UMass Football Up To No. 8 In TSN Poll - UMass Athletics

UMass Football Up To No. 8 In TSN Poll

| No Comments | No TrackBacks
The newest Sports Network Poll has been released and UMass is ranked No. 8. It is the highest ranking for UMass since Sept. 8, 2008, when the Minutemen were No. 3 heading into a road game at James Madison.

Also ranked from the CAA are No. 1 Villanova, No. 3 James Madison, No. 5 Delaware, No. 7 William & Mary, No. 11 Richmond and No. 14 New Hampshire.

The Sports Network/Fathead.com FCS Top-25 College Football Poll

Team (First-place votes)RecordPointsPrevious Rank
1. Villanova Wildcats (94)3-13,5671
2. Appalachian State Mountaineers (24)4-03,4662
3. James Madison Dukes (22)3-03,3813
4. Jacksonville State Gamecocks (5)4-03,1664
5. Delaware Blue Hens (1)4-03,0217
6. Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks3-12,9056
7. William & Mary Tribe3-12,6428
8. Massachusetts Minutemen3-12,43911
9. South Carolina State Bulldogs2-12,19412
10. Montana State Bobcats3-12,15817
11. Richmond Spiders1-21,8485
12. Montana Grizzlies2-21,75514
13. North Dakota State Bison3-11,71018
14. New Hampshire Wildcats2-21,60616
15. Cal Poly Mustangs3-11,53020
16. Eastern Washington Eagles2-21,3239
17. Northern Iowa Panthers1-21,01815
18. Furman Paladins2-11,00623
19. Georgia Southern Eagles3-1802NR
20. Texas State Bobcats3-1693NR
21. Elon Phoenix1-368910
22. Youngstown State Penguins3-1529NR
23. Illinois State Redbirds3-1522NR
24. Southern Illinois Salukis1-342113
25. Liberty Flames2-233222
Others receiving votes: McNeese State 324, Southeast Missouri State 279, Northern Arizona 273, South Dakota 238, Central Arkansas 235, Wofford 235, Penn 217, Weber State 149, Western Illinois 129, Chattanooga 127, Brown 77, South Dakota State 68, Grambling State 55, Alcorn State 39, Bethune-Cookman 38, Alabama State 29, Georgetown 23, Delaware State 23, Sacramento State 23, Jacksonville 22, Yale 17, Old Dominion 15, Robert Morris 15, Florida A&M 14, Hampton 12, North Dakota 12, Harvard 10, Northern Colorado 5, Dayton 4, Lehigh 4, Dartmouth 3, Tennessee State 3, Gardner-Webb 3, Fordham 2, Georgia State 2, Texas Southern 1, Colgate 1, Prairie View A&M 1.

No TrackBacks

TrackBack URL: http://cstv.collegesports.com/mt5.2/mt-tb.cgi/10040

Leave a comment




CATEGORIES