* - Write-in Votes.

No TrackBacks

TrackBack URL: http://cstv.collegesports.com/mt5.2/mt-tb.cgi/14283

Leave a comment




CATEGORIES